Select Page

Advertisement

9th Oceania Championships 2019: Aussie fighters monopolize 15 titles

9th Oceania Championships 2019: Aussie fighters monopolize 15 titles

The other gold medal of the competition was won by Manu Huaatua from French Polynesia, M+87 kg champion

Complete Results: Day 1 / Day 2

Report

After clearly domating the Pacific Games 2019 Taekwondo competition, Australia did the same with the Oceania Taekwondo Championships 2019, which were also held in Samoa right after. Aussie athletes grabbed 15 out of 16 gold medals, leaving only one for the rest of countries involved in the event, which was taken by French Polynesia thanks to Huaatua’s performance in Men’s +87 kg.

Among the Australian Team, the great performance, 9 fighters stood out after winning gold in the two competitions held during the week. Cavey, Sejranovic, Afonczenko, Stevens, Hibic, Carmen Marton, Hidbay, Stewart and Khalil completed a double in Samoa after bagging both the Pacific Games and Oceania Champs titles.

The complete list of medallists of the event are available above this report, while the results from all the combats held during the event can be checked by clicking on the links above.

Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 8

1st Gold Damon CAVEY AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM – SA AUS
2nd Silver Steven TOMMY PAPUA NEW GUINEA NATIONAL TE PNG
3rd Bronze Paul RAKI SAMOA NATIONAL TEAM SAM
3rd Bronze Henrick HENRY OCEANIA TKD CHAMPIONSHIPS NA SOL

Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 6

1st Gold Thomas AFONCZENKO AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM – SA AUS
2nd Silver Yosafe ZAKOULOUTA AUSTRALIAN TAEKWONDO – SAMO AUS
3rd Bronze Dorian MEJRI NEW CALEDONIA NATIONAL TEAM NCD
3rd Bronze Bruce JONATHAN VANUATU NATIONAL TEAM VAN

Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 9

1st Gold Leon SEJRANOVIC AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM – SA AUS
2nd Silver Tyrone STABEN AUSTRALIAN TAEKWONDO – SAMO AUS
3rd Bronze Kitione LEWGOR FIJI NATIONAL TEAM FIJ
3rd Bronze Alex RYDER NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM NZL

Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 7

1st Gold Arash MOZHDEH JOUYBARI AUSTRALIAN TAEKWONDO – SAMO AUS
2nd Silver Jack MARTON AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM – SA AUS
3rd Bronze Sakiusa TUVA FIJI NATIONAL TEAM FIJ
3rd Bronze Maxwell WATENE NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM NZL

Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 5

1st Gold Nathan YOUNG AUSTRALIAN TAEKWONDO – SAMO AUS
2nd Silver Petros KARAVASILIS AUSTRALIAN TAEKWONDO – SAMO AUS
3rd Bronze Moala TAKELO TONGA NATIONAL TEAM TGA
3rd Bronze Josefa OTTERBERCH FIJI NATIONAL TEAM FIJ

Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 4

1st Gold Manu HUAATUA NOT LISTED FPO
2nd Silver Kaino THOMSEN SAMOA NATIONAL TEAM SAM
3rd Bronze Ngahe TEKITEKI TONGA NATIONAL TEAM TGA
3rd Bronze Alan SALEK AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM – SA AUS

Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 3

1st Gold Serena STEVENS AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM – SA AUS
2nd Silver Rose mary TONA PAPUA NEW GUINEA NATIONAL TE PNG
3rd Bronze Shandrea mevilyn NUALA OCEANIA TKD CHAMPIONSHIPS NA SOL

Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 3

1st Gold Saffron TAMBYRAJAH AUSTRALIAN TAEKWONDO – SAMO AUS
2nd Silver Tamzin CHRISTOFFEL AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM – SA AUS
3rd Bronze Anegha NARAYAN FIJI NATIONAL TEAM FIJ

Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 5

1st Gold Yasmina HIBIC AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM – SA AUS
2nd Silver Lindsay GAVIN NEW CALEDONIA NATIONAL TEAM NCD
3rd Bronze Raakaba MANGEE PG2019 & OCEANIA KIRIBATI NATIO KIR
3rd Bronze Theresa VILI SAMOA NATIONAL TEAM SAM

Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 6

1st Gold Carmen MARTON AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM – SA AUS
2nd Silver Molly PARK AUSTRALIAN TAEKWONDO – SAMO AUS
3rd Bronze Janet KEVO OCEANIA TKD CHAMPIONSHIPS NA SOL
3rd Bronze Lile LOUMOLI TONGA NATIONAL TEAM TGA

Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 5

1st Gold Jessica BORG AUSTRALIAN TAEKWONDO – SAMO AUS
2nd Silver Rebecca MURRAY AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM – SA AUS
3rd Bronze Taumaia MAVAEAO SAMOA NATIONAL TEAM SAM
3rd Bronze Victoria ARSAPIN NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM NZL

Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 5

1st Gold Emily STELLINO AUSTRALIAN TAEKWONDO – SAMO AUS
2nd Silver Ruth HOCK AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM – SA AUS
3rd Bronze Mackenzie VELLENOWETH NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM NZL
3rd Bronze Katarzyna BARTNIKOWSKA AUSTRALIAN TAEKWONDO – SAMO AUS

Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 2

1st Gold Chelsea HOBDAY AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM – SA AUS
2nd Silver Kate MCADAM AUSTRALIAN TAEKWONDO – SAMO AUS

Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 2

1st Gold Reba STEWART AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM – SA AUS
2nd Silver Taylor SHAW NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM NZL

Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 6

1st Gold Tristan jet FERNANDEZ AUSTRALIAN TAEKWONDO – SAMO AUS
2nd Silver Cole KRECH WATENE NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM NZL
3rd Bronze Thomas BEAUVILLE NEW CALEDONIA NATIONAL TEAM NCD
3rd Bronze Bobby WILLIE PAPUA NEW GUINEA NATIONAL TE PNG

Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 6

1st Gold Safwan KHALIL AUSTRALIAN NATIONAL TEAM – SA AUS
2nd Silver Bailey LEWIS AUSTRALIAN TAEKWONDO – SAMO AUS
3rd Bronze Tetaake NAMAI PG2019 & OCEANIA KIRIBATI NATIO KIR
3rd Bronze Finn OLSEN HENNESSY NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM NZL

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives