News

Athens 2018 President’s Cup European Region (G-2) – Day 4: Russia finishes on top with 5 golds

3rd World Taekwondo President’s Cup 2018 European Region
Athens, Greece
25-28 April 2018
G-2 category event

Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4

Days 3 and 4 – Report

Russian athletes combined for a total of 4 gold medals in Seniors to rocket to a total of 5 titles and lead the final standings at the 3rd World Taekwondo President’s Cup 2018 European Region, which wrapped up today in Athens, Greece. Turkey clinched its second title, while Colombia, France and Croatia tasted gold for the first time in the event.

The 4 new gold medallists for the Russian team were: Kudashova, who dominated the Women’s -53 kg division after edging Tarvida from Latvia in the final by 12-8; Gagiev, who shone over the rest of competitors in Men’s -54 kg after defeating Dell’Aquila from Italy by 16-13 thanks to a golden point action; Tcakoev, who proved to be the strongest fighter in Men’s -68 kg after beating his compatriot Krasnov in the crucial fight by 17-11; and Roman Kuznetsov, who climbed to the top of the Men’s +87 kg podium after getting rid of Miangue from France by a clear 13-3 in the gold medal match.

The rest of medallists of the day can be found on the information below, while the complete results of the event so far and the draws of all competition days are available above this report.

Days 3 and 4 – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 43

1st 6 RAMIREZ VARGAS, ANDREA 3RD WT PRESIDENTS CUP EUROP COL
2nd 1477 KOUTTOUKI, KYRIAKI N NICOLAOU TAEKWONDO CYP
3rd 2204 AKALIN, RUHAT TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 1206 ILOGLU, SUMEYYE ISTANBUL BBSK TUR

Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 61

1st 1345 KUDASHOVA, TATIANA KORYO CLUB RUS
2nd 1141 TARVIDA, INESE HANSU CLUB TEAM LAT
3rd 1115 DOSUCUKUR, ZEHRA GAZYANTEP TOHM TUR
3rd 2233 FOLGMANN, MADELINE TAEKWONDO CLUB INGELHEIM GER

Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 50

1st 1632 GAGIEV, MAGOMED R.S.SH.TAEKWONDO RUS
2nd 1220 DELL’AQUILA, VITO ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA
3rd 1913 VICENTE YUNTA, ADRIAN SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 1457 DIMITROV, VADIM MOLDOVA NOC TEAM MDA

Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 65

1st 2403 TCAKOEV, SARMAT VLADIKAVKAZ TEAM RUS
2nd 1822 KRASNOV, BORIS SAMARA TEAM RUS
3rd 334 KETBI, SI MOHAMED ABFT TEAM BEL
3rd 1931 PEREZ POLO, JAVIER SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP

Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 47

1st 1083 WIET HENIN, MAGDA FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 2044 BABIC, IVANA TKD MARJAN CRO
3rd 1454 CIUCHITU, ANA MOLDOVA NOC TEAM MDA
3rd 1352 PROKUDINA, KRISTINA KORYO CLUB RUS

Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 18

1st 2152 KUS, NAFIA TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 2008 RADOS, IVA TK METALAC ZAGREB CRO
3rd 2005 POLE, DORIS TK DUBRAVA CRO
3rd 2220 SCHNEIDER, YANNA TVBB ELITE BERLIN GER

Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 68

1st 2049 KANAET, TONI TKD MARJAN CRO
2nd 1968 MUTAK, MARKO TAEKWONDO CLUB CASPER CRO
3rd 1925 RUIZ DOMENECH, RAMON SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 2367 ISHIDA, JAYSEN USA NATIONAL TEAM USA

Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 20

1st 1706 KUZNETSOV, ROMAN RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
2nd 1093 MIANGUE, YOANN FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 1776 KUZNETCOV, OLEG SPORT SCHOOL SHVSM RUS
3rd 1034 BERGERON, MARC ANDRE EQUIPE QUEBEC CAN

Day 2 – Report

Turkey shone again on the second day of competition at Athens 2018 President’s Cup European Region with 1 more Senior golds and 1 Junior title to set the standard in the Greek capital. Ivory Coast tied with the Turkish team in Seniors after grabbing two golds on Thursday, while the other title of the day in the major division was taken by Russia.

The gold medallists in Seniors on Thursday were: Hatice Iglun (TUR), who defeated Vuletic from Croatia by a comfortable 11-0 in the final match of the Women’s -57 kg division; Ruth Gbagbi from Ivory Coast, who dominated the Women’s -67 kg after beating Jelic from Croatia for the gold by 12-2; Cheick Cisse, who tasted glory in Men’s -80 kg after outscoring Telekistoglou from Greece by 7-5 in the crucial fight of the draw: and Kamalov from Russia, who proved to be the best in Men’s -87 kg after getting rid of Artal from Spain by 8-5 thanks to a golden point action.

The rest of medallists of the day can be found on the information below, while the complete results of the event so far and the draws of all competition days are available above this report.

Day 2 – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 47

1st 2195 ILGUN, HATICE KUBRA TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 2045 VULETIC, BRUNA TKD MARJAN CRO
3rd 1140 TARVIDA, JOLANTA HANSU CLUB TEAM LAT
3rd 1024 SANTERRE, FREDERIQUE EQUIPE QUEBEC CAN

Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 32

1st 931 GBAGBI, RUTH COTE D’IVOIRE TEAM CIV
2nd 2051 JELIC, MATEA TKD MARJAN CRO
3rd 1705 KHAN, POLINA RUSSIAN NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 492 MITSOPOULOU, ATHANASIA AIANTAS A.C. GRE

Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 47

1st 932 CISSE, CHEICK SALLAH COTE D’IVOIRE TEAM CIV
2nd 1181 TELIKOSTOGLOU, APOSTOLOS HELLENIC TKD UNION OF NORTHE GRE
3rd 2395 ZEMLEDELTSEV, ANDREI VORONEZH TAEKWONDO TEAM RUS
3rd 1094 BOUZID SOUHILI, ISMAEL FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA

Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 31

1st 2284 KAMALOV, RAFAEL TATARSTAN TEAM RUS
2nd 1930 ARTAL YERA, ANTONIO SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 2361 SARI, MUHAMMET ULASTIRMA SPOR KLUBU TUR
3rd 762 ZAHAROV, GLEB BELGOROD REGION TEAM IN GRE RUS

Category: Juniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 61

1st 1309 MAGERRAMOV, DZHAVID KDUSH NEVSKII STARS RUS
2nd 1328 VASILEV, DMITRII KOMETA RUS
3rd 1954 SECONDO, ARTURO SQUADRA MEDITERRANEA ITA
3rd 686 ISKUSNOV, IAN ALTAY TEAM RUS

Category: Juniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 49

1st 2088 DAGDELEN, SEYDI VAKKAS TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 1977 SOFOTASIOS, ANARGYROS TAEKWONDO DINAMI PATRAS GRE
3rd 2407 ODINAEV, RUSTAM VOLGOGRAD RUS
3rd 1685 LANTRATOV, DENIS ROSTOV REGION RUS

Category: Juniors Female A -52 – Competitors: 41

1st 2227 GOEBEL, LAURA TAEKWONDO CLUB INGELHEIM GER
2nd 440 KONSTANTINIDOU, YVONNI AC VIRONA GRE
3rd 1700 ANDRIIANENKO, ELIZAVETA ROSTOV REGION RUS
3rd 1157 MANOUSAKIDOU, MARTHA HELLENIC TKD UNION OF NORTHE GRE

Category: Juniors Female A -55 – Competitors: 40

1st 441 TELIOPOULOU, ELENI AC VIRONA GRE
2nd 500 PAPPA, CHRISTINA AIANTAS A.C. GRE
3rd 2193 KARTAL, DILARA TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 2190 PALAZ, EMINE NUR TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR

Category: Cadets Female A -37 – Competitors: 43

1st 1818 TITARENKO, ANNA SAMARA TEAM RUS
2nd 1144 HERNANDEZ VAZQUEZ, ELSA HANKUK ESP
3rd 805 SARICICEK, ZEYNEP NUR BOZUYUK BELEDIYESI YDMAN YU TUR
3rd 1667 MURZAEVA, AINA REPUBLIC OF DAGESTAN. CLUB C RUS

Category: Cadets Female A -59 – Competitors: 19

1st 2373 LAROCCA, LAUREN UNAFFILIATED USA USA
2nd 1853 STAMEVSKI, SANDRA SERBIAN NATIONAL TEAM SRB
3rd 1053 IGLESIAS RIAL, CLOE FED. GALICIA SPAIN CADETE ESP
3rd 2229 KARAGOZ, EMEL TAEKWONDO CLUB INGELHEIM GER

Category: Cadets Male A -45 – Competitors: 55

1st 2307 TSELUIKO, TIMOFEI TEMRYUK TEAM RUS
2nd 15 MAMMAEV, UMAKHAN IVANOVO 2018 RUS
3rd 1607 RAMAZANOV, RAMAZAN PRIMORSKIY REGION RUS
3rd 1415 SOLAKIDIS, KONSTANTINOS MAKEDONIKI DINAMI KOZANI GRE

Category: Cadets Male A -49 – Competitors: 42

1st 26 LIATOS, MARIOS DIONYSIOS A.C PERISTERIOU GRE
2nd 2018 BARETTA, DENNIS TKD 16 ATENE ITA
3rd 636 CHOURIDIS, ILIAS ATHLETIC CLUB TAEKWONDO HWA GRE
3rd 785 HALIZIN, ALIAKSEI BELARUSIAN NATIONAL TEAM BLR

Day 1 – Report

Turkey clearly dominated the first day of action at the 3rd World Taekwondo President’s Cup 2018 European Region, which is being held in Athens, Greece, after collecting no less than 5 gold medals (1 in Seniors, 2 in Juniors and 2 in Cadets). Russia was the other nation to clinch more than 1 title on Wednesday with 2, while Moldova, Italy and Ukraine reached the top of the podium in 1 occasion each.

The Senior athletes who tasted gold on Wednesday were: Merve Dincel (TUR), who proved to be the strongest in Women’s -49 kg after getting rid of Tomic from Croatia in the final by a close 12-11; and Serghei Uscov from Moldova, who reigned in Men’s -58 kg after beating Khalil from Australia in the gold medal match also by 1 point only (7-6).

The rest of medallists of the day can be found on the information below, while the complete results of the event so far and the draws of all competition days are available above this report.

WTM

Day 1 – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 52

1st 2209 DINCEL, MERVE TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 1517 TOMIC, KRISTINA OSVIT CRO
3rd 1312 ANTIPENKO, NATALIA KDUSH NEVSKII STARS RUS
3rd 2057 YAMADA, MIYU TOKYO JPN

Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 57

1st 1460 USCOV, SERGHEI MOLDOVA NATIONAL TEAM MDA
2nd 729 KHALIL, SAFWAN AUSTRALIAN SENIOR TEAM – 2018 AUS
3rd 2050 GLASNOVIC, LEON TKD MARJAN CRO
3rd 1379 SHIMANOV, VALERIY KORYO CLUB RUS

Category: Juniors Male A -51 – Competitors: 43

1st 2087 POLAT, GORKEM TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 2085 ERSOY, OZAN TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 2073 CICEKGIL, TOLGA TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 538 OZCAN, OMER FARUK ANKARA TOHM TUR

Category: Juniors Male A -55 – Competitors: 58

1st 2261 LEGARI BALLERINI, NICOLAS TAEKWONDO TRICOLORE ITA
2nd 2074 KUSKU, MAHMUT TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 14 BOEV, EVGENII IVANOVO 2018 RUS
3rd 1893 OLSEN, FREDERIK EMIL SOO SHIM TAEKWONDO KLUBB SWE

Category: Juniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 29

1st 1942 PUCHKO, ARINA SPORT SCHOOL ARION RUS
2nd 758 YAGCI, SILA EZGI BBANKARASPOR TUR
3rd 456 AL HALWANI, ELISA ACCADEMIA DORICA ITA
3rd 1947 MEDVEDEVA, GALINA SPORT CLUB PUT RUS

Category: Juniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 37

1st 2188 OZTABAK, ELIF ILGIN TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 1825 ROMANOVA, VALERIIA SAMARA TEAM RUS
3rd 2096 KARAKUS, IKLIMA BETUL TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 410 SINANI, ANTHOULA AC TKD KEUMGANG GRE

Category: Cadets Female A -29 – Competitors: 12

1st 2117 AYDIN, ESMANUR TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 2118 GENIS, NEHIR TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
3rd 57 NTROUVA, MELPOMENI A.C. JEON-SA ELEOUSAS IOANNIN GRE
3rd 1145 GARCIA MARQUINA, SOFIA HANKUK ESP

Category: Cadets Female A -33 – Competitors: 14

1st 2115 SAHIN, HASRET TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 2066 ESKITZI, MELINA TSV DACHAU 1865 GER
3rd 13 PANTENKOVA, VIKTORIA IVANOVO 2018 RUS
3rd 927 CHRISTOPHERSEN, CAROT COPENHAGEN TAN GUN SAE SIM T DEN

Category: Cadets Male A -33 – Competitors: 39

1st 2236 BAGOV, IDAR TAEKWONDO KABARDINO-BALKAR RUS
2nd 1669 MAGOMEDOV, MAGOMEDGADZHI REPUBLIC OF DAGESTAN. CLUB C RUS
3rd 1052 FEIJOO GOMEZ, JULIAN FED. GALICIA SPAIN CADETE ESP
3rd 1201 BRUUN, AUGUST STORM HWARANG R DEN

Category: Cadets Male A -37 – Competitors: 51

1st 1468 OGANOV, OLEXANDR MOTOR-SICH UKR
2nd 1395 TRINOZHENKO, RUSLAN KUMGAN CLUB RUS
3rd 1391 ELOIAN, LEON KROPOTKIN TEAM RUS
3rd 1010 GIKMATOV, ILIA ENTHUSIAST RUS

WTM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>