News

Israel Open 2018 (G-1): France and Russia dominate with 5 titles

Israel Open 2018
Ramla, Israel
G-1 category event
24-25 November 2018

Complete Results (including Cadets and Juniors): Day 1 / Day 2

Report

Russia and France dominated the Senior category at the 2018 edition of the Israel Open, held last weekend in Ramla, after clinching 5 titles each. Turkey, Portugal, Israel, Lithuania, Greece and Ukraine did also reach the top of the podium in one occasion to complete the 16 divisions in competition.

In Cadets, local athletes set the standard after collecting more gold medals than any other nation, while Russia stood out in Juniors with a total of 3 titles, with Israel and Macedonia grabbing 2 gold in this category as well.

Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (10 competitors)

1 – Gorkem Polat
?bbsk TUR
2 – Vadim Dimitrov
Moldova National Team MDA
3 – St phane AUDIBERT י
Cosmatkd Arcueil FRA
3 – AMAN KUMAR
Indian National Team IND

Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (11 competitors)

1 – Gulzhigit KOCHKORBAEV
Rostov Region Grandmaster RUS
2 – Georgios SIMITSIS
Ac Virona GRE
3 – Sotirios BOUTIOS
Ac TKD Keumgang GRE
3 – Eleftherios FAKINOS
Aiantas A.C. GRE

Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (14 competitors)

1 – Nuno COSTA
Portugal National Team POR
2 – Ruslan ALIEV
Republic Of Dagestan. Club Champion / Sshor ?3 RUS
3 – Nikolaos KALAITSIDIS
Ac Virona GRE
3 – Gili HAIMOVITZ
Israel National Team ISR

Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (12 competitors)

1 – Nimrod KRIVISHKIY
Israel National Team ISR
2 – Stepan LABUDIN
Schor 41 RUS
3 – Mehmet Kani POLAT
Ankara Adliye Spor Kulubu TUR
3 – Maksym NOSULYA
Ukraine National Team UKR

Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (9 competitors)

1 – Mikhail SHESTAKOV
Sshor 42 RUS
2 – Christos PILAVAKIS
Andreas Pilavakis Taekwondo CYP
3 – Stavros TSIPOUNIS
Ac Gaia GRE
3 – Eitan TOUATI
Kogorio Fighters ISR

Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (7 competitors)

1 – Ismael BOUZID SOUHILI
Estkd Strasbourg France FRA
2 – Marek WOZNIAK
Szakal Jezyce POL
3 – OLEKSANDR FILIPPOV
Israel National Team ISR
3 – Yordan KOLEV
Taekwondo Club Ramus BUL

Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (10 competitors)

1 – Gleb ZAHAROV
Belgorod Team Rus RUS
2 – Pavel Tsygankov
“sshor “”neva Stars”"” RUS
3 – Krystian Haremza
Uks Hwarang Wrze?nia POL
3 – Mikolaj SZAFERSKI
Azs Os Poznan POL

Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (3 competitors)

1 – Yoann MIANGUE
Cosmatkd Arcueil FRA
2 – David Gevondyan
Cuta Team USA
3 – Markus Zadra
Asd Zadra Fighting ITA

Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (7 competitors)

1 – Hajer MUSTAPHA
C.O.M.B Bagneux TKD FRA
2 – Vanesa Markova
Hereya BUL
3 – Sabrina Sorokorensky
Cuta Team USA
3 – Sofia Didenko
Voronez Taekwondo Team RUS

Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (6 competitors)

1 – Natalia Antipenko
“sshor “”neva Stars”"” RUS
2 – Apostolia TSANTOUKLA
Ac TKD Keumgang GRE
3 – Sarah ADIDOU
Asc Champigny FRA
3 – Abishag Semberg
Israel National Team ISR

Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (13 competitors)

1 – Christianna TYROLOGOU
Ac Virona GRE
2 – Anna GIAKOUMOPOULOU
Ac Kyparissia GRE
3 – Sana AKRIMI
C.O.M.B Bagneux TKD FRA
3 – Despina PILAVAKI
Andreas Pilavakis Taekwondo CYP

Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (10 competitors)

1 – Klaudija TVARONAVICIUTE
Romualdas Montvidas Team LTU
2 – Joana CUNHA
Portugal National Team POR
3 – Anastasia Irida GALAZOULA
Ac Virona GRE
3 – Kashish MALIK
Indian National Team IND

Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (10 competitors)

1 – Laurygan Celin
Asc Champigny FRA
2 – Carmen Marton
Team Aus AUS
3 – Ioanna – Stavroula DESYLLA
Ac Virona GRE
3 – Clara MALLIEN
Estkd Strasbourg France FRA

Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (6 competitors)

1 – Tetiana TETEREVIATNYKOVA
Ukraine National Team UKR
2 – Weronika Wrembel
Azs Os Poznan POL
3 – Tatiana Kuzmina
Voronez Taekwondo Team RUS
3 – Polina NIKULICHEVA
Norilsk Team RUS

Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (7 competitors)

1 – Marie Paule BLE
Cosmatkd Arcueil FRA
2 – Bintou DIAKITE
Van Thuyne TKD Team FRA
3 – Michelle Schein
Saarland GER
3 – Emma CACCIAMANI
Cosmatkd Arcueil FRA

Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (2 competitors)

1 – Alina KHUSNUTDINOVA
Koryo RUS
2 – Taylor Ramirez
Cuta Team USA

WTM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>