Select Page

Advertisement

22nd Croatia Open 2016 (G-1): China tops the medal count with 5 golds as Croatia takes 3

22nd Croatia Open 2016 (G-1): China tops the medal count with 5 golds as Croatia takes 3

22nd Croatia Open
Zagreb, Croatia
12-13 November 2016
G-1 category event
Complete Results (including Juniors and Cadets): click HERE

Seniors – Report
China shone above the rest of nations at the 22nd edition of the Croatia Open after collecting no less than 5 out of 16 Senior gold medals, with Croatia as the second most successful country in the event with a total of 3 titles. The other champions of a Senior gold were from Spain, Slovenia, Belgium, Azerbaijan, Netherlands, Turkey, Italy and Poland.
The main authors of China’s superb performance in Zagreb were: Jintao Liu, who reigned in Men’s +87 kg after Lambdin from USA was not able to fight against him in the big final; Yuntao Wenren, who dominated the Women’s -49 kg division after getting rid of the local hope Tomic by 4-1; Tian Rui Zhan, who proved to be the strongest athlete in Women’s -53 kg after clearly defeating Agris from Turkey in the last match of the draw by a comfortable 13-1; Yun Fei Guo, who climbed to the top of the Women’s -67 kg podium after beating the local hero Matea Jelic by a close 5-4 in the gold medal match; and Xingyue Guo, who struggled to taste gold after outscoring Spanish Rosanna Simon in the Women’s +73 kg final by 5-3.
The rest of gold medalists can be found on the information below.
Stay connected to WTM to know the latest Taekwondo news around the world!
Seniors – Final Podiums
Men’s -68 kg
1 – Si Mohamed Ketbi (BEL)
2 – Luis Colon (PUR)
3 – Sina Bahrami (AZE)
3 – Vladimir Dalakliev (BUL)
Men’s -80 kg
1 – MILAD BEIGI HARCHEGANI (AZE)
2 – ROBERTO BOTTA (ITA)
3 – IVAN SAPINA (CRO)
3 – IVAN KARAJLOVIC (SRB)
Men’s -74 kg
1 – TONI KANAET (CRO)
2 – DAMIR FEJZIC (SRB)
3 – SAID GULIYEV (AZE)
3 – TEODOR GEORGIEV (BUL)
Men’s -63 kg
1 – DENI ANDRUN RAZIC (CRO)
2 – LOVRE BRECIC (CRO)
3 – MAHAMMAD MAMMADOV (AZE)
3 – SHAOJIE PENG (CHN)
Men’s -58 kg
1 – JESUS TORTOSA (ESP)
2 – ADRIAN DEL RIO (ESP)
3 – XINXIN HONG (CHN)
3 – MARKO MALJKOVIC (CRO)
Men’s -54 kg
1 – VINCENT GODEI (NED)
2 – MOUSTAPHA KAMA (SEN)
3 – ANAS SGHIR (CAN)
3 – DANIEL CHIOVETTA (GER)
Men’s -87 kg
1 – IVAN TRAJKOVIC (SLO)
2 – YASSINE TRABELSI (TUN)
3 – MATTEO MILANI (ITA)
3 – PAYAM GHOBADI OUGHAZ (AZE)
Men’s +87 kg
1 – JINTAO LIU (CHN)
2 – STEPHEN LAMBDIN (USA)
3 – DANILO VUKELIC (SRB)
3 – MARKO DJURICIC (SRB)
Women’s -57 kg
1 – BRUNA VULETIC (CRO)
2 – PATRYCJA ADAMKIEWICZ (POL)
3 – EDINA KOTSIS (HUN)
3 – SANDRA MILOSAVLJEVIC (SRB)
Women’s -46 kg
1 – RUKIYE YILDIRIM (TUR)
2 – DIJANA BIZJAK (CRO)
3 – SANJA MALJKOVIC (CRO)
3 – MARYAM ISMAILI (BEL)
Women’s -49 kg
1 – YUNTAO WENREN (CHN)
2 – KRISTINA TOMIC (CRO)
3 – MATEJA KUNOVIC (CRO)
3 – ERGINA ILIANNA BALACHOUTI (GRE)
Women’s -53 kg
1 – TIAN RUI ZHAN (CHN)
2 – ZELIHA AGRIS (TUR)
3 – COURTNEY EARDLEY (GBR)
3 – MADELINE FOLGMANN (GER)
3 – JOVANA ANTONIJEVIC (SRB)
Women’s -67 kg
1 – YUN FEI GUO (CHN)
2 – MATEA JELIC (CRO)
3 – ATHANASIA MITSOPOULOU (GRE)
3 – REBEKA FUREDI (HUN)
Women’s -62 kg
1 – DANIELA ROTOLO (ITA)
2 – ANTONIJA ZERAVICA (CRO)
3 – ANA CIUCHITU (MDA)
3 – IVETA JIRANKOVA (CZE)
Women’s +73 kg
1 – XINGYUE GUO (CHN)
2 – ROSANNA SIMON ALAMO (ESP)
3 – LORENA BRANDL (GER)
3 – EKATERINA DEREV (GER)
Women’s -73 kg
1 – ANIKA GODEL-CHELMECKA (POL)
2 – ALEKSANDRA KRZEMIENIECKA (POL)
3 – LULU NIU (CHN)
3 – ANA ZNAOR (CRO)
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives