News

23rd Polish Open and 19th Warsaw Cup 2016 (G-1): Russian athletes shine over the rest

23rd Polish Open and 19th Warsaw Cup
17-18 September 2016
Warsaw, Poland
G-1 category event

Round by round results: Seniors / Junior and Cadets

Seniors – Report

Russia clinched 5 out of 16 Senior titles in Warsaw last weekend to finish on top of the medal count at the 23rd edition of the Polish Open, with Turkey, Croatia and Poland collecting 2 golds each as the following most succesful nations in the event. Belgium, Germany, Ukraine, Netherlands and Great Britain climbed to the top of the podium once each to complete the 16 divisions in competition.

The heroes of the event for the Russian Federation were: Artamonov, who shone over the rest of fighters in Men’s -58 kg after beating Gladovic from Serbia by 3-2 in the big final; Khramtcov, who dominated the Men’s -74 kg category after getting rid of Corten from Belgium by a clear 21-8 in the last match of the draw; Meliksetiants, who proved to be the strongest competitor in the Men’s -80 kg division after edging Horvat from Croatia by a very close 16-14 in the gold medal match; Kirichenko, who climbed to the top of the Men’s +87 kg final podium after defeating Croatian Golec for the title by a close 1-0; and Chelokhsaeva, who outscored Adamkiewicz 7-3 to take the Women’s -57 kg crown in Warsaw.

The rest of Senior results as well as the Junior and Cadet podiums can be found on the information below.

Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (10 competitors)

1 – Malchenko, Taras
Ukraine National Team UKR
2 – Rapsomanikis, Dionysios
A.C. Gaia GRE
3 – Boutios, Sotirios
A.C.Aiantas GRE
3 – Godei, Vincent
Seongong NED

Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (21 competitors)

1 – Artamonov, Mikhail
Saint-Petersburg Taekwondo Federation RUS
2 – Gladovic, Milos
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – Almabrouk, Hamad Mabrouk S
Saudi Arabia National Team KSA
3 – Cater, Max
Great Britain National Team GBR

Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (30 competitors)

1 – Andrun Razic, Deni
Osvit CRO
2 – Laachraoui, Mourad
Abft Team BEL
3 – Radwan, Ali
Belarus National Team BLR
3 – Mecmajer, Jaroslaw
Azs_poznan POL

Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (30 competitors)

1 – Ketbi, Si Mohamed
Abft Team BEL
2 – Zaouia, Fahd
Seongong NED
3 – Irgaliev, Arman
Moscow Region Team RUS
3 – Braginski, Ilan
Israel National Team ISR

Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (22 competitors)

1 – Khramtcov, Maksim
Ugra RUS
2 – Corten, Nicholas
Flemish Topsport Team BEL
3 – Daurov, Kadyrbech
Adygey Taekwondo Team RUS
3 – Mellouk, Mohammed
Abdel-Kwan Rotterdam NED

Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (14 competitors)

1 -Meliksetiants, Arutiun
Vladikavkaz Team RUS
2 – Horvat, Luka
TKD Jastreb CRO
3 – Ordemann, Richard Andre
Norway National Team NOR
3 – Holubowicz, Karol
Azs Awf Warszawa POL

Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (10 competitors)

1 – Sari, Ali
Ulastirma Spor TUR
2 – Trajkovic, Ivan
Slovenia National Team SLO
3 – Kolecki, Bartosz
Azs_poznan POL
3 – Elhatri, Mohammed
Norway National Team NOR

Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (6 competitors)

1 – Kirichenko, Yury
Krasnodar Regional Team RUS
2 – Golec, Vedran
TKD Jastreb CRO
3 – Tsachtsirlis, Dimitrios
Makedoniki Aspida Koufalion GRE
3 – Healy, Jonathan
Unaffiliated Usa USA

Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (10 competitors)

1 – Pouryounes Langeroudi, Dina
Koryo Den Haag NED
2 – Ismaili, Maryam
Mudukwan Ganshoren BEL
3 – Yong, Yvette
Canadian Armed Forces (Caf) CAN
3 – Marinovic, Tena
TK Metalac Zagreb CRO

Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (13 competitors)

1 – Guler, Suheda Nur
Yildirim Belediyesi Jimnastik Spor Kulubu TUR
2 – Petrusic, Ana
Taekwondo Klub Dragon SLO
3 – Stingl, Jennifer
Akademie Pugnator AUT
3 – Lipcsei, Claudia
Ute HUN

Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (15 competitors)

1 – Folgmann, Madeline
TG Jeong Eui Nettetal E.V. GER
2 – Tvaronaviciute, Klaudija
Lithuania National Team LTU
3 – Hronova, Dominika
Czech Team CZE
3 – Rivera Garcia, Janira
Taekwondo Talma ESP

Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (23 competitors)

1 – Chelokhsaeva, Anisiia
Vladikavkaz Team RUS
2 – Adamkiewicz, Patrycja
Azs Awf Warszawa POL
3 – Davies, Maddie
NTC (Great Britain) GBR
3 – Asprogeraka, Andriana
Atlantas Peristeriou GRE

Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (22 competitors)

1 – Zeravica, Antonija
Orion CRO
2 – Magdaleno Albizu, Jone
Gimnastico Bilbao ESP
3 – Schoenmakers, Bodine
Zuid-Oost NED
3 -Stankevich, Aliaksandra
Belarus National Team BLR

Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (16 competitors)

1 – Williams, Lauren
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 – Derbeneva, Ekaterina
Karelia Team RUS
3 – Kraayeveld, Ashley
Canadian Armed Forces (Caf) CAN
3 – Furedi, Rebeka
Ute HUN

Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (8 competitors)

1 – Krzemieniecka, Aleksandra
Azs Awf Warszawa POL
2 – Diubina, Kristina
Adygey Taekwondo Team RUS
3 – Bergmann, Rikke
Esbjerg Taekwondo Club Cheong Yong DEN
3 – Moysidou, Maria
Athletic Club Taekwondo Hwarang(Maxites) GRE

Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (7 competitors)

1 – Kowalczuk, Aleksandra
Aks Osw Start Olsztyn POL
2 – Skaar, Tina
Norway National Team NOR
3 – Muzychka, Olga
Krasnodar Regional Team RUS
3 – Adamic Golic, Melani
Tszz CRO

Juniors and Cadets – Final Podiums

Category: Cadets Male A -33 / Fin (12 competitors)

1 – Oganov, Olexandr
Ukraine National Team UKR
2 – Molnar, Bendeguz
Goldstars Se. HUN
3 – Habib Freijeh, Malik
Elite Vest DEN
3 – Khutrenko, Vladzislav
Belarus National Team BLR

Category: Cadets Male A -37 / Fly (14 competitors)

1 – Kowalski, Mateusz
Azs Uwm Olsztyn POL
2 – Hamdi, Riad
Saudi Arabia National Team KSA
3 – Oberski, Sebastian
TKD Swisttal GER
3 – Shylau, Arseni
Belarus National Team BLR

Category: Cadets Male A -41 / Bantam (16 competitors)

1 – Alkhibiri, Sami Faris B
Saudi Arabia National Team KSA
2 – Gkevezos, Dimitrios
Kaisariani Taekwondo Club GRE
3 – Patrushau, Aliaksei
Belarus National Team BLR
3 – Mohammad, Ahmad
SC Samurai Berlin E.V. GER

Category: Cadets Male A -45 / Feather (15 competitors)

1 – Fonseca, Jorge
Mexico National Team MEX
2 – Vasilenka, Yaraslau
Belarus National Team BLR
3 – Koumparos, Charalampos
Ac Virona GRE
3 – Olsen, Frederik Emil
Soo Shim Taekwondo Klubb SWE

Category: Cadets Male A -49 / Light (12 competitors)

1 – Tholiotis, Vasileios
Athletic Club Taekwondo Hwarang(Maxites) GRE
2 – Piatkowski, Szymon
Azs Uwm Olsztyn POL
3 – Minko, Andrei
Karelia Team RUS
3 – Powazka, Szymon
Azs Uwm Olsztyn POL

Category: Cadets Male A -53 / Welter (3 competitors)

1 – Kazlauskas, Benas
Lithuania National Team LTU
2 – Jørgensen, Knud Herlev
Team Nørrebro DEN
3 – Uscimiuk, Sebastian
Uks G-8 Bielany POL

Category: Cadets Male A -57 / Light middle (6 competitors)

1 – Sowinski, Szymon
Uks G-8 Bielany POL
2 – Christopoulos, Eleftherios
A.C.Aiantas GRE
3 – Lanskikh, Uladzislau
Belarus National Team BLR
3 – Dahmani, Younes
Albertslund Taekwondo Klub DEN

Category: Cadets Male A -61 / Middle (2 competitors)

1 – Chorazak, Jakub
Legionowska Akademia Sportow Walki POL
2 – Sylwanowicz, Wiktor
Azs_poznan POL

Category: Cadets Male A +65 / Heavy (5 competitors)

1 – Sadurski, Jakub
Azs_poznan POL
2 – Almabrouk, Ali Mabrouk S
Saudi Arabia National Team KSA
3 – Karaskiewicz, Bartosz
Uks TKD Kornik POL
3 – Paczkowski, Michal
Uks Oaza Kornik POL

Category: Juniors Male A -45 / Fin (12 competitors)

1 – Pelcz, Marvin
Germany National Team GER
2 – Granados Prado, Francisco Javier
Mexico National Team MEX
3 – Bakari, Zakaria
Abdel-Kwan Rotterdam NED
3 – Krvavica, Fran
Taekwondo Casper CRO

Category: Juniors Male A -48 / Fly (16 competitors)

1 – Ioannou, Georgios
Atlantas Peristeriou GRE
2 – Evers, Jeronimo
Taekwondo Oude Luttikhuis NED
3 – Evensen, Kevin
Grorud Taekwondo Club NOR
3 – Badanin, Dzianis
Belarus National Team BLR

Category: Juniors Male A -51 / Bantam (16 competitors)

1 – Willemsen, Martijn
Flemish Topsport Team BEL
2 – Hohmarow, Raushen
Koryo Den Haag NED
3 – Bekoulis, Konstantinos
Ac Virona GRE
3 – Kamal, Walid
Grorud Taekwondo Club NOR

Category: Juniors Male A -55 / Feather (39 competitors)

1 – Nitsas, Spiridon
TSV Dachau 1865 GER
2 – Glasnovic, Leon
Team Toigye Panthers SWE
3 – Amal, Sohail
Abft Team BEL
3 – Levy, Jonathan
Israel National Team ISR

Category: Juniors Male A -59 / Light (34 competitors)

1 – Plalis, Stergios
A.S. Filippos Giannitson GRE
2 – Osorio, Luis
Mexico National Team MEX
3 – Potashev, Ilia
Karelia Team RUS
3 – Booth, Cameron
NTC (Great Britain) GBR

Category: Juniors Male A -63 / Welter (30 competitors)

1 – Dupont, Antoine
Abft Team BEL
2 – Bretland, Aaron
NTC (Great Britain) GBR
3 – Berei, Bela
Hungary National Team HUN
3 – Egyhazas, Andras
Hungary National Team HUN

Category: Juniors Male A -68 / Light Middle (32 competitors)

1 – Pastor, Jose
Mexico National Team MEX
2 – Kusmus, Jahmal
Zuid-Oost NED
3 – Nyc, Patrik
Czech Team CZE
3 – Haremza, Krystian
Uks Hwarang Wrzesnia POL

Category: Juniors Male A -73 / Middle (11 competitors)

1 – Cruz, Emiliano
Mexico National Team MEX
2 – Spyrellis, Nikolaos Angelos
Atlantas Peristeriou GRE
3 – Wozniak, Marek
Uks Szakal Jezyce POL
3 – Tsaousis, Konstantinos
A.C. Gaia GRE

Category: Juniors Male A -78 / Light Heavy (11 competitors)

1 – Afanasyeu, Hleb
Belarus National Team BLR
2 – Skrzydlewski, Hubert
KS Rapid Srem POL
3 – Davoti, Botond
Team Tøyen NOR
3 – Fiala, Jan
Czech Team CZE

Category: Juniors Male A +78 / Heavy (12 competitors)

1 – Keselj, Aleksandar
Germany National Team GER
2 – Stojanovic, Josip
Spiritus CRO
3 – Malinouski, Dzmitry
Belarus National Team BLR
3 – Wagstaffe, Adrian
NTC (Great Britain) GBR

Category: Cadets Female A -33 / Fly (4 competitors)

1 – Maghnouj, Hiba
Abdel-Kwan Rotterdam NED
2 – Januszko, Patrycja
Azs Uwm Olsztyn POL
3 – Özütok, Sude Bahar
SC Samurai Berlin E.V. GER
3 – Holmström, Anna
Soo Shim Taekwondo Klubb SWE

Category: Cadets Female A -37 / Bantam (5 competitors)

1 – Sahin, Melinda
SC Samurai Berlin E.V. GER
2 – Lisachenko, Sofiia
Karelia Team RUS
3 – Murphy, Aoibh
Champion Taekwondo Ireland IRL
3 – De Munnik, Annika
TKD Aykac Enschede NED

Category: Cadets Female A -41 / Feather (9 competitors)

1 – Sikorska, Sofiia
Ukraine National Team UKR
2 – Heras Gazquez, Natalia
Escuela Taekwondo Castejon ESP
3 – Strascek, Ivona
TKD Jastreb CRO
3 – Wojciech, Maja
Azs Uwm Olsztyn POL

Category: Cadets Female A -44 / Light (12 competitors)

1 – Bereznicka, Zuzanna
Opolski Klub Taekwondo POL
2 – Wrzecion, Nikola
Azs Awf Warszawa POL
3 – Bieniek, Paulina
KS Kuk-Son Pawlowice POL
3 – Arrondo Belloso, Ariadna
Escuela Taekwondo Castejon ESP

Category: Cadets Female A -47 / Welter (12 competitors)

1 – Uscimiuk, Oliwia
Uks G-8 Bielany POL
2 – Dindic, Elma
TKD Gladbeck GER
3 – Toivonen, Elisa
Taekwondo Nurmijarvi FIN
3 – Lemmens, Sofie
Brussels Taekwondo Team BEL

Category: Cadets Female A -51 / Light middle (8 competitors)

1 – Weidum, Jade
Koryo Den Haag NED
2 – Sereda, Julia
Azs Awf Warszawa POL
3 – Lahti, Emilia
Taekwondourheilijat 2011 FIN
3 – Chalkidou, Maria
Ifestos GRE

Category: Cadets Female A -55 / Middle (4 competitors)

1 – Horba, Wiktoria
Legionowska Akademia Sportow Walki POL
2 – Falke, Victoria
Akademie Pugnator AUT
3 – Vlachova, Eliska
Czech Team CZE
3 – Dublaszewska, Klaudia
Uks G-8 Bielany POL

Category: Cadets Female A -59 / Light heavy (4 competitors)

1 – Kloczynska, Klara
Uks G-8 Bielany POL
2 – Frederiksen, Kathrine Kamp Nordentoft
Esbjerg City Taekwondo Klub DEN
3 – Hansen, Kaja Husby
Team Heimdal NOR
3 – Chejnova, Katerina
Czech Team CZE

Category: Cadets Female A +59 / Heavy (5 competitors)

1 – Zbrzezna, Eliza
Uks G-8 Bielany POL
2 – Koszel, Marcelina
Azs_poznan POL
3 – Przybysz, Weronika
Uks Hwarang Wrzesnia POL
3 – Kovarova, Kristyna
Czech Team CZE

Category: Juniors Female A -42 / Fin (10 competitors)

1 – Garcia, Andrea
Mexico National Team MEX
2 – Antunovic, Paula
Croatia National Team CRO
3 – Housni, Manal
Abdel-Kwan Rotterdam NED
3 – Tammila, Ida-Elina
Budokwai Taekwondo FIN

Category: Juniors Female A -44 / Fly (8 competitors)

1 – Martinez Barrera, Dafne Sarahy
Mexico National Team MEX
2 – Sauluk, Krystsina
Belarus National Team BLR
3 – Navarro-Schrank, Jeamy
Bts GBR
3 – Abramovic, Lucija
Croatia National Team CRO

Category: Juniors Female A -46 / Bantam (10 competitors)

1 – Gevers, Anke
Flemish Topsport Team BEL
2 – Randrianisa, Tiavo
France National Team FRA
3 – Schnell, Andrea
Noel’s Taekwondo SUI
3 – Garza, Aracely
Mexico National Team MEX

Category: Juniors Female A -49 / Feather (18 competitors)

1 – Patakfalvy, Luca
Hungary National Team HUN
2 – Jamiolkowska, Ewa
SKS Start Olsztyn POL
3 – Souza, Diana
Mexico National Team MEX
3 – Kubikova, Michaela
Czech Team CZE

Category: Juniors Female A -52 / Light (23 competitors)

1 – Tyrologou, Christianna
Ac Virona GRE
2 – Dzanan, Ana
Croatia National Team CRO
3 – Souza, Daniela Paola
Mexico National Team MEX
3 – Beckstein, Isabel
Germany National Team GER

Category: Juniors Female A -55 / Welter (21 competitors)

1 – Beros, Kristina
Croatia National Team CRO
2 – Göransson, Alyssa
Soo Shim Taekwondo Klubb SWE
3 – Kolovrat, Matea
Imotski CRO
3 – Richter, Jasmin
Germany National Team GER

Category: Juniors Female A -59 / Light Middle (15 competitors)

1 – Taslak, Ana
Croatia National Team CRO
2 – Bozanic, Nadica
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – Soltero, Leslie
Mexico National Team MEX
3 – Stolbova, Petra
Czech Team CZE

Category: Juniors Female A -63 / Middle (16 competitors)

1 – Gadacsi, Dorottya
Hungary National Team HUN
2 – Drobna, Kristyna
Czech Team CZE
3 – Mrzljak, Helena
Croatia National Team CRO
3 – Pollet, Francesca
Flemish Topsport Team BEL

Category: Juniors Female A -68 / Light Heavy (10 competitors)

1 – Cerina, Kristina
Croatia National Team CRO
2 – Pichugina, Anna
Enthusiast RUS
3 – Kokkinou, Evangelia
A.K.Polemikon Texnon Lamias GRE
3 – Haugen, Eliza Frazier
Team Tveita NOR

Category: Juniors Female A +68 / Heavy (10 competitors)

1 – Avoulette, Solène
France National Team FRA
2 – Lobanova, Anastasia
Enthusiast RUS
3 – Soto, Alma
Mexico National Team MEX
3 – Chikar, Anissa
Abdel-Kwan Rotterdam NED

WTM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>