Select Page

Advertisement

Alexandria Open 2015 (G-1): Brazil and Spain share the top with 4 golds in Seniors

Alexandria Open 2015 (G-1): Brazil and Spain share the top with 4 golds in Seniors

7th Alexandria Open 2015
G-1 category event
Alexandria, Egypt
20-22 February 2015
Report
Brazil and Spain clinched 4 gold medals each in the Senior division to share the top of the medal count at the 7th edition of the Alexandria Open, a G-1 category event on the WTF calendar held last weekend in the Egyptian city.
The Spaniards who managed to taste gold were: Daniel Ros, who beat the Brazilian Icaro Martins in the Men’s -87 kg final, leaving Bachmann (GER) and Kebe (FRA) with the bronzes; Raúl Martínez, who became the new champion of the Men’s -74 kg division by defeating his compatriot Daniel Quesada, leaving the lower step of the podium to Kassi (CIV) and Eissa (EGY); the defending Olympic champion of the men’s -58 kg category, Joel González, who clinched the gold medal of the -63 kg division after getting rid of another Spaniard, Javier Polo: and José Antonio Rosillo, who beat the Brazilian Gustavo Almeida in the Men’s -68 kg, with Ortiz (PER) and Barclays (FRA) having to content themselves with the bronze medal.
On the other hand, the Brazilians who climbed to the top of the podiums in the Senior division were: Raphaella Galacho, who defeated Tolba from Egypt to became the new Women’s -73 kg champion, leaving the bronzes to Wadaa (EGY) and Mellier (FRA); Iris Tang, who edged Mustapha (FRA) in the Women’s -46 kg final, with Adidou (FRA) and Torrontegui (ESP) sharing the bronzes; Maicon Siqueira, who got rid of his compatriot Gilherme Felix in the Men’s +87 kg crucial fight to reign as the new gold medallist, leaving the lower step of the podium to Wodzich (GER) and El Yazidi (FRA); and Fernanda Mattos, who beat the local idol Rouby (EGY) for the Women’s -49 kg gold, with Reis (BRA) and Craig (USA) sharing the bronzes of the division.
Days 1 and 2 – Round by round results: click HERE and HERE
Days 1 and 2 – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 7

1st 49 TANG SING, IRIS DIEGO TKD TEAM BRA
2nd 101 MUSTAPHA, HAJER FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 100 ADIDOU, SARAH FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 178 TORRONTEGUI RONCO, ELAIA SPAIN ESP
Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 11

1st 228 RAHMA, BEN ALI TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
2nd 218 MARTON, CAROLINE TEAM AUSTRALIA AUS
3rd 103 LIBORIO, FLORIANE FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 57 ABDELKADER, RADWA EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 10

1st 44 GBAGBI, RUTH MARIE CHRISTELLE CÔTE D’IVOIRE – CIV CIV
2nd 180 CALVO GOMEZ, MARTA SPAIN ESP
3rd 194 KLAEY, NINA SWISS NATIONAL TEAM SUI
3rd 219 MARTON, CARMEN TEAM AUSTRALIA AUS
Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 8

1st 201 GALACHO, RAPHAELLA SÃO CAETANO BRA
2nd 63 TOLBA, MAISOUN EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
3rd 64 WADAA, EMAN EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
3rd 98 MELLIER, MAEVA FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 12

1st 12 LAACHROUI, MOURAD ABFT BEL
2nd 66 SHERIF ELSAYED, HUSSEIN EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
3rd 33 TEIXEIRA, VENILTON BRAZILIAN NATIONAL TEAM BRA
3rd 67 AZAT, MOAZ EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 15

1st 185 GONZALEZ BONILLA, JOEL SPAIN ESP
2nd 184 PEREZ POLO, JAVIER SPAIN ESP
3rd 72 ELFEKY, ZIAD EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
3rd 229 OUAHID , BRIKI TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 10

1st 182 MARTINEZ GARCIA, RAUL SPAIN ESP
2nd 181 QUESADA BARRERA, DANIEL SPAIN ESP
3rd 45 KASSI, KABENAN ANICET CÔTE D’IVOIRE – CIV CIV
3rd 76 EISSA, SEIF EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 8

1st 183 ROS GOMEZ, DANIEL SPAIN ESP
2nd 203 MARTINS SOARES, ICARO SÃO CAETANO BRA
3rd 121 BACHMANN, ALEXANDER GERMANY NATIONALTEAM GER
3rd 109 KEBE, ADAMA FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 11

1st 199 MATTOS DA SILVA, FERNANDA SÃO CAETANO BRA
2nd 53 ROUBY ALI, AYA EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
3rd 32 REIS, TALISCA BRAZILIAN NATIONAL TEAM BRA
3rd 233 CRAIG, CHARLOTTE USA TEAM USA
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 11

1st 138 MALLIEN, CLARA KORYO TAEKWONDO STRASBOUR FRA
2nd 225 GLASNOVIC, NIKITA TEAM TOIGYE PANTHERS SWE
3rd 200 ARAUJO, RAFAELA SÃO CAETANO BRA
3rd 238 VASINA, DARIA ULYANOVSK REGIONAL TAEKWON RUS
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 6

1st 93 NIARE, HABY FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 175 PIÑEIRO DEVESA, LUA SPAIN ESP
3rd 157 ELMSLAHY, HAKIMA MOROCCO NATIONAL TEAM MAR
3rd 216 VAN BAAREN, JOYCE TAEKWONDO OUDE LUTTIKHUIS NED
Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 9

1st 96 EPANGUE, GWLADYS FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 159 DISLAM, WAIM MOROCCO NATIONAL TEAM MAR
3rd 97 GRAFFE, ANNE-CAROLINE FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 35 ZATTA OAKES PAIVA, HELLORAYNE CAR DOJAN NIPPON – BRASIL BRA
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 17

1st 221 KHALIL, SAFWAN TEAM AUSTRALIA AUS
2nd 120 TUNCAT, LEVENT GERMANY NATIONALTEAM GER
3rd 112 CHELLAMOOTOO, DYLAN FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 111 BONNET, KYLIANN FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 14

1st 186 ROSILLO ATENCIA, JOSE ANTONIO SPAIN ESP
2nd 206 ALMEIDA, GUSTAVO SÃO CAETANO BRA
3rd 85 ORTIZ GUTIERREZ, ALEXANDER R ENDEAVOUR PERU TEAM PER
3rd 116 BARCLAIS, STEVENS FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 17

1st 231 OUSSAMA, OUESLATI TUNISIA NATIONAL TEAM TUN
2nd 107 MAIZEROI, TORANN FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 235 LOPEZ, STEVEN USA TEAM USA
3rd 224 SHKARA, HAYDER TEAM AUSTRALIA AUS
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives