Select Page

Advertisement

2019 Oceania President’s Cup (G-2): Chinese Taipei and Great Britain shine with 3 titles

2019 Oceania President’s Cup (G-2): Chinese Taipei and Great Britain shine with 3 titles

The Asian country finishes on top of the medal count after collecting 5 silvers and 6 bronzes, while British athletes added 1 bronze only to the 3 gold medals

Complete Results: Day 1 (Seniors, Juniors and Cadets)

7th Australian Open 2019 (G-2): Cadets and Juniors / Seniors Draws

2019 Oceania Para Taekwondo Championship: Day 1

Seniors – Report

Chinese Taipei and Great Britain were the two countries to win more gold medals at the 2019 Oceania President’s Cup, which was held today in Gold Coast, Australia, after grabbing a total of 3 titles each.

Chinese Taipei clinched the first place in the final standings after adding 5 silversvand 6 bronzes to the total amount of medals, while Great Britain could only step on the podium once more thanks to a third place, being relegated to the second place.

Korea, China and Russia were the other nations to taste glory in more than 1 occasion with 2 titles each, while Japan, France, Colombia and Belgium managed to step on top of the podium once to complete the 16 Senior divisions in competition.

The 3 gold medallists from Chinese Taipei in Gold Coast were: Po-ya Su, who proved to be the strongest fighter in Women’s -53 kg after getting rid of El Bouchti from Morocco in the big final by a close 20-15; Shen-lun Huang, who reigned in Men’s -63 kg after defeating his compatriot Hou in the crucial fight of the draw by a tight 10-8; and Meng-en Lee, who was forced to beat another teammate such as Hsieh by a clear 14-4 to win the Men’s -87 kg gold medal.

Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 11

1st 66 WU, JIAYI CHINESE GUANGDONG TEAM CHN
2nd 329 ANTIPENKO, NATALIA SSHOR NEVA STARS RUS
3rd 333 CHENG, CHIAO-AN SU TAI-YUAN TPE
3rd 278 RAMIREZ VARGAS, ANDREA OCEANIA PRESIDENT´S CUP G2 A COL

Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 16

1st 63 ZHANG, YANYING CHINESE GUANGDONG TEAM CHN
2nd 172 KIM, SO-HUI KOR – UNKNOWN KOR
3rd 332 LIN, WEI-CHUN SU TAI-YUAN TPE
3rd 47 RANDRIANISA, TIAVO COSMATKD ARCUEIL FRA

Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 16

1st 27 SU, PO-YA AUSTRALIA OPEN AND PRESIDENT TPE
2nd 217 EL BOUCHTI, OUMAIMA MOROCCO NATIONAL TEAM MAR
3rd 1 PILAVAKI, DESPINA A. PILAVAKIS TAEKWONDO TEAM C CYP
3rd 64 GUO, QING CHINESE GUANGDONG TEAM CHN

Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 15

1st 105 ASEMANI, RAHELEH FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL
2nd 20 CHEN, YU-CHUANG AUSTRALIA OPEN AND PRESIDENT TPE
3rd 70 HUANG, LIYUAN CHINESE GUANGDONG TEAM CHN
3rd 127 ABADIA, CORALIA GUATEMALA NATIONAL TEAM GUA

Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 17

1st 276 ALVAREZ LOZANO, MARIA HELENA OCEANIA PRESIDENT´S CUP G2 A COL
2nd 245 WHITE, ARA NEXT LEVEL USA
3rd 330 CHEN, YANN YEU SU TAI-YUAN TPE
3rd 69 KE, WENRU CHINESE GUANGDONG TEAM CHN

Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 11

1st 124 WILLIAMS, LAUREN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd 174 KIM, JAN-DI KOR – UNKNOWN KOR
3rd 281 DUMAR, KATHERINE OCEANIA PRESIDENT´S CUP G2 A COL
3rd 106 CRAEN, INDRA FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL

Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 9

1st 185 LEE, DA-BIN KOREA GYM – SEOUL KOR
2nd 48 BLE, MARIE PAULE COSMATKD ARCUEIL FRA
3rd 171 OH, HYERI KOR – UNKNOWN KOR
3rd 226 ZHDANOVA, KARINA MOSCOW TEAM RUS

Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 5

1st 437 AVOULETTE, SOLÈNE FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 435 GRAFFE, ANNE-CAROLINE AUC TAEKWONDO FRA
3rd 237 SHAW, TAYLOR NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM NZL
3rd 133 STEWART, REBA HALL’S TAEKWONDO P/L AUS

Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 12

1st 404 MATSUI, RYUTA TEAM HANARO FOR PRESIDENT’S JPN
2nd 149 KUMAR, AMAN INDIAN NATIONAL TEAM FOR AUST IND
3rd 200 FERNANDEZ, TRISTAN JET MARTIAL ARTS SPIRIT AUS AUS
3rd 88 SHARAKY, OMAR EGY SHOOTING DOKKI CLUB EGY

Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 21

1st 325 ARTAMONOV, MIKHAIL KOMETA RUS
2nd 21 WANG, CHEN YU AUSTRALIA OPEN AND PRESIDENT TPE
3rd 78 LEWIS, BAILEY CITY WEST TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 356 WOOLLEY, JACK SOUTH DUBLIN TAEKWONDO IRL

Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 25

1st 338 HUANG, SHENG-LUN SU TAI-YUAN TPE
2nd 36 HOU, KUANG WU AUSTRALIA OPEN AND PRESIDENT TPE
3rd 339 WU, YU-FAN SU TAI-YUAN TPE
3rd 35 CHIU, YI-JUI AUSTRALIA OPEN AND PRESIDENT TPE

Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 19

1st 123 MCNEISH, CHRISTIAN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd 28 HUANG, YU-JEN AUSTRALIA OPEN AND PRESIDENT TPE
3rd 279 PAZ ROCHA, DAVID FELIPE OCEANIA PRESIDENT´S CUP G2 A COL
3rd 265 AFONCZENKO, THOMAS NOTORIOUS MARTIAL ARTS AUSTR AUS

Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 20

1st 179 KIM, SEOK-BAE KOR – UNKNOWN KOR
2nd 189 MARTON, JACK MTC KNOX TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 349 EISSA, SEIF SHOOTING CLUB DOKKI EGY
3rd 49 MANSOURI, ADEL COSMATKD ARCUEIL FRA

Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 16

1st 416 KHRAMTCOV, MAKSIM UGRA RUS
2nd 183 KOTKOV, ANTON KARELIA TEAM RUS
3rd 31 LIU, WEI-TING AUSTRALIA OPEN AND PRESIDENT TPE
3rd 126 SANSUM, DAMON GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR

Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 9

1st 30 LEE, MENG-EN AUSTRALIA OPEN AND PRESIDENT TPE
2nd 336 HSIEH, MING-KUN SU TAI-YUAN TPE
3rd 112 BACHMANN, ALEXANDER GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd 434 STEWART, JORDAN YOUNG CHOUNG TAEKWONDO HQ CAN

Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 6

1st 125 CHO, MAHAMA GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd 369 HUAATUA, MANU TEFANA TAEKWONDO FPO
3rd 101 SALEK, ALAN ELITE TEAM AUS
3rd 340 AIUKAEV, RAFAIL SAMARA REGION PSK OLIMPIAN RUS

Preview

The city of Gold Coast, located on the East Coast of Australia, will become the Taekwondo epicenter worldwide in the next few days as the host of this year’s edition of the World Taekwondo President’s Cup Oceania Region 2019, which will take place on Thursday June 27th with 435 Senior, Junior and Cadet athletes involved in the competition.

The event will be followed by the Oceania Para-Taekwondo Open 2019 and the Australian Open 2019, which be held between June 28-29.

Stay connected to WTM to know the latest information about all the competitions to be held in the coming days in Australia!

Draws:

Schedule

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives