News

Marina d’Or 2018 European Cadet Champs – Day 4: Russia certifies domination with 2 more golds

2018 European Cadet Championships
Marina d’Or, Spain
29-2 November 2018

Cadets – Draws: Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4

Masters – Draws: Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4

Masters Results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3

Day 4 – Report

Russia clinched 2 new titles on Sunday to finish on top of the final standings at Marina d’Or 2018 European Cadet Championships with a total of 7 gold medals.

The two Russian representatives who certified the domination from its country within the Cadet category were: Ivan Arbuzov, who left no chance for the rest of fighters in the Male’s -61 kg division to taste gold after edging Amri from France in the final match; and Georgii Taran, who shone over the rest of contestants in Male’s -65 kg after getting rid of Talgo from Norway in the gold medal clash.

The other titles of the day were taken by France (Bouthouyak), Belarus (Iuleva) and Spain (Iglesias).

In Masters, Spain grabbed 3 new gold medals to finish in the top place with a total of 9, while France took its 2nd and Italy its 1st on Sunday.

Day 4 – Final Podiums

-61 Male

1 – Ivan Arbuzov Rus-5736
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 0.00
2 – Bassem Amri Fra-3312
Fédération Française De Taekwondo Et Disciplines
Associées (fftda)
Points 0.00
3 – Artur Aleksandrov Rus-5906
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 0.00
3 – Eduardo Rejo Esp-4356
Federación Española De Taekwondo
Points 0.00

65 Male

1 – Georgii Taran Rus-5836
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 0.00
2 – Tom Talgø Nor-2050
Norwegian Martial Arts Federation
Points 0.00
3 – Rafail Ioannis Maretis Gre-4726
Hellenique Taekwondo Federation
Points 0.00
3 – Nikita Kriuchkov Rus-6178
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 0.00

-65 Male

1 – Athman Bouthouyak Fra-3125
Fédération Française De Taekwondo Et Disciplines
Associées (fftda)
Points 0.00
2 – Antonio Gerrone Ita-3325
Federazione Italiana Taekwondo (fita)
Points 0.00
3 – Andrei Zagorulko Rus-6081
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 0.00
3 – Marko Hreljac Srb-2492
Tekvondo Asocijacija Srbije
Points 0.00

59 Female

1 – Natallia Iuleva Blr-2138
Belarusian Republican Taekwondo Federation
Points 0.00
2 – Petra Batic Cro-4353
Croatian Taekwondo Federation
Points 0.00
3 – Esmeralda Husovic Ger-2843
German Taekwondo Federation
Points 0.00
3 – Sheila Mariño Esp-4064
Federación Española De Taekwondo
Points 0.00

-59 Female

1 – Cloe Iglesias Esp-4024
Federación Española De Taekwondo
Points 0.00
2 – Anna Lobashova Rus-5834
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 0.00
3 – Hafsa Liana Chatiou Den-2639
Danish Taekwondo Federation
Points 0.00
3 – Vesna Ajdukovic Srb-2083
Tekvondo Asocijacija Srbije
Points 0.00

Day 3 – Report

Greece shone over the rest of countries during the third day of competition at Marina d’Or European Cadet Championships after winning 2 gold medals on Saturday.

Theofanis Nikolaou proved to be the best athlete in men’s -57 kg after getting rid of Milinkovic from Serbia in the final clash of the draw, while Theopoula Sarvanaki reigned in Women’s -55 kg after defeating Alieva from Russia in the gold medal match.

Ukraine, who grabbed its second gold in Marina d’Or, Belarus and Germany were the other champions of the day with 1 gold each thanks to the performances of Simur Mirzoiev (UKR), Vitaliya Lazuta (BLR) and Phillip Davids (GER).

In Masters, Spain took its 6th title, while France and Great Britain tasted glory for the first time in the event and stopped the local domination for a while.

Day 3 – Final Podiums

Cadets Men -49 kg

1- GOLD Simur MIRZOIEV UKR-2589 UKR
2 – SILVER Jesus FRAILE ESP-3324 ESP
3 – BRONZE Elias ASEF GBR-3539 GBR
3 – BRONZE Dennis BARETTA ITA-3185 ITA

Cadets Men -53 kg

1 – GOLD Phillip DAVIDS GER-2547 GER
2 – SILVER Emre TEPE GER-3284 GER
3 – BRONZE Lin KOVACIC SLO-1550 SLO
3 – BRONZE Volodymyr BYSTROV UKR-3535 UKR

Cadets Men -57 kg

1 – GOLD Theofanis NIKOLAOU GRE-4033 GRE
2 – SILVER Strahinja MILINKOVIC SRB-2405 SRB
3 – BRONZE Ioannis SAVVIDI RUS-5456 RUS
3 – BRONZE Alin MANOLE MDA-1838 MDA

Cadets Women -51 kg

1 – GOLD Vitaliya LAZUTA BLR-1788 BLR
2 – SILVER Helena DUJMIC CRO-5310 CRO
3 – BRONZE Sophia EFANOVA RUS-5059 RUS
3 – BRONZE Ozge OZBEY TUR-8024 TUR

Cadets Women -55 kg

1 – GOLD Theopoula SARVANAKI GRE-3404 GRE
2 – SILVER Dzhavriiat ALIEVA RUS-5370 RUS
3 – BRONZE Nerea FERNANDEZ ESP-4177 ESP
3 – BRONZE Beyza-nur CAN GER-2723 GER

Day 2 – Report

Russia continued with its unreachable gold winning rythm after clinching 3 more Cadet titles on Friday to rocket to a total of 5 gold medals in the two first days of competition. The heroes for the Russian team on Friday were: Ivan Ermakov, who reigned in Men’s -45 kg after defeating Palourtis from Cyprus in the big final; Anastasia Subbotina, who got rid of Bokan from Serbia in the Women’s -44 kg gold medal match; and Anastasiia Kosmycheva, who tasted glory in Women’s -47 kg after beating Cakal from Turkey in the last match of the draw.

The other two golds of the day were taken by Belgium and Bosnia and Herzegovina, who grabbed their first title in the event so far.

In Masters category, Spain kept setting the standard in the division after winning all the 5 categories decided on Friday, reaching a total of 7 out of 7 tiitles so far.

Day 2 – Final Podiums

-41 Male

1 – Bjarne Viskens Bel-2177
Belgian Taekwondo Federation
2 – Aleksandr Iavruian Rus-5453
Russian Taekwondo Union
3 – Konstantinos Dimitropoulos Gre-4438
Hellenique Taekwondo Federation
3 – Relja Ivkovic Srb-1915
Tekvondo Asocijacija Srbije

-45 Male

1 – Ivan Ermakov Rus-5463
Russian Taekwondo Union
2 – Charalamampos Palourtis Cyp-2081
Cyprus Judo Taekwondo Federation
3 – Dimitrios Foivos Kamagiannis Gre-4762
Hellenique Taekwondo Federation
3 – Iker Abad Esp-2596
Federación Española De Taekwondo

-41 Female

1 – Dzejla Makas Bih-1598
Taekwondo Federation Of Bosnia And Herzegovina
2 – Aleksandra Georgieva Bul-2015
Bulgarian Taekwondo Federation
3 – Mariia Zvereva Rus-5809
Russian Taekwondo Union
3 – Tegan Paynter Gbr-2457
British Taekwondo

-44 Female

1 – Anastasia Subbotina Rus-5708
Russian Taekwondo Union
2 – Andrea Bokan Srb-1931
Tekvondo Asocijacija Srbije
3 – Nina Krüger Ger-3733
German Taekwondo Federation
3 – Sophia Solovyova Rus-5826
Russian Taekwondo Union

-47 Female

1 – Anastasiia Kosmycheva Rus-5462
Russian Taekwondo Union
2 – Sefika Cakal Tur-7557
Taekwondo Federation Of Turkey
3 – Viktorya Kuchina Rus-5923
Russian Taekwondo Union
3 – Petra Zdero Bih-1669
Taekwondo Federation Of Bosnia And Herzegovina

Day 1 – Report

Russia finished the first day of competition at Marina d’Or 2018 European Cadet Championships as the most successful nation after grabbing 2 gold medals on Thursday, more than any other team. Ukraine, Croatia and Denmark were the other three countries who tasted glory on the opening day with 1 title each.

In the Masters category, Spain won the two first medals awarded in the event to stand out as the leader.

Day 1 – Final Podiums

Cadets Men -33

GOLD Idar BAGOV RUS-5034 RUS
SILVER Maksym MANENKOV UKR-3574 UKR
BRONZE Teodoro DEL ITA-3353 ITA
BRONZE Maksim KRUKHMALEV RUS-5922 RUS

Cadets Men -37

GOLD Yones Darid AULAQI DEN-2553 DEN
SILVER Rahid VALIYEV AZE-2246 AZE
BRONZE Olexandr OGANOV UKR-2103 UKR
BRONZE Ilia GIKMATOV RUS-5713 RUS

Cadets Women -29

GOLD Milana BEKULOVA RUS-5249 RUS
SILVER Nehir GENIS TUR-11300 TUR
BRONZE Sofia GARCIA ESP-4048 ESP
BRONZE Shannon LARKIN IRL-1671 IRL

Cadets Women -33

GOLD Darya KOSTENEVYCH UKR-3489 UKR
SILVER Dayana BADMAEVA RUS-6100 RUS
BRONZE Katarina JAKSIC SRB-2875 SRB
BRONZE Ada AVDAGIC BIH-1607 BIH

Cadets Women -37

GOLD Nika KARABATIC CRO-4566 CRO
SILVER Anna TITARENKO RUS-5148 RUS
BRONZE Yekateryna KHOMENKO UKR-2171 UKR
BRONZE Emma CAHILL IRL-1681 IRL

WTM

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos necesarios están marcados *

*

Puedes usar las siguientes etiquetas y atributos HTML: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>