News

Antalya 2019 President’s Cup – European Region (G-2) – Day 6: Russia shines in Men’s Seniors with 3 titles

4th WT President’s Cup – European region
Antalya, Turkey
7-12 February 2019
G-2 category event

Complete Results (including Cadets, Juniors and Seniors): Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4 / Day 5/ Day 6

Day 6 – Male Seniors – Report

Russia proved to be the strongest team in the Seniors Male category after winning 3 gold medals on Tuesday, placing itself on the top of the medal count in front of Great Britain, who clinched 2 titles, and Spain, Croatia and Jordan, who grabbed 1 each to complete the 8 divisions in competition.

The makers of the Russian success in Antalya yesterday were: Vladimir Gritsenko, who stepped on top o the Men’s -54 kg podium after defeating Dagdelen from Turkey in the final clash of the draw; Maksmim Khramtcov, world number 1, who tasted gold in Men’s -80 kg after beating a tough opponent as Harchegani from Iran in the big final; and Rafael Kamalov, who had to edge his compatriot and world number 1, Vladislav Larin, to collect the gold medal of the Men’s -87 kg division.

Day 6 – Male Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Senior Men -54 kg

1 (RUS) VLADIMIR GRITSENKO
2 (TUR) DENIZ DAGDELEN
3 (UKR) VASYL KOTYASH
3 (UZB) VALENTIN KHEGAY

Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Senior Men -58 kg

1 (ESP) JESUS TORTOSA CABRERA
2 (RUS) MIKHAIL ARTAMONOV
3 (JOR) ZAID KAREEM
3 (AZE) GASHIM MAGOMEDOV

Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Senior Men -63 kg

1 (CRO) LOVRE BRECIC
2 (TUR) FERHAT CAN KAVURAT
3 (RUS) ANDREI KANAEV
3 (ESP) MARCOS CABALLERO ECHEVARRIA

Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Senior Men -68 kg

1 (GBR) BRADLY SINDEN
2 (ESP) JAVIER PEREZ POLO
3 (RUS) BORIS KRASNOV
3 (BUL) VLADIMIR DALAKLIEV

Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Senior Men -74 kg

1 (JOR) AHMAD ABUGHAUSH
2 (UZB) NIKITA RAFALOVICH
3 (KAZ) KAIRAT SARYMSAKOV
3 (NOR) VICTOR ASP

Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Senior Men -80 kg

1 (RUS) MAKSIM KHRAMTCOV
2 (AZE) MILAD BEIGI HARCHEGANI
3 (RUS) ANTON KOTKOV
3 (ESP) RAUL MARTINEZ GARCIA

Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Senior Men -87 kg

1 (RUS) RAFAEL KAMALOV
2 (RUS) VLADISLAV LARIN
3 (AZE) RAMIN AZIZOV
3 (SLO) IVAN KONRAD TRAJKOVIC

Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Senior Men +87 kg

1 (GBR) MAHAMA CHO
2 (CRO) VEDRAN GOLEC
3 (NIG) ABDOUL ISSOUFOU
3 (AZE) RADIK ISAEV

Day 5 – Female Seniors – Report

Turkey stood out on the fifth day of action at Antalya 2019 President’s Cup, the first with the Senior categories involved, after grabbing a total of 4 gold medals on Monday. Great Britain and Serbia were the other two nations to taste glory yesterday after collecting 2 titles each to complete the 8 Female Senior divisions.

The 4 golden female athletes for Turkey on Monday were: Ruhat Akalin, who reigned in Women’s -46 kg after getting rid of Kouttouki from Cyprus in the big final; Merve Dincel, who proved to be the strongest competitor in Women’s -49 kg after edging Kiani from Azerbaijan in the gold medal match; Hatice Ilgun, who reached the top of the Women’s -57 kg podium after beating Glasnovic from Croatia in the crucial fight of the draw; and Irem Yaman, who was better than her opponent in the Women’s -62 kg, Stetic from Croatia, to taste glory in Antalya.

Day 5 – Female Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Senior Women -46 kg

1 (TUR) RUHAT AKALIN
2 (CYP) KYRIAKI KOUTTOUKI
3 (RUS) LARISA MEDVEDEVA
3 (GBR) JORDYN SMITH

Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Senior Women -49 kg

1 (TUR) MERVE DINCEL
2 (AZE) GAZAL KIANI
3 (TUN) IKRAM DHAHRI
3 (SRB) VANJA STANKOVIC

Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Senior Women -53 kg

1 (SRB) TIJANA BOGDANOVIC
2 (TUR) ZEHRA DOSUCUKUR
3 (RUS) TATIANA KUDASHOVA
3 (RUS) ARINA FILIPPOVA

Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Senior Women -57 kg

1 (TUR) HATICE KUBRA ILGUN
2 (CRO) NIKITA GLASNOVIC
3 (POL) PATRYCJA ADAMKIEWICZ
3 (TUR) TUGBA YILMAZ

Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Senior Women -62 kg

1 (TUR) IREM YAMAN
2 (CRO) MARIJA STETIC
3 (FRA) MAGDA WIET HENIN
3 (ESP) MARTA CALVO GOMEZ

Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Senior Women -67 kg

1 (GBR) LAUREN WILLIAMS
2 (RUS) ANASTASIIA BAKLANOVA
3 (UKR) TETIANA TETEREVIATNYKOVA
3 (KAZ) AXAULE YERKASSIMOVA

Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Senior Women -73 kg

1 (SRB) MILICA MANDIC
2 (TUR) NAFIA KUS
3 (CRO) DORIS POLE
3 (CRO) MATEA JELIC

Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Senior Women +73 kg

1 (GBR) BIANCA WALKDEN
2 (POL) ALEKSANDRA KOWALCZUK
3 (RUS) OLGA MUZYCHKA
3 (FRA) MAEVA MELLIER

WTM

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos necesarios están marcados *

*

Puedes usar las siguientes etiquetas y atributos HTML: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>