News

14th Paris French Open 2018 (G-2): Spain dominates with 5 golds

14th French Open 2018 (Paris)
Pierre de Coubertin Stadium, Paris, France
G-2 category event
16-18 November 2018

Round by round results (including Seniors and Juniors): Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3

Seniors – Report

Spain proved itself as the most solid country in the Senior category at French Open 2018 after collecting a total of 5 gold medals in the division during the 3 competition days of the event. Local and Korean athletes managed to reach the top of the podium in 2 occasions, finishing as the second most successful nations, while USA, Moldova, Uzbekistan, Serbia, Croatia, Belgium and Egypt grabbed 1 title each to complete the 16 Senior divisions in competition.

Spain succeeded in Paris mostly thanks to: Marcos Caballero, who reigned in Men’s -63 kg after getting rid of Kavurat from Turkey in the final match by withdrawal; Daniel Quesada, who proved to be the strongest fighter in Men’s -74 kg after defeating Maric from Croatia by 18-13 in the gold medal clash; Ivan Garcia, who stepped on the top of the Men’s -87 kg podium after beating Bachmann from Germany by withdrawal; Adrian Del Rio, who dominated the Men’s -58 kg division after edging Woolley from Ireland in the last combat of the draw by 13-9; and Tania Garcia, who outscored her compatriot and team mate Blanca Palmer in the Women’s by 4-0 to taste gold in Women’s -49 kg.

Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors / Men -54kg – Competitors: 25

1st 901 David KIM U.S. ARMY TAEKWONDO TEAM USA
2nd 773 Mohamed GRAMI TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
3rd 277 Jase CHITAROE TC SOEKANDAR NED
3rd 258 Adil BELKADI ABDEL-KWAN ROTTERDAM NED

Category: Seniors / Men -63kg – Competitors: 35

1st 741 Marcos CABALLERO ECHEVARRIA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd 777 Ferhat Can KAVURAT ANKARA ADLIYE SPOR KULUBU TUR
3rd 337 William DA SILVA LIGA VALE BRAZIL BRA
3rd 49 Jaouad ACHAB FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL

Category: Seniors / Men -74kg – Competitors: 41

1st 748 Daniel QUESADA BARRERA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd 379 Piero MARIC TKD CASPER CRO
3rd 749 Ramon RUIZ DOMENECH SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 51 Badr ACHAB FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL

Category: Seniors / Men -87kg – Competitors: 20

1st 662 Ivan GARCIA MARTINEZ CLUB MATS MARIN ESP
2nd 884 Alexander BACHMANN TKD CENTER STUTTGART GER
3rd 752 Manuel VILLEN AVILES SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 609 Jinseo CHO TOURNOI DE PARIS KOR

Category: Seniors / Women -46kg – Competitors: 22

1st 611 Ye-Ji LEE TOURNOI DE PARIS KOR
2nd 468 Jordyn SMITH GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 104 Sarah ADIDOU ASC CHAMPIGNY FRA
3rd 119 Hajer MUSTAPHA C.O.M.B BAGNEUX TKD FRA

Category: Seniors / Women -53kg – Competitors: 30

1st 856 Charos KAYUMOVA UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
2nd 248 Erica NICOLI CS CARABINIERI ITA
3rd 787 Zehra DOSUCUKUR GAZ?ANTEP TOHM TUR
3rd 733 Alma Maria PEREZ PARRADO SPAIN / SUH SPORT ESP

Category: Seniors / Women -62kg – Competitors: 26

1st 642 Nadica BOZANIC SERBIAN NATIONAL TEAM SRB
2nd 614 JIWON KIM TOURNOI DE PARIS KOR
3rd 77 Kristina BEROS TK DUBRAVA CRO
3rd 922 CARMEN MARTON AUSTRALIAN TEAM – 2018 PARIS O AUS

Category: Seniors / Women -73kg – Competitors: 20

1st 133 Marie Paule BLE COSMATKD ARCUEIL FRA
2nd 92 Estelle VANDER-ZWALM ACADEMIE CLICHOISE DE TAEKWO FRA
3rd 473 Rebecca MCGOWAN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 791 Seyma Nur SOGUT SEVEN GP TEAM TUR

Category: Seniors / Men -58kg – Competitors: 43

1st 740 Adrian DEL RIO GUERRERO SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd 243 Jack WOOLLEY SOUTH DUBLIN TAEKWONDO IRL
3rd 39 Mourad ABDEL M. LAACHRAOUI ABFT TEAM BEL
3rd 820 Damian VILLA DAMIAN VILLA USA

Category: Seniors / Men -68kg – Competitors: 63

1st 377 Marko GOLUBIC TK METALAC ZAGREB CRO
2nd 606 KANG EUN SEO TOURNOI DE PARIS KOR
3rd 600 Luis COLON PUERTO RICO NATIONAL TEAM PUR
3rd 242 Konstantinos CHAMALIDIS A.S FILIPPOS ALEXANDREIAS GRE

Category: Seniors / Men -80kg – Competitors: 37

1st 903 Aaron COOK MOLDOVA NATIONAL TEAM MDA
2nd 877 Maxime POTVIN ÉQUIPE QUÉBEC CAN
3rd 781 Huseyin KARTAL ANKARA TOHM TUR
3rd 483 Apostolos TELIKOSTOGLOU MAKEDONIKI DINAMI KOZANI GRE

Category: Seniors / Men +87kg – Competitors: 19

1st 604 Minseo KIM TOURNOI DE PARIS KOR
2nd 879 Mamaha CHO GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 835 Jonathan HEALY USA UNAFFILIATED USA
3rd 868 Tuarai HERY A.V.C. FRA

Category: Seniors / Women -49kg – Competitors: 25

1st 290 Tania GARCIA ROMERO A.MUÑOZ SAN AGUSTIN ESP
2nd 756 Blanca PALMER SOLER SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 659 Irene LAGUNA PEREZ CDE SANCHEZ ELEZ-SANABRIA ESP
3rd 552 Daniela Paola SOUZA WTU MEXICO MEX

Category: Seniors / Women -57kg – Competitors: 39

1st 53 Raheleh ASEMANI FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL
2nd 842 Desirae ROLAFF USA UNAFFILIATED USA
3rd 282 Patrycja ADAMKIEWICZ AZS AWF WARSZAWA POL
3rd 920 Nikita GLASNOVIC CROATIA CRO

Category: Seniors / Women -67kg – Competitors: 29

1st 395 Hedaya MALAK EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM – A EGY
2nd 81 Matea JELIC TKD MARJAN CRO
3rd 454 Urgence MOUEGA GABON NATIONAL TEAM GAB
3rd 187 Althéa LAURIN TKD ASNIERES ÉLITE FRA

Category: Seniors / Women +73kg – Competitors: 15

1st 118 Solène AVOULETTE C.O.M.B BAGNEUX TKD FRA
2nd 753 Belen MORAN ROMERO SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 854 Svetlana OSIPOVA UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
3rd 33 Marlene JAHL TEAM UPPER AUSTRIA AUT

WTM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>