Select Page

Advertisement

1st Agadir 2017 President's Cup African Region: Iran reigns with 3 golds as Croatia and Ivory Coast clinch 2 titles

1st Agadir 2017 President's Cup African Region: Iran reigns with 3 golds as Croatia and Ivory Coast clinch 2 titles

1ST WTF PRESIDENT’S CUP AFRICAN REGION
AGADIR, Morocco
8-9 April 2017
G-2 category event
Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2
Report
Iran set the standard at the 1st ever President’s Cup in the African region, which was held last weekend in Agadir, after being the only nation to collect 3 gold medals in the event. Croatia and Ivory Coast managed to clinch 2 titles each, while Spain, Slovenia, Morocco, Tunisia, Germany, Egypt, Jordan, Ireland and Korea took 1 gold each to complete the 16 divisions in competition.
The Iranian athletes that helped the most their country reach the top of the medal count were: Fatemeh Madahi, who dominated the Women’s -46 kg division after getting rid of her team mate Akhavan Jorshari in the big final by 9-3; Fatemeh Mostafa e Darouei, who climbed to the top of the Women’s -73 kg podium after defeating Mamina Kone from Ivory Coast in the gold medal match by 4-3; and Akram Khodabandeh, who proved to be the strongest competitor in the Women’s +73 kg category after beating the local hope Dislam by 6-4 to take the title.
Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 16

1st 332 TOMIC, KRISTINA ZAGREB TAEKWONDO UNION CRO
2nd 154 KIYANICHANDEH, NAHID IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL FEMALE T IRI
3rd 100 ABDELSALAM, NOUR EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM – A EGY
3rd 149 POURSADEGHI, SOUDABEH IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL FEMALE T IRI
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 21

1st 300 VULETIC, BRUNA TK MARJAN CRO
2nd 254 CARSTENS, CAROLENA PANAMA TEAM PAN
3rd 119 ASEMANI, RAHELEH FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL
3rd 126 FROEMMING, ANNA-LENA GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM GER
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 17

1st 72 GBAGBI, RUTH CIV NATIONAL FEMALE TEAM _ SE CIV
2nd 304 JELIC, MATEA TK MARJAN CRO
3rd 161 AKHLAGHI, HANIEH IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL FEMALE T IRI
3rd 252 MOUEGA, URGENCE PANTHERES TAEKWONDO GAB
Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 8

1st 158 KHODABANDEH, AKRAM IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL FEMALE T IRI
2nd 186 DISLAM, WIAM MOROCCO NATIONNAL TEAM MAR
3rd 70 TRAORE, AMINATA CHARLENE CIV NATIONAL FEMALE TEAM _ SE CIV
3rd 268 SIMON ALAMO, ROSANNA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 23

1st 308 NEFFATI, HEDI TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
2nd 138 CATER, MAX GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 31 KHALIL, SAFWAN AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM AUS
3rd 206 LAKEHAL, OMAR MOROCCO NATIONNAL TEAM MAR
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 28

1st 209 SAIDI, FAICAL MOROCCO NATIONNAL TEAM MAR
2nd 281 ROSILLO ATENCIA, JOSE ANTONIO SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 139 SINDEN, BRADLY GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 280 PEREZ POLO, JAVIER SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 18

1st 83 CISSE, CHEICK SALLAH CIV NATIONAL MALE TEAM _ SENIO CIV
2nd 127 GUELEC, TAHIR GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd 333 HORVAT, LUKA ZAGREB TAEKWONDO UNION CRO
3rd 313 OUESLATI, OUSSAMA TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 10

1st 168 KATTAN, HAMZA JORDAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM JOR
2nd 201 BASSEL, AYOUB MOROCCO NATIONNAL TEAM MAR
3rd 253 OBAME, ANTHONY PANTHERES TAEKWONDO GAB
3rd 277 FERNANDEZ EIRAS, PABLO SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 13

1st 152 MADAHI, FATEMEH IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL FEMALE T IRI
2nd 153 AKHAVAN JORSHARI, KIANA IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL FEMALE T IRI
3rd 242 SAHIB, SOUKAINA OLYMPIQUE YOUSOUFIA MAR
3rd 66 COULIBALY, BOUMA FERIMATA CIV NATIONAL FEMALE TEAM _ SE CIV
Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 10

1st 272 GARCIA AU, LYDIA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd 309 BEN ALI, RAHMA TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
3rd 196 BAKKAL, NAIMA MOROCCO NATIONNAL TEAM MAR
3rd 301 RASTOVIC, TANJA TK MARJAN CRO
Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 20

1st 123 GULEC, RABIA GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM GER
2nd 298 STETIC, MARIJA TK DUBRAVA CRO
3rd 271 CALVO GOMEZ, MARTA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 184 EL AOUNI, SOUKAINA MOROCCO NATIONNAL TEAM MAR
Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 10

1st 156 MOSTAFA E DAROUEI, FATEMEH IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL FEMALE T IRI
2nd 69 KONE, MAMINA CIV NATIONAL FEMALE TEAM _ SE CIV
3rd 124 SCHNEIDER, YANNA GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd 157 MOKHLESI, NAFISEH IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL FEMALE T IRI
Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 31

1st 294 WOOLLEY, JACK SOUTH DUBLIN TAEKWONDO IRL
2nd 95 NABIL, MOAZ EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM – A EGY
3rd 420 ELHACHAM, HAMZA CHABAB LAARACHE MAR
3rd 165 ABUZAID, ALMUATASEMBELLAH JORDAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM JOR
Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 49

1st 264 KIM, SEOK-BAE SAMSUNG S1 TAEKWONDO TEAM KOR
2nd 335 ANDRUN RAZIC, DENI ZAGREB TAEKWONDO UNION CRO
3rd 303 BRECIC, LOVRE TK MARJAN CRO
3rd 279 GARCIA ORTIZ, RUBEN SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 22

1st 105 EISSA, SEIF EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM – A EGY
2nd 120 CORTEN, NICHOLAS FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL
3rd 315 TRABELSI, SAIFEDDINE TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
3rd 302 KANAET, TONI TK MARJAN CRO
Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 16

1st 305 TRAJKOVIC, IVAN TKD RED POWER SLO
2nd 276 ROS G, DANIEL SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd 314 TRABELSI, YASSINE TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
3rd 128 BACHMANN, ALEXANDER GERMAN NATIONAL TEAM GER
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives