News

Slovenia Open 2019 (G-1): Russia shines over the rest with 6 golds

Slovenia International Taekwondo Open 2019
Ljubljana, Slovenia
23-24 February 2019
G-1 category event

Complete Results (including Cadets, Juniors and Seniors): click HERE

Seniors – Report

Russia shone over the rest of nations at the 2019 edition of the Slovenia Open, which was held last weekend in Ljubljana, after grabbing no less than 6 gold medals in Seniors, more than any other team. Poland was the second most successful country in the category with 3 titles, while Slovenia, France and Germany clinched stepped on top of the podium in 2 occasions. Croatia was the other country to taste gold in Ljubljana with 1 title, completing the 16 Senior divisions in competition.

The fighters who led Russia to the top of the standings were: Georgy Popov, who reigned in Men’s -54 kg after defeating his compatriot Bovkun by 19-10 in the final match of the draw; Georgii Gurtsiev, who beat Nowak from Poland in the Men’s -58 kg crucial fight by a clear 20-3 to taste gold; Rafail Aiukaev, who dominated the Men’s +87 kg division after getting rid of his teammate Kuznetsov by 22-8; Galina Medvedeva, who proved to be the strongest competitor in Women’s -46 kg after edging her compatriot Artamonova by a comfortable 6-0; Milana Driamova, who left no chane for the rest of contestants in Women’s -57 kg after outscoring another Russian representative, Evlampyeva, by a tight 6-5; and Karina Zhdanova, who won the gold medal match of the Women’s -73 kg class against her teammate Diubina by 3-0 to taste glory in Ljubljana.

Seniors – Final Podiums

Men’s -54 kg

1. GEORGY POPOV, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
2. VIACHESLAV BOVKUN, MOSCOW TEAM (RUS)
3. MOHAMMED NOUR, GREAT BRITAIN D.T. (GBR)
3. LUKA TURKALJ, TK METALAC ZAGREB (CRO)

Men’s -58 kg

1. GEORGII GURTSIEV, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
2. MATEUSZ NOWAK, POLAND N.T. (POL)
3. MARKO LIPOVAC, JASTREB (CRO)
3. JAN GASIOROWSKI, AZS OS POZNAN (POL)

Men’s -63 kg

DYLAN CHELLAMOOTOO, FRENCH N.T. (FRA)
2. DAVID NAZARYAN, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
3. BOLAT IZUTDINOV, MOSCOW TEAM (RUS)
3. RUSLAN ALIEV, DAGESTAN CHAMPION SSHOR NO3 (RUS)

Men’s -68 kg

1. KAROL WLADYSLAW ROBAK, POLAND N.T. (POL)
2. SARMAT TCAKOEV, VLADIKAVKAZ TEAM (RUS)
3. VLADISLAV YUGAY, ROSTOV GRANDMASTER (RUS)
3. DUSAN BOZANIC, SERBIAN N.T. (SRB)

Men’s -74 kg

1. PIERO MARIC, CASPER (CRO)
2. DMITRIY ARTYUKHOV, KRASNODAR REGION “VITYAZ” (RUS)
3. HAMZA ADNAN-KARIM, KSC LEOPARD (GER)
3. MARKO MUTAK, CASPER (CRO)

Men’s -80 kg

1. ISMAEL BOUZID SOUHILI, FRENCH N.T. (FRA)
2. DALI ISHBERDIN, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
3. ANTON KOTKOV, KARELIA TEAM (RUS)
3. ALBERT GAUN, ALTAY TEAM (RUS)

Men’s -87 kg

1. PARTIK DIVKOVIC, SLOVENIAN N.T. (SLO)
2. HRVOJE SEP, JASTREB (CRO)
3. IVAN KONRAD TRAJKOVIC, SLOVENIAN N.T. (SLO)
3. IVAN SAPINA, OSVIT (CRO)

Men’s +87 kg

1. RAFAIL AIUKAEV, SAMARA “OLIMPIAN” (RUS)
2. ROMAN KUZNETSOV, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
3. MIKOLAJ SZAFERSKI, POLAND N.T. (POL)
3. VEDRAN GOLEC, OSVIT (CRO)

Women’s -46 kg

1. GALINA MEDVEDEVA, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
2. ANASTASIIA ARTAMONOVA, KOMETA (RUS)
3. LARISA MEDVEDEVA, MOSCOW TEAM (RUS)
3. RIVKA BAYECH, ISRAEL N.T. (ISR)

Women’s -49 kg

1. ELA AYDIN, GERMANY N.T. (GER)
2. YASMINA AZIEZ, FRENCH N.T. (FRA)
3. MARTINA CORELLI, POL. EDERA AA. DIL. (ITA)
3. NATALIA ANTIPENKO, SSHOR “NEVA STARS” (RUS)

Women’s -53 kg

1. ROXANA NOTHAFT, KSC LEOPARD (GER)
2. ARINA FILIPPOVA, SESTRORETSK OLYMPIC RESERVE (RUS)
3. MARIJA MARJANOVIC, TK FENIKS (SRB)
3. GABRIELA BRISKAROVA, SLOVAKIA N.T. (SVK)

Women’s -57 kg

1. MILANA DRIAMOVA, LENINGRAD REGION (RUS)
2. ELENA EVLAMPYEVA, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
3. EWA JAMIOLKOWSKA, POLAND N.T. (POL)
3. STEFANIE GRÜNAUER, TG ALLGÄU (GER)

Women’s -62 kg

1. DUNJA LEMAJIC, SLOVENIAN N.T. (SLO)
2. MAGDA WIET HENIN, FRENCH N.T. (FRA)
3. YULIA TURUTINA, SAMARA “OLIMPIAN” (RUS)
3. YULIA MIYUTS, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)

Women’s -67 kg

1. ELIZA ZBRZEZNA, AZS AWF WARSZAWA (POL)
2. ALEKSANDRA PERISIC, AZIJA (SRB)
3. POLINA KHAN, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
3. JASMIN ANDERSEN, ELITE VEST (DEN)

Women’s -73 kg

1. KARINA ZHDANOVA, MOSCOW TEAM (RUS)
2. KRISTINA DIUBINA, RUSSIAN N.T. (RUS)
3. ANNA PICHUGINA, MOSCOW TEAM (RUS)
3. ARINA ZHIVOTKOVA, KORYO (RUS)

Women’s +73 kg

1. ALEKSANDRA KOWALCZUK, POLAND N.T. (POL)
2. ANA TEPAVAC, SERBIAN N.T. (SRB)
3. OLGA MUZYCHKA, KRASNODAR REGIONAL TEAM (RUS)
3. ELLA BORISOVA, PRIMORSKIY REGION TEAM (RUS)

WTM

Deja un comentario

Tu dirección de correo electrónico no será publicada. Los campos necesarios están marcados *

*

Puedes usar las siguientes etiquetas y atributos HTML: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>