Select Page

Advertisement

1st WTF President's Cup – Oceania region: Korea absolutely triumphs in Canberra

1st WTF President's Cup – Oceania region: Korea absolutely triumphs in Canberra

1st WTF President’s Cup – Oceania region
Canberra, Australia
Saturday 16 July 2016
G-2 category event
Round by round results: click HERE
Seniors – Report
Korea completely dominated Oceania’s first ever President’s Cup after taking all 8 Senior titles last Saturday in Canberra, Australia. Austalia did also shine at home after finishing as the second nation on the medal count with 3 silvers and 11 bronzes.
The golden medalists of the event for the Korean team were: Seon-hee Lim, who reigned in Women’s -49 kg after beating local Cheong by a clear 7-1 in the final; Ah-reum Lee, who had to defeat her caompatriot Geum-byeol Lim by 5-1 to climb to the top of the Women’s -57 kg division; You-jin Jang, who got rid of the local hope Ruth Hock by a close 4-3 to taste gold in Women’s -67 kg; Saebom An, who edged her team mate Da-bin Lee by 8-4 in the Women’s +67 kg crucial fight to reign in Canberra; Eun-jae Joo, who climbed to the top of the Men’s -58 kg podium after proving to be stronger than his compatriot Yong-kwan Lee, whom he defeated by 6-2; Seok-bae Kim, who had to face his team mate Je-yeup Kim in the Men’s -68 kg final to shine over the rest of contendants (11-5); Hun Kim, who ran over Gil-young Byeol by 7-2 in the last match of the Men’s -80 kg draw to grab another title for his country; and Seung-hwan Lee, who beat Kyo-don In by superiority in the Men’s +80 kg final after finishing the regular time and the sudden death period with 1-1 on the scoreboard.
Seniors – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 12
1st 286 LIM, SEON-HEE UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
2nd 134 CHEONG, BENECIA JOON NO`S TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 114 WATERFORD, KESHENA IMPACT MARTIAL ARTS AUS
3rd 79 KYRIAZOPOULOS, DEANNA GLOBAL MARTIAL ARTS AUS
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 15
1st 285 LEE, AH-REUM UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
2nd 290 LIM, GEUM-BYEOL UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
3rd 126 RISBEY, CATHERINE IMPACT MARTIAL ARTS AUS
3rd 289 KIM, MIN-JEONG UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 9
1st 284 JANG, YOU-JIN UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
2nd 9 HOCK, RUTH ADELAIDE TAEKWONDO ACADEMY AUS
3rd 120 MEN, NICOLE IMPACT MARTIAL ARTS AUS
3rd 123 MUNRO, LORNA IMPACT MARTIAL ARTS AUS
Category: Seniors Female A +67 – Competitors: 7
1st 279 AN, SAEBOM UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
2nd 280 LEE, DA-BIN UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
3rd 139 EMBER, EVE K-TIGERS TAEKWONDO CENTRE AUS
3rd 15 STEVENS, TASSYA ATHLETES 1ST MARTIAL ARTS AUS
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 11
1st 283 JOO, EUN-JAE UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
2nd 281 LEE, YONG-KWAN UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
3rd 37 LEWIS, BAILEY CITY WEST TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 38 ABELA, ADRIAN CITY WEST TAEKWONDO AUS
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 23
1st 300 KIM, SEOK-BAE UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
2nd 301 KIM, JE-YEUP UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
3rd 148 AFONCZENKO, THOMAS KNOX TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 291 SHIN, DONG-YUN UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 16
1st 294 KIM, HUN UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
2nd 298 BYEON, GIL-YOUNG UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
3rd 292 PARK, JI-YONG UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
3rd 149 MARTON, JACK KNOX TAEKWONDO AUS
Category: Seniors Male A +80 – Competitors: 12
1st 296 LEE, SEUNG-HWAN UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
2nd 297 IN, KYO-DON UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
3rd 59 HERY, TUARAI FRENCH POLYNESIA NATIONAL TE FPO
3rd 295 BAE, YOON-MIN UNAFFILIATED REPUBLIC OF KORE KOR
Cadets and Juniors – Final Podiums
Category: Cadets Female A -33 – Competitors: 1
1st 52 LANDSBERG, AMBER EDGE TAEKWONDO BRISBANE AUS
Category: Cadets Female A -37 – Competitors: 2
1st 251 SKEY, TIALA TAEKWONDO OH DO KWAN AUS
2nd 107 LAHOOD, JULIET HILLS DISTRICT TAEKWONDO AUS
Category: Cadets Female A -41 – Competitors: 1
1st 116 MARTINS-REGULIC, ANASTACIA IMPACT MARTIAL ARTS AUS
Category: Cadets Female A -44 – Competitors: 2
1st 13 IORSS, KAWEHI AS TKD TAIARAPU OUEST FPO
2nd 192 ROMANELLA, MAEVE MUSA TAEKWONDO AUS
Category: Cadets Female A -47 – Competitors: 8
1st 117 HESLOP, AMBER IMPACT MARTIAL ARTS AUS
2nd 176 MEDD, SASKIA MELB. TAEKWONDO CENTRE – MAL AUS
3rd 257 HAINING, JEMMA TANS TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 65 HIBIC, SAMIRA FIGHTING LYONS TAEKWONDO AUS
Category: Cadets Female A -51 – Competitors: 6
1st 127 GOHARINASAB, AVA IRONTIGER TAEKWONDO AUS
2nd 66 HIBIC, YASMINA FIGHTING LYONS TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 118 THOMPSON, HAYLEY IMPACT MARTIAL ARTS AUS
3rd 98 TYPOU, SOFIA HALL’S TAEKWONDO P/L AUS
Category: Cadets Female A -55 – Competitors: 1
1st 266 CALLERI, CHARLOTTE TEAM TAEKWONDO AUS
Category: Cadets Female A -59 – Competitors: 3
1st 95 TYPOU, ANASTASIA HALL’S TAEKWONDO P/L AUS
2nd 29 ROBERTS, OLIVIA CHARLES RAWLINS TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 265 XUE, CINDY TEAM TAEKWONDO AUS
Category: Cadets Female A +59 – Competitors: 2
1st 133 BARWICK, STEPHANIE JOON NO`S TAEKWONDO AUS
2nd 253 BROOMER, ALANA TAEKWONDO OH DO KWAN AUS
Category: Cadets Male A -33 – Competitors: 3
1st 228 SICAT, DYLAN PRODIGY MARTIAL ARTS AUS
2nd 190 EVANS, SAMUEL MUSA TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 272 MOYES, CAMERON THE TAEKWONDO ACADEMY AUS
Category: Cadets Male A -37 – Competitors: 7
1st 40 TERRANOVA, ALEX CORE MARTIAL ARTS AUS
2nd 115 FREZZA, GAIUS IMPACT MARTIAL ARTS AUS
3rd 164 MACK, ALI MARTIAL ARTS SPIRIT AUS
3rd 106 BELCASTRO, KANE HILLS DISTRICT TAEKWONDO AUS
Category: Cadets Male A -41 – Competitors: 8
1st 229 CAMUA, BENJAMIN PRODIGY MARTIAL ARTS AUS
2nd 6 MATIN, LOBAN ADELAIDE TAEKWONDO ACADEMY AUS
3rd 178 HEALY, SETH MELB. TAEKWONDO CENTRE – MAL AUS
3rd 271 HOLMES, SPENCER THE TAEKWONDO ACADEMY AUS
Category: Cadets Male A -45 – Competitors: 3
1st 276 KELEHER, RONAN THE TAEKWONDO ACADEMY AUS
2nd 42 SCHNELL, CAMERON CORE MARTIAL ARTS AUS
3rd 212 KAM, HILLS OLYMPIC TAEKWONDO CENTRE AUS
Category: Cadets Male A -49 – Competitors: 1
1st 173 PHILLIPS, MAX MELB. TAEKWONDO CENTRE – MAL AUS
Category: Cadets Male A -53 – Competitors: 3
1st 64 SEJRANOVIC, LEON FIGHTING LYONS TAEKWONDO AUS
2nd 81 SAWYER, JESSE GLOBAL MARTIAL ARTS AUS
3rd 219 SWEENEY, LIAM ONE TAEKWONDO SCHOOL AUS
Category: Cadets Male A -57 – Competitors: 3
1st 75 PACE, FRED FUSION MARTIAL ARTS AUS
2nd 201 GLOVER, HARRY NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM NZL
3rd 128 TAOUK, MANSOUR IRONTIGER TAEKWONDO AUS
Category: Cadets Male A -61 – Competitors: 1
1st 213 MOUFARREJ, SAMER OLYMPIC TAEKWONDO CENTRE AUS
Category: Cadets Male A -65 – Competitors: 1
1st 7 DAWSON, CHARLIE ADELAIDE TAEKWONDO ACADEMY AUS
Category: Cadets Male A +65 – Competitors: 1
1st 195 TSIAKOS, NICHOLAS MUSA TAEKWONDO AUS
Category: Juniors Male A -48 – Competitors: 4
1st 26 ZENDEHDEL ARJAGHI, ARSHIYA CASPIAN MARTIAL ARTS AND FITN AUS
2nd 28 BONTEMPO, NICHOLAS CHARLES RAWLINS TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 49 MILLARES, JOMIL CORE MARTIAL ARTS AUS
3rd 80 CALLEJA, ADRIAN GLOBAL MARTIAL ARTS AUS
Category: Juniors Male A -55 – Competitors: 16
1st 131 LIEW, RAYMOND JOON NO`S TAEKWONDO AUS
2nd 254 CORDEIRO, DIEGO TANS TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 210 FERRANTE, ANTONIO OLYMPIC TAEKWONDO CENTRE AUS
3rd 174 SIEGEL, RILEY MELB. TAEKWONDO CENTRE – MAL AUS
Category: Juniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 19
1st 56 IORSS, RAHITI FRENCH POLYNESIA NATIONAL TE FPO
2nd 171 WARD, JOSHUA MARTIAL ARTS SPIRIT AUS
3rd 136 WYNN, JASON JOON NO`S TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 51 DEAR, NATHAN CORE MARTIAL ARTS AUS
Category: Juniors Male A -73 – Competitors: 10
1st 206 NATHAN WELCH, JORDAN NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM NZL
2nd 5 STABEN, TYRONE ADELAIDE TAEKWONDO ACADEMY AUS
3rd 217 ZAKOULOUTA, YOSAFE OLYMPIC TAEKWONDO CENTRE AUS
3rd 3 CLARKE, OLIVER 5TH ELEMENT AUS
Category: Juniors Male A +73 – Competitors: 1
1st 194 DUNLEAVY, REUBEN MUSA TAEKWONDO AUS
Category: Juniors Female A -44 – Competitors: 3
1st 218 CHRISTOFFEL, TAMZIN ONE TAEKWONDO SCHOOL AUS
2nd 46 MCGLEW, ASHLEIGH CORE MARTIAL ARTS AUS
3rd 55 SINGH, TANEESHA ELITE TAEKWONDO JIDOKWAN AUS
Category: Juniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 5
1st 70 KEOGH, BRIDIE FIGHTING LYONS TAEKWONDO AUS
2nd 112 CONTRERAS, JULIET IMPACT MARTIAL ARTS AUS
3rd 186 COLBOURN, STEPHANIE MELBOURNE TKD CENTRE – AR AUS
3rd 179 FELSBOURG, LEAH MELB. TAEKWONDO CENTRE – MAL AUS
Category: Juniors Female A -55 – Competitors: 13
1st 68 HYMER, STACEY FIGHTING LYONS TAEKWONDO AUS
2nd 8 CARIPIDIS, REBECCA ADELAIDE TAEKWONDO ACADEMY AUS
3rd 183 ENGLISH, KYAH MELB. TAEKWONDO CENTRE – MAL AUS
3rd 172 WEBER, KIRRA MARTIAL ARTS SPIRIT AUS
Category: Juniors Female A -63 – Competitors: 10
1st 239 NOLTE, TAYLA RAWLINS TAEKWONDO – DD AUS
2nd 322 MOHAMMED, ELIJAH MARTIAL ARTS SPIRIT AUS
3rd 108 DAVIS, CLAIRE HILLS DISTRICT TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 270 SHOEBRIDGE, STEPHANIE TEAM TAEKWONDO AUS
Category: Juniors Female A +63 – Competitors: 4
1st 324 STELLINO, EMILY GLOBAL MARTIAL ARTS AUS
2nd 97 STEWART, REBA HALL’S TAEKWONDO P/L AUS
3rd 262 HOBDAY, CHELSEA TANS TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 69 MILNE-PARRY, JADE FIGHTING LYONS TAEKWONDO AUS
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives