Select Page

Advertisement

15th Galeb Trophy – Serbia Open 2016 (G-1): Croatia sets the standard with 4 golds

15th Galeb Trophy – Serbia Open 2016 (G-1): Croatia sets the standard with 4 golds

15th Galeb Belgrade Trophy – Serbia Open 2016
Belgrade, Serbia
29-30 October
G-1 category event
Report
Croatia shone over the rest of nations at Serbia Open 2016 after collecting a total of 4 gold medals in the Senior categories defined last Sunday October 30th in Belgrade. Great Britain,Italy and Turkey managed to clinch 2 titles each, while Norway, Macedonia, Spain, Cyprus, Ukraine and Russia reached to top of the podium once during the event.
The main names for the Croatian success in Belgrade were Deni Andrun, who dominated the Men’s -63 kg division after beating Serbian Vuckovic in the big final by a close 11-10 in a thriller of a match; Toni Kanaet, who proved to be the strongest athlete in Men’s -74 kg after getting rid of Adnan-Karim by a clear 8-1 in the last fight of the draw; Vedran Golec, who shone over the rest of contendants in Men’s +87 kg after defeating Kilic from Turkey in the gold medal match by a suffered 1-0; and Kristina Tomic, who was forced to outscore Palmer from Spain by 4-1 to taste glory in Women’s -49 kg.
Final Podiums
Men’s -80 kg
1 – Ordemann, Richard Andre (NOR)
2 – Asp, John (NOR)
3 – Botta, Roberto (ITA)
3 – Kamalov, Rafael (RUS)
Women’s -73 kg
1 – Matijasevic, Petra (MKD)
2 – Evci, Mervenur (TUR)
3 – Krzemieniecka, Aleksandra (POL)
3 – Martinez Gonzalez, Aida (ESP)
Men’s -63 kg
1 – Andrun Razic, Deni (CRO)
2 – Vuckovic, Nikola (SRB)
3 – Falgas Fischer, Alex (ESP)
3 – Kalaitsidis, Nikolaos (GRE)
Men’s -74 kg
1 – Kanaet, Toni (CRO)
2 – Adnan-Karim, Hamza (GER)
3 – Rodriguez De Pablo, Alvaro (ESP)
3 – Quesada Barrera, Daniel (ESP)
Men’s -58 kg
1 – Del Rio Guerrero, Adrian (ESP)
2 – Gladovic, Milos (SRB)
3 – Nagaev, Dmitriy (ISR)
3 – Maljkovic, Marko (CRO)
Men’s -87 kg
1 – Yuksel, Serdar (TUR)
2 – Segedin, Dinko (CRO)
3 – Kolecki, Bartosz (POL)
3 – Bojo, Nikola (CRO)
Men’s +87 kg
1 – Golec, Vedran (CRO)
2 – Kilic, Kaan (TUR)
3 – Nikolaidis, Athanasios (GRE)
3 – Djuricic, Marko (SRB)
Women’s -46 kg
1 – Kouttouki, Kyriaki (CYP)
2 – Romoldanova, Iryna (UKR)
3 – Santos, Valeria (BRA)
3 – Malveda, Arielle (DEN)
Men’s -67 kg
1 – Tetereviatnykova, Tetiana (UKR)
2 – Johansson, Elin (SWE)
3 – Jelic, Matea (CRO)
3 – Koerndl, Vanessa (GER)
Women’s -62 kg
1 – Ciuchitu, Ana (ITA)
2 – Jirankova, Iveta (CZE)
3 – Zeravica, Antonija (CRO)
3 – Stetic, Marija (CRO)
Women’s -57 kg
1 – Kramarenko, Ekaterina (RUS)
2 – Carstens, Carolena (PAN)
3 – Ilgun, Hatice Kubra (TUR)
3 – Glasnovic, Nikita (SWE)
Men’s -68 kg
1 – Longobardi, Peter (GBR)
2 – Guler, Orhan (TUR)
3 – Maric, Piero (CRO)
3 – Sinden, Bradly (GBR)
Women’s -53 kg
1 – Agris, Zeliha (TUR)
2 – Tarvida, Inese (LAT)
3 – Petrusic, Ana (SLO)
3 – Nothaft, Roxana (GER)
Women’s -49 kg
1 – Tomic, Kristina (CRO)
2 – Palmer Soler, Blanca (ESP)
3 – Nicoli, Erica (ITA)
3 – Saridogan, Fatma (TUR)
Men’s -54 kg
1 – Flecca, Antonio (ITA)
2 – Kama, Moustapha (GER)
3 – Haider, Hassan (GBR)
3 – Boutios, Sotirios (GRE)
Women’s +73 kg
1 – Slavin, Jade (GBR)
2 – Bajic, Ana (SRB)
3 – Brandl, Lorena (GER)
3 – Kowalczuk, Aleksandra (POL)
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives