Events

German Open 2013: Russia, Great Britain and Turkey stand out in Hamburg

Date/Time
Date(s) - 09.03.2013 - 10.03.2013
All Day

The German Open 2013 finished yesterday at the Sportshallen Arena of Hamburg after two competition days full of excitement and high class Taekwondo. Russia reached the first position of the final standings of the event after achieving 11 gold medals, 16 silvers and 9 bronzes in the aggregate of the two categories in play: Senior and Junior. Great Britain clinched the second place of the podium thanks to the 5 golds, 1 silver and 7 bronzes won by the GB Taekwondo representatives, who managed to finish above Turkey, who accumulated 2 golds, 4 silvers and 5 bronzes.

The President of the World Taekwondo Federation (WTF), Dr. Chungwon Choue, travelled to Hamburg to attend the competition and gave the opening speech of the German Open 2013. President Choue witnessed the action some of the best competitors in the world from the Executive Box of the Sportshalle Arena together with other relevant personalities of the Taekwondo Family: Dr. Chang Ung, President of the International Taekwondo Federation, Mr. Soo-Nam Park, President of the German Taekwondo Federation (DTU), Mr. Sohn Seon-Hong, Korean Consul in Hamburg, Dr. Sun Jae Park, WTF Vice-president, Mr. Jean-Marie Ayer, WTF Secretary General, Mr. Chakir Chelbat, WTF Referee Chairman and Dr. Metin Sahin, President of the Turkish Taekwondo Federation.

A total of 1,150 athletes from 68 different nations took part in the competition, which was supervised by 100 WTF International Referees. Some of the most succesful competitors at the London 2012 Olympic Games, such as Jade Jones (GBR), Anastasia Baryshnikova (RUS),  Anne-Caroline Graffe (FRA), Helena Fromm (GER), Servet Tazegul (TUR), Alexey Denisenko (RUS) and the bronze medallist at Beijing 2008, Gwladys Epangue (FRA), were also present at the German Open 2013 with diverse results.

Jade Jones, happy after winning the gold at the German Open 2013

The Olympic champion of the London 2012 Female’s -57 kg category, the British Jade Jones, met the expectations of the crowd and added another title to her track record. Jones improved her level throughout the competition, and after struggling to win her first-round match by only one point, she comfortable defeated the Russian Daria Zhuravleva in the big final. Two of the bronze medallists at London 2012, Anastasia Baryshnikova and Helena Fromm, faced each other in the final of the Female’s -67 kg division. Despite of having the support of the local crowd, Fromm had to content herself with the silver, as Baryshnikova proved to be in better shape (9-3). The Russian representative dominated the combat from the beginning, managing to get a 5 point difference (6-1) at the end of the second round thanks to a kick head that needed to be checked with the Instant Video Replay.

On the other hand, the silver medallist of the last Olympics, the French Anne-Caroline Graffe, surprisingly lost the final of the Female’s -73 kg category against the dutch Reshmie Oogink, who clinched a really commendable gold only one week ahead of the Dutch Open 2013, where she will benefit from the local support. Servet Tazegul, gold medallist at London 2012, couldn’t even reach the final and had to content himself with another bronze after losing to his compatriot Muhammet talha Sari in the semi-final. Another relevant Olympian at London, Alexey Denisenko, bronze medallist of the Men’s -58 kg division, could not show his usual Taekwondo level and was disqualified in the first round after losing against the Canadian Chad Piper, who couldn’t mantain that level throughout the tournament.

One of London 2012′s most important absences, the French Gwladys Epangue, who missed the Olympic competition due to a late injury, made a significant step forward in her comeback to the tatamis by clinching the Female’s +73 kg title in the extra period of her final match against Olga Ivanova from Russia. Epangue was effusively congratulated by many of her team mates and her coach during the event, Juan Antonio Ramos.

Gwladys Epangue showing the German Open 2013 trophy with her coach, Juan Antonio Ramos

In conclusion, a magnificent Taekwondo event brilliantly organized by the DTU which World Taekwon Media had the pleasure to attend.

Check out the complete results of the German Open 2013:

Senior female +73

1 Epangue, Gwladys, French Taekwondo Federation FRA France
2 Ivanova, Olga, Taekwondo Federation of Chelyabinsk regiRUS Russian Federation
3 Rajher, Nusa, National Team Slovenia SLO Slovenia
3 Walkden, Bianca, Great Britain National Team GBR Great Britain

Senior female -46

1 Romoldanova, Iryna, Ukrainian National Team UKR Ukraine
2 Guliyeva, Khayala, Azerbaijan Team AZE Azerbaijan
3 Valueva, Anastsia, Lipetsk RUS Russian Federation
3 Yong, Yvette, (45) Canada CAN Canada

Senior female -49

1 Kustova, Yulia, Chelyabinsk RUS Russian Federation
2 Igumenova, Svetlana, VORONEZH TAEKWONDO FEDERATIONRUS Russian Federation
3 Demianova, Angelina, Karelia Team RUS Russian Federation
3 Ducz, Barbara, (655) Hungary HUN Hungary

Senior female -53

1 Marton, Caroline, Global Knox Taekwondo AUS Australia
2 Lychagina, Alexandra, Moscow Team RUS Russian Federation
3 Fisher, Caroline, Scorpion Taekwondo GBR Great Britain
3 Gladovic, Dragana, Serbian National Team SRB Serbia

Senior female -57

1 Jones, Jade, Great Britain National Team GBR Great Britain
2 Zhuravleva, Daria, St. Petersburg Taekwondo Federation RUS Russian Federation
3 Aghakishiyeva, Gunay, Azerbaijan Team AZE Azerbaijan
3 Ilgun, Hatice kubra, TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey

Senior female -62

1 Mitrofanova, Ekaterina, Novosibirsk Martial Arts School RUS Russian Federation
2 Wiet henin, Magda, French Taekwondo Federation FRA France
3 DOSSOU, ALYNE, French Taekwondo Federation FRA France
3 Klaey, Nina, (1166) Swiss National Team SUI Switzerland

Senior female -67

1 Baryshnikova, Anastasia, Taekwondo Federation of Chelyabinsk regiRUS Russian Federation
2 Fromm, Helena, Bayerische Taekwondo Union GER Germany
3 Azizova, Farida, Azerbaijan Team AZE Azerbaijan
3 Ucak, Tugba, Bayerische Taekwondo Union GER Germany

Senior female -73

1 Oogink, Reshmie, Tkd Oude Luttikhuis NED Netherlands
2 GRAFFE, ANNE-CAROLINE, French Taekwondo Federation FRA France
3 Aitmukhambetova, Gulnafis, Kazakhstan Taekwondo (WTF) FederationKAZ Kazakhstan
3 Akcan, Melda, Bayerische Taekwondo Union GER Germany

Senior male +87

1 Cho, Mahama, French Taekwondo Federation FRA France
2 Kuznetsov, Roman, Irkutsk taekwondo federation RUS Russian Federation
3 Silla, Arman, Belarus National Team BLR Belarus
3 Sio, Martin, CONFEDERACION ARGENTINA DE TAEKWONDO ARG Argentina

Senior male -54

1 Dimitrov, Vadim, Moldova Team MDV Moldova
2 Magomedov, Seyfula, Dagestan Makhachkala team RUS Russian Federation
3 Aydinov, Samir, Azerbaijan Team AZE Azerbaijan
3 Azzeddin, Zaitouni, Taekwondo Oosterhout NED Netherlands
3 Simitsis, Georgios, A.C. VIRONA GRE Greece

Senior male -58

1 Muradashvili, Ivan, St. Petersburg Taekwondo Federation RUS Russian Federation
2 Braganca, Rui pedro, ABC Braga POR Portugal
3 Lavallée, Alexandre, K4K CAN Canada
3 Shubitidze, Shalva, Novosibirsk Martial Arts School RUS Russian Federation

Senior male -63

1 Achab, Jaouad, Flemish Taekwondo Union BEL Belgium
2 Rotaru, Andrei, Moldova Team MDV Moldova
3 Pinto costa, Nuno miguel, ABC Braga POR Portugal
3 Zohri, Rafik, Taekyonhaarlem NED Netherlands

Senior male -68

1 Stamper, Martin, Great Britain National Team GBR Great Britain
2 Nikitin, Vasilii, St. Petersburg Taekwondo Federation RUS Russian Federation
3 Harvey, Michael, Great Britain National Team GBR Great Britain
3 Kim, Vladimir, SPORT CLUB Grandmaster RUS Russian Federation

Senior male -74

1 Richards, Ruebyn, Great Britain National Team GBR Great Britain
2 Sari, Muhammet talha, TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
3 Fejzic, Damir, Serbian National Team SRB Serbia
3 Tazegul, Servet, TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey

Senior male -80

1 Azizov, Ramin, Azerbaijan Team AZE Azerbaijan
2 Kotkov, Anton, Karelia Team RUS Russian Federation
3 Alzouma, Hama, Niger Taekwondo NIG Niger
3 Gülec, Tahir, Bayerische Taekwondo Union GER Germany

Senior male -87

1 Baykuziev, Jasur, Uzbekistan National Team UZB Uzbekistan
2 Nikitin, Ivan, St. Petersburg Taekwondo Federation RUS Russian Federation
3 Kronreif, Dionys, Kampfkunstschule Rovithis e.V. GER Germany
3 Sansum, Damon, Great Britain National Team GBR Great Britain

Junior A female +68

1 Yumlu, Ebru, TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
2 Evci, Mervenur, TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
3 Kowalczuk, Aleksandra, Polish National Team POL Poland
3 Yorulmaz, Rabia, Bayerische Taekwondo Union GER Germany

Junior A female -42

1 Khan, Viktoria, SPORT CLUB Grandmaster RUS Russian Federation
2 Sakhautdinova, Regina, Chelyabinsk RUS Russian Federation
3 Aydin, Ela, TSV Dachau 1865 GER Germany
3 Burdock, Natasha, Quest Taekwondo UK GBR Great Britain

Junior A female -44

1 Bailey, Asia, Scotland National Team GBR Great Britain
2 Christensen, Louise nordskov bran, Team Nřrrebro DEN Denmark
3 Bradley, Katie, South Hams Taekwondo GBR Great Britain
3 Striner, Patricia, TEAM TOIGYE PANTHERS SWE Sweden

Junior A female -46

1 Adamkiewicz, Patrycja, Polish National Team POL Poland
2 Korucu, Makbule nur, TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
3 Hronova, Dominika, Czech National Team CZE Czech Republic
3 Polat, Safiye, TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey

Junior A female -49

1 Saridogan, Fatma, TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
2 Butakova, Ekaterina, Novosibirsk Martial Arts School RUS Russian Federation
3 Craen, Indra, Flemish Taekwondo Union BEL Belgium
3 Ilk, Songul, TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey

Junior A female -52

1 Mladenovic, Lucija, TK Metalac CRO Croatia (Hrvatska)
2 Kunovic, Tena, Banija Pandas CRO Croatia (Hrvatska)
3 Simankova, Czech National Team CZE Czech Republic
3 Wierzbicka, AZS-UWM Olsztyn POL Poland

Junior A female -55

1 Kudashova, Tatiana, Taekwondo Federation of Chelyabinsk regiRUS Russian Federation
2 Pankina, Anastasia, Ulyanovsk Region RUS Russian Federation
3 Shereva, Julia, SPORT CLUB Grandmaster RUS Russian Federation
3 Yilmaz, Murselin, NWTU Landeskader GER Germany

Junior A female -59

1 Thorsoe, Frida ronja, Mudo Team Tveita NOR Norway
2 Pole, Doris, TK Dubrava CRO Croatia (Hrvatska)
3 Schoenmakers, Bodine, TS Tapia NED Netherlands
3 Vranesic, Ivana, Banija Pandas CRO Croatia (Hrvatska)

Junior A female -63

1 Prokudina, Kristina, Taekwondo Federation of Chelyabinsk regiRUS Russian Federation
2 Bulut, Sude, TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey
3 Krsnik, Karla, Zagreb Team CRO Croatia (Hrvatska)
3 Schneider, Yanna, NWTU Landeskader GER Germany

Junior A female -68

1 Derev, Ekaterina, Bayerische Taekwondo Union GER Germany
2 Nimatulaeva, Amina, DUSSH KIZLYAR RUS Russian Federation
3 Fogelberg, Natalie, Staffanstorps tkd SWE Sweden
3 Kiyi, Kubra, TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR Turkey

Junior A male +78

1 Pryazhnikov, Aleksey, Moscow Team RUS Russian Federation
2 Khadeev, Emil, Taekwondo Federation of Chelyabinsk regiRUS Russian Federation
3 Goodridge, Levi, Spitfire GBR Great Britain
3 Pavlik, Danila, Ungwon RUS Russian Federation

Junior A male -45

1 Serikbay, Galymzhan, SC BARS KAZ KAZ Kazakhstan
2 Needham, Tim, Team Ultimate GBR Great Britain
3 Abdullaev, Bakhrom, Uzbekistan National Team UZB Uzbekistan
3 Bax, Michael, TS Tapia NED Netherlands

Junior A male -48

1 Patti, Machario, Team Seongong NED Netherlands
2 Kovtun, Mark,Novosibirsk Martial Arts School RUS Russian Federation
3 Agay, Muhammed, Bayerische Taekwondo Union GER Germany
3 Peer, Sandro, Team Austria AUT Austria

Junior A male -51

1 Kaiyrbek, Yerassyl, SC BARS KAZ KAZ Kazakhstan
2 Nikitsenka, Yahor, Belarus National Team BLR Belarus
3 Boutios, Sotirios, A.C. Kyung Hee GRE Greece
3 Posadzy, Jakub, UKS TKD KORNIK POL Poland

Junior A male -55

1 Pechenkin, Stepan, Novosibirsk Martial Arts School RUS Russian Federation
2 Pluemer, Andrew, AAU Taekwondo USA United States
3 Jugay, Vladislav, SPORT CLUB Grandmaster RUS Russian Federation
3 Yorulmaz, Mehmet-akif, Bayerische Taekwondo Union GER Germany

Junior A male -59

1 Landa, Nishaan, Kang Han GBR Great Britain
2 Sorensen, Emil, Vejle Tang Soo DEN Denmark
3 Bensaleh, Salaheddine, Flemish Taekwondo Union BEL Belgium
3 Karshal, Abzal, SC BARS KAZ KAZ Kazakhstan

Junior A male -63

1 Chamalidis, Konstandinos, Velberter SG GER Germany
2 Dunaeu, Yahor, Belarus National Team BLR Belarus
3 Choaibi, Yassine, Tilburg Noord Taekwondo NED Netherlands
3 Ferreira, Paulo, Ass 20km Almeirim POR Portugal

Junior A male -68

1 Szaferski, Mikolaj, Polish National Team POL Poland
2 Prilutchii, Vladislav, Moldova Team MDV Moldova
3 Kovalchuk, Mikhail, Belgorod Taekwondo Federation RUS Russian Federation
3 Zaitev, Roman, Moldova Team MDV Moldova

Junior A male -73

1 Piloian, Shagen, Karelia Team RUS Russian Federation
2 Alves, Pedro, Sport Algés e Dafundo POR Portugal
3 Gavran, Ivan, TK Dubrava CRO Croatia (Hrvatska)
3 Mlinac, Luka, Banija Pandas CRO Croatia (Hrvatska)

Junior A male -78

1 Sedakov, Aleksandr, Saint-Petersburg Team RUS Russian Federation
2 Kirillov, Oleg, Taekwondo Federation of Chelyabinsk regiRUS Russian Federation
3 Kuznetchov, Leonid, VORONEZH TAEKWONDO FEDERATIONRUS Russian Federation
3 Smychkou, Borys, Belarus National Team BLR Belarus

WTM

Pau Aguilar

© World Taekwon Media

It is forbidden to sell, license, copy or reproduce the contents of this website in whole or in part, in any manner, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the respective owners.

Comments are closed.