Select Page

Advertisement

2nd Asian Open Taekwondo Championships: Chinese Taipei shines with 4 Kyorugi Senior golds

2nd Asian Open Taekwondo Championships: Chinese Taipei shines with 4 Kyorugi Senior golds

Korea also grabs 4 titles, but Chinese Taipei finishes on top after clinching 2 silvers and 7 bronzes

Complete Results: Seniors Kyorugi / Seniors Poomsae / Juniors Kyorugi / Cadets Kyorugi / Juniors and Cadets Poomsae

Seniors – Kyorugi – Report

Chinese Taipei won 4 gold medals to finish on top of the medal count at Ho Chi Minh 2019 Asian Open Taekwondo Championships, which were held last week in the capital of Vietnam with 547 athletes in competition.

Korea tied with Chinese Taipei after also grabbing 4 titles, but had to content with the second place in the standings after being able to collect 1 silver and 1 bronze only, with Chinese Taipei accumulating 2 and 7.

Philippines took the third spot with 3 titles, while China and Vietnam reached the top of the podium in 2 occasions. The other nation to taste glory was Indonesia, with 1 gold.

The 4 Chinese Taipei fighters to give their country the decisive golds were: Kuan-yu Chuang, who dominated the Women’s -62 kg division after edging Dong from China by superiority after finishing the match with a tie to 2; Chia-hsin Ho, who proved to be the best in Men’s -68 kg after defeating Parihar by a clear 11-2; Wei-ting Liu, the new Men’s -80 kg champion after beating Park from Korea by a close 18-16 in the big final; and Meng-en Lee, who got rid of Santos from Philippines in the Men’s -87 kg crucial fight by a comfortable 24-7 to taste glory.

In Poomsae Seniors, Vietnam, Malaysia and Philippines grabbed 3 golds each to set the standard in the modality.

Seniors – Kyorugi – Final Podiums

Women +73 kg

1 – Gold SHI Juan CHN
2 – Silver WANG Yu CHN
3 – Bronze ABDULLAH Nur Anis Natasya MAS
3 – Bronze KUS Nafia TUR

Women -46 kg

1 – Gold GARCES Veronica PHI
2 – Silver CHANG Yu-Hsin TPE
3 – Bronze LI Lingmin CHN
3 – Bronze LIU Yu TPE

Women -49 kg

1 – Gold TRUONG Thi Kim Tuyen VIE
2 – Silver ZUO Ju CHN
3 – Bronze AKAE Sayoko JPN
3 – Bronze KHANTIKULANON Julanan THA

Women -53 kg

1 – Gold HALINDA Mariska INA
2 – Silver HARNSUJIN Phannapa THA
3 – Bronze LIU Kaiqi CHN
3 – Bronze VU Thi Dung VIE

Women -57 kg

1 – Gold LEE Ah-Reum KOR
2 – Silver ILGUN Hatice Kubra TUR
3 – Bronze HUANG Huai Hsuan TPE
3 – Bronze LO Chia-Ling TPE

Women -62 kg

1 – Gold CHUANG Kuan-Yu TPE
2 – Silver DONG Huimeng CHN
3 – Bronze BAC Thi Khiem VIE
3 – Bronze LIN Ting-Ru TPE

Women -67 kg

1 – Gold KIM Jan-Di KOR
2 – Silver XIAO Shunan CHN
3 – Bronze FENG Lu CHN
3 – Bronze LAM Thi Ha Thanh VIE

Women -73 kg

1 – Gold NGUYEN Thi Huong VIE
2 – Silver NGUYEN Thi Trang VIE
3 – Bronze DELO Laila PHI
3 – Bronze NGUYEN Thuy Hang VIE

Men +87 kg

1 – Gold SUN Hongyi CHN
2 – Silver TANTRAMART Nattapat THA
3 – Bronze SUHAIMI Muhammad Luqman Haqim MAS
3 – Bronze UY Kristopher Robert PHI

Men -54 kg

1 – Gold BARBOSA Kurt Bryan PHI
2 – Silver ATMANEGARA Reinaldy INA
3 – Bronze KRAIRIKSH Veerapat THA
3 – Bronze KUMAR Aman WTA

Men -58 kg

1 – Gold JANG Jun KOR
2 – Silver MOLOM Tumenbayar MGL
3 – Bronze SAWEKWIHAREE Ramnarong THA
3 – Bronze TANGCHATKAEW Saran THA

Men -63 kg

1 – Gold KIM Tae-Hun KOR
2 – Silver HSU Hao-Yu TPE
3 – Bronze CHIU Yi-Jui TPE
3 – Bronze ZARMAN Ibrahim INA

Men -68 kg

1 – Gold HO Chia-Hsin TPE
2 – Silver PARIHAR Mahendra Singh WTA
3 – Bronze ALCANTARA Arven PHI
3 – Bronze WEI Cheng-Chi TPE

Men -74 kg

1 – Gold CEA Dave PHI
2 – Silver PRAYOGO Dinggo Ardian INA
3 – Bronze KLOMPONG Nutthawee THA
3 – Bronze SU Huang Chia TPE

Men -80 kg

1 – Gold LIU Wei-Ting TPE
2 – Silver PARK Woo Hyeok KOR
3 – Bronze KIM Hun KOR
3 – Bronze YEH Pin Hung TPE

Men -87 kg

1 – Gold LEE Meng-En TPE
2 – Silver CANTOS Israel Cesar PHI
3 – Bronze PRASETYO Rizky Anugrah INA
3 – Bronze VO Hoang Giao VIE

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives