News

Sofia Open 2017 (G-1): Croatia sets the pace with 6 golds in Seniors

Sofia Open 2017
Sofia, Bulgaria
4-5 March 2017
G-1 category event

Round by round results (including Children, Cadets and Juniors): Day 2 / Day 1

Seniors – Report

Croatia set the standard at Sofia Open 2017 after collecting 6 gold medals in Seniors to lead the medal count of the event, which was held during the weekend in the Bulgarian capital. Macedonia, Serbia and Belgium clinched 2 titles each, while Ireland, Cyprus, Greece and Poland took 1 gold as well to complete the 16 Senior divisions in competition.

The heroes of the Croatian Team in Sofia were: Luka Horvat, who reigned in Men’s -80 kg afer beating Karajlovic from Serbia in the final by 13-11; Kristina Tomic, who shone over the rest in Women’s -49 kg after defeating Stankovic from Serbia for the gold by a comfortable 19-4; Tanja Rastovic, who got rid of Chioti from Greece by a cloe 12-11 in the crucial fight of the Women’s -53 kg draw to climb to the top of the podium; Ivana Babic, who had to edge her compatriot Beros in the final of the Women’s -62 kg draw by 9-4 to take the title; Doris Pole, who outscored Godel-Chelmecka from Poland by a close 6-5 to dominate the Women’s -67 kg category; and Melani Adamic, who proved to be the strongest in Women’s +73 kg after beating Jahl from Austria by 6-4.

The rest of medallists can be found on the information below.

Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (18 competitors)

1 – WOOLLEY, Jack
South Dublin IRL
2 – RAPSOMANIKIS, Dionysios
A.C. Gaia GRE
3 – RAVONE, Teodoro
Taekwondo Gold Team ITA
3 – DELL’AQUILA, Vito
New Marzial Mesagne ITA

Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (29 competitors)

1 – USCOV, Serghei
Moldova National Team MDA
2 – Laachraoui, Mourad
Abft Team BEL
3 – BINEV, Kaloyan
Sung-Rhee Atlantic BUL
3 – REUBEN, Bar
Tigers A ISR

Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (37 competitors)

1 – ACHAB, Jaouad
Flemish Topsport Team BEL
2 – HAIMOVITZ, Gili
Israel National Team ISR
3 – CRESCENZI, Simone
Italy National Team ITA
3 – GUZMAN, Lucas
Argentina National Team ARG

Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (32 competitors)

1 – KETBI, Si Mohamed
Abft Team BEL
2 – DZHORDZHEV, Mitko
SC Gladiator BUL
3 – DALAKLIEV, Vladimir
Sung-Rhee Atlantic BUL
3 – CHAMALIDIS, Konstantinos
As Filippos Alexandrias GRE

Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (20 competitors)

1 – KRIVOKUCA, Budimir
Serbia National Team SRB
2 – FEJZIC, Damir
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – ALVAREZ, Jorge
Argentina National Team ARG
3 – TAUSCH, Andreas
TSV Dachau 1865 GER

Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (13 competitors)

1 – HORVAT, Luka
TKD Jastreb CRO
2 – KARAJLOVIC, Ivan
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – RABIJAC, Stojan
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – RADOJKOVIC, Aleksandar
Austria National Team AUT

Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (11 competitors)

1 – JOVANOV, Drasko
Serbia National Team SRB
2 – SEGEDIN, DINKO
Forteca CRO
3 – KALLIFONIS, Christoforos
As Thiseas Aitolokarnanias GRE
3 – MILANI, Matteo
Italy National Team ITA

Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (11 competitors)

1 – GEORGIEVSKI, Dejan
Fyrom National Team MKD
2 – GOLEC, Vedran
TKD Jastreb CRO
3 – Pryazhnikov, Alexey
Sshor 41 RUS
3 – DJURICIC, Marko
Serbia National Team SRB

Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (15 competitors)

1 – KOUTTOUKI, Kyriaki
N Nicolaou Taekwondo (Club) CYP
2 – SMIRNOVA, Maria
Neva Stars RUS
3 – LOVRIC, Natalia
Tszz CRO
3 – ISMAILI, Maryam
Mudukwan Ganshoren BEL

Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (17 competitors)

1 – TOMIC, Kristina
Osvit CRO
2 – STANKOVIC, Vanja
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – THEODOSA, Chrysoula
Athletic Club Taekwondo Hwarang(Maxites) GRE
3 – TKALCEVIC, Tamara
Taekwondo Casper CRO

Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (20 competitors)

1 – RASTOVIC, Tanja
Taekwondo Klub Marjan CRO
2 – CHIOTI, Agni Danai
A.C.Aiantas GRE
3 – PILAVAKI, Despina
Cyprus National Team CYP
3 – SCHOENEGGER, Christina
Austria National Team AUT

Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (20 competitors)

1 – TZELI, Konstantina
Soat GRE
2 – ASPROGERAKA, Andriana
Atlantas Peristeriou GRE
3 – ASEMANI, Raheleh
Flemish Topsport Team BEL
3 – RADMILOVIC, Aleksandra
Serbia National Team SRB

Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (19 competitors)

1 – BABIC, Ivana
Taekwondo Klub Marjan CRO
2 – BEROS, Kristina
TK Dubrava CRO
3 – SAVKOVIC, Nadja
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – ADAMIAK, Daria
Neva Stars RUS

Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (16 competitors)

1 – POLE, Doris
TK Dubrava CRO
2 – GODEL-CHELMECKA, Anika
Azs Awf Warszawa POL
3 – RIZZELLI, Cristiana
C.Sport. Esercito ITA
3 – Gaspa, Cristina
C.Sport. Esercito ITA

Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (6 competitors)

1 – KRZEMIENIECKA, Aleksandra
Azs Awf Warszawa POL
2 – TOMAZOU, Souzanna
Cyprus National Team CYP
3 – SMIRAGLIA, Maristella
Italy National Team ITA
3 – CHRISTIDOU, Grammatiki
Eordaiki Dynami Ptolemaida GRE

Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (8 competitors)

1 – ADAMIC GOLIC, Melani
Tszz CRO
2 – JAHL, Marlene
Austria National Team AUT
3 – GIACOMINI, Laura
Italy National Team ITA
3 – BAJIC, Ana
Serbia National Team SRB

WTM

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>