Select Page

Advertisement

Agadir 2019 President’s Cup Africa Region (G-2) – Day 2: Croatia takes 3rd title

Agadir 2019 President’s Cup Africa Region (G-2) – Day 2: Croatia takes 3rd title

Spain, Morocco and Italy finish the event as the other two nations with more than 1 gold after grabbing 2

3rd World Taekwondo President’s Cup Africa Region
Agadir, Morocco
6-7 April 2019
G-2 category event

Complete Results: Day 1 / Day 2

Day 2 – Report

Croatia clinched its 3rd title on the closing day of the 2019 World Taekwondo President’s Cup Africa Region, which wrapped up on Sunday in the Moroccan city of Agadir, to finish on the highest spot of the medal count.

Spain and Morocco won its second gold medal in the event on Sunday to join Italy as the only three nations with more than 1 title apart from Croatia, all of them finishing with 2.

Brazil, Ivory Coast, Tunisia, Great Britain and Egypt did also make it to the highest step of the podium after bagging 1 gold medal each during the closing day.

The 3rd title taken by the Croatian squad in Agadir was won by Kristina Tomic, who proved to be the strongest fighter in the Women’s -49 kg division after defeating Tania Garcia from Spain by 14-6 in the gold medal match of the draw.

Day 1 – Report

Croatia and Italy were the two teams to taste glory in more occasions during the first day of action at the 2019 World Taekwondo President’s Cup Africa Region, which kicked off today in the city of Agadir. Both countries won 2 gold medals on Saturday, leading the overall standings with still 8 divisions to be completed on Sunday.

Morocco, Latvia, Slovenia and Spain were the other nations to take a title, placing themselves in a good position in the medal count for the final day of action, scheduled for tomorrow.

The Croatian and Italian athletes who climbed to the top of the podium were: Bruna Vuletic (CRO), who proved to be the strongest competitor in Women’s -62 kg after beating Mouega from Gabon by 13-0 in the big final; Doris Pole (CRO), who tasted gold in Women’s -73 kg after getting rid of Castro from Spain by 10-9 to grab the title.

The Italian representatives who bagged a gold medal for their team were: Vito Dellaquila, who added another title to his collection after outscoring Kama from Senegal in the crucial fight of the Men’s -54 kg by 21-14; and Simone Alessio, who managed to edge Asp from Norway in the Men’s -54 kg final after scoring the decisive 2 points in the sudden death period.

Day 2 – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 22

1st Gold Kristina TOMIC CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
2nd Silver Tania GARCIA ROMERO SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd Bronze Blanca PALMER SOLER SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd Bronze Ela AYDIN GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER

Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 16

1st Gold Rafaela ARAUJO MY CLUB IS NOT LISTED BRA
2nd Silver Nada LAARAJ G2.LIGUE REGION FES MEKNES D MAR
3rd Bronze Nikita GLASNOVIC CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
3rd Bronze Joana CUNHA PORTUGAL NATIONAL TEAM POR

Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 18

1st Gold Ruth GBAGBI COTE D’IVOIRE CIV
2nd Silver Milena TITONELI TWO BROTHERS TEAM/ S BRA
3rd Bronze Matea JELIC CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
3rd Bronze Daniela ROTOLO ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA

Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 12

1st Gold Wiam DISLAM MOROCCO NATIONAL TEAM MAR
2nd Silver Sol AVOULETTE FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd Bronze Aminata charlene TRAORE COTE D’IVOIRE CIV
3rd Bronze Lorena BRANDL GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER

Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 44

1st Gold Hedi NEFFATI TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
2nd Silver Mourad abdel m. LAACHRAOUI ABFT TEAM BEL
3rd Bronze Khaireddine CHIHI PROSPORT CLUB TUNIS TUN
3rd Bronze Solomon DEMSE ETHIOPIAN SENIOR TAEKWONDO T ETH

Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 36

1st Gold Bradly SINDEN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd Silver Si mohamed KETBI ABFT TEAM BEL
3rd Bronze Javier PEREZ POLO SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd Bronze Christian MCNEISH GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR

Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 26

1st Gold Raul MARTINEZ GARCIA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd Silver Ismael BOUZID SOUHILI FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd Bronze Faysal SAWADOGO BURKINA FASO NATIONAL TEAM BUR
3rd Bronze Damon SANSUM GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR

Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 20

1st Gold Mohamed AYMAN EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
2nd Silver Anthony mylann OBAME GABON NATIONAL TEAM GAB
3rd Bronze Omar EL YAZIDI 3MTKD – MONTPELLIER FRA
3rd Bronze Vedran GOLEC CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO

Day 1 – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 19

1st Gold Soukaina SAHIB G2.OLYMPIQUE YOUSOUFIA MAR
2nd Silver Judith INIGUEZ RODRIGUEZ FEDERACI ESP
3rd Bronze Fadia FARHANI TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
3rd Bronze Hajer MUSTAPHA FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA

Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 19

1st Gold Inese TARVIDA HANSU CLUB TEAM LAT
2nd Silver Oumaima EL BOUCHTI MOROCCO NATIONAL TEAM MAR
3rd Bronze Madeline FOLGMANN GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd Bronze Roxana NOTHAFT GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER

Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 18

1st Gold Bruna VULETIC CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
2nd Silver Urgence MOUEGA GABON NATIONAL TEAM GAB
3rd Bronze Dunja LEMAJIC SLOVENIAN NATIONAL TEAM SLO
3rd Bronze Barbara DIAS BRA BRA

Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 18

1st Gold Doris POLE CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
2nd Silver Cecilia CASTRO BURGOS SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd Bronze Marie paule BLE COSMATKD ARCUEIL FRA
3rd Bronze Yanna SCHNEIDER GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER

Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 30

1st Gold Vito DELL’AQUILA ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA
2nd Silver Moustapha KAMA SENEGAL NATIONAL KYORUGI TEA SEN
3rd Bronze Mohamed GRAMI TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
3rd Bronze Mohamed khalil JENDOUBI TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN

Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 40

1st Gold Marcos CABALLERO ECHEVARRIA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
2nd Silver Lovre BRECIC CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
3rd Bronze Adrian DEL RIO GUERRERO SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP
3rd Bronze Joel GONZALEZ BONILLA SPAIN NATIONAL TEAM ESP

Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 28

1st Gold Simone ALESSIO ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA
2nd Silver Victor ASP NORWAY NATIONAL TEAM NOR
3rd Bronze Toni KANAET CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
3rd Bronze Julio FERREIRA PORTUGAL NATIONAL TEAM POR

Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 14

1st Gold Partik DIVKOVIC SLOVENIAN NATIONAL TEAM SLO
2nd Silver Ivan konrad TRAJKOVIC SLOVENIAN NATIONAL TEAM SLO
3rd Bronze Cheick sallah CISSE COTE D’IVOIRE CIV
3rd Bronze Dinko SEGEDIN FORTECA CRO

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives