News

Dracula Open 2018 (G-1): China stands out with 6 golds

Dracula Open 2018
Bucharest, Romania
3-4 November 2018
G-1 category event

Seniors – Report

China reigned in Bucharest last weekend after grabbing 6 Senior titles at the 2018 Dracula Open. Turkey, France, Russia, Belgium, Greece, Romania, Serbia and Portugal were the other nations to taste gold after winning 1 title each.

Linglong Chen reigned in Men’s -80 kg after defeating Ferreira from Portugal by withdrawal in the final; Zongshi Luo proved to be the strongest in Women’s -62 kg after beating Celin from France 8-2 for the gold; Hongyi Sun got rid of his compatriot Liu in the Men’s +87 kg crucial fight by 2-0 and withdrawal to climb to the top of the podium; Yuntao Wenren proved to be the best in Women’s -49 kg after edging her team mate Tan by 9-3 in the final clash; Jie Song outscored Furedi from Hungary in the Women’s -67 kg gold medal match by a clear 30-19 to dominate the category; and Xiaojing Wei stood out in Women’s -53 kg after defeating Garcia from Spain in the last match of the draw by 7-5.

Seniors – Final Podiums

Men’s -74 kg

1 – Muhammed Emin Yildiz (TUR)
2 – Yasuhiro Hamada (JPN)
3 – Stavros Tsipounis (GRE)
3 – Botond Böröczi (HUN)

Men’s -54 kg

1 – Dionysios Rapsomanikis (GRE)
2 – Elord Gjana (ALB)
3 – Vadim Dimitrov (MDA)
3 – Thomas Liapis (GRE)

Men’s -63 kg

1 – Dylan Chellamootoo (FRA)
2 – Damian Villa (USA)
3 – Vlasios Petropoulos (GRE)
3 – Milos Gladovic (SRB)

Men’s -87 kg

1 – Pavel Tsygankov (RUS)
2 – Hrvoje Sep (CRO)
3 – Dmitrii Ionov (RUS)
3 – Milos Golubovic (SRB)

Women’s -73 kg

1 – Loredana Ispas (ROU)
2 – Ana-Maria Serban (MDA)
3 – Florenta Lucy Isabella Gheorghe (ROU)

Women’s -53 kg

1 – Xiaojing Wei (CHN)
2 – Tania Garcia Romero (ESP)
3 – Christianna Tyrologou (GRE)
3 – Anna Giakoumopoulou (GRE)

Women’s -62 kg

Nadica Bozanic (SRB)
Ana Ciuchitu (MDA)
Clara Mallien (FRA)
Nina Bisercic (GER)

Men’s -68 kg

1 – Si Mohamed Ketbi (BEL)
2 – Mitko Dzhordzhev (BUL)
3 – Nikola Vuckovic (SRB)
3 – Konstantinos Chamalidis (GRE)

Women’s -67 kg

1 – Jie Song (CHN)
2 – Rebeka Furedi (HUN)
3 – Daniela Rotolo (ITA)
3 – Maria Koukoumelou (GRE)

Women’s -49 kg

1 – Yuntao Wenren (CHN)
2 – Xueqin Tan (CHN)
3 – Apostolia Tsantoukla (GRE)
3 – Chrysoula Theodosa (GRE)

Men’s +87 kg

1 – Hongyi Sun (CHN)
2 – Jintao Liu (CHN)
3 – Danilo Vukelic (SRB)
3 – Drasko Jovanov (SRB)

Women’s -57 kg

1 – Zongshi Luo (CHN)
2 – Laurygan Celin (FRA)
3 – Tatiana Timbalari (MDA)
3 – Bodine Schoenmakers (NED)

Men’s -58 kg

1 – Rui Braganca (POR)
2 – Mourad Abdel M. Laachraoui (BEL)
3 – Georgios Simitsis (GRE)
3 – Stepan Dimitrov (MDA)

Men’s -80 kg

1 – Linglong Chen (CHN)
2 – Julio Ferreira (POR)
3 – Georgios Sitos (GRE)
3 – Apostolos Telikostoglou (GRE)

WTM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>