Select Page

Advertisement

Asia Championships 2016 (G-4): Korea reigns followed by Iran

Asia Championships 2016 (G-4): Korea reigns followed by Iran

Asia Taekwondo Championships 2016
18-20 April 2016
Manila, Philippines
G-4 category event
Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3
Days 1 to 3 – Report
Korea collected 6 gold medals to finish on top of the medal count at Asia Championships 2016, which wrapped up today in Manila, Philippines. Iran followed the Korean squad in the standings with 3 titles, while China and Chinese Taipei accumulated 2 golds each. Uzbekistan, Philippines and Thailand clinched 1 title to complete the 16 Senior divisions in competition.
The main names for the Korean success in Philippines were Je-yeup Kim, who dominated the Men’s -68 kg division after defeating Aliyari from Iran in the big final by 8-4; Min-jeong Kim, who proved to be the strongest athlete in the Women’s -53 kg category after getting rid of Chanatip Sonkham from Thailand by a clear 6-0; Seok-bae Kim, who shone over the rest of contendants in the Men’s -63 kg draw after beating Yaghoubi from Iran in a spectacular final that needed to be decided in the extra time (16-15); Da-bin Lee, who got rid of Sorn from Cambodia in the last match of the Men’s -73 kg draw by a comfortable 12-1; Saebom An, who set the standard in Women’s +73 kg after edging Mokhru from Tajikistan by 6-2 to climb to the top of the podium; and Kyo-don In, who tasted glory in Men’s -87 kg after winning the gold over Duisebay from Kazakhstan by 7-2.
Days 1 to 3 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 10

1st 113 LEE, DA-BIN KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
2nd 15 SORN, SEAVMEY CAMBODIA NATIONAL TEAM CAM
3rd 18 ZHENG, SHUYIN CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
3rd 169 ALORA, KIRSTIE ELAINE PHILIPPINES NATIONAL TEAM PHI
Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 3

1st 114 AN, SAEBOM KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
2nd 193 MOKHRU, KHALIMOVA TAJIKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM TJK
3rd 74 MIRHOSSEINI VAKILI, MELIKA IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 14

1st 120 IN, KYO-DON KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
2nd 108 DUISEBAY, SMAIYL KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ
3rd 221 BAYKUZIYEV, JASUR UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
3rd 93 SADEK, ANAS JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 6

1st 222 SHOKIN, DMITRIY UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
2nd 175 UY, KRISTOPHER ROBERT PHILIPPINES NATIONAL TEAM PHI
3rd 240 TANRIKULU , BAHRI PALESTINE NATIONAL TEAM PLE
3rd 24 YANG, YI CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 15

1st 19 LIU, KAIQI CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
2nd 31 LIN, WAN-TING CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM TPE
3rd 200 CHARANAWAT, NAPAPORN THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
3rd 75 KIYANICHANDEH, NAHID IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 17

1st 201 WONGPATTANAKIT, PANIPAK THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
2nd 115 HA, MIN-AH KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd 97 ALSAAIDEH, RAZAN JORDAN OLYMPIC TEAM JOR
3rd 229 TRUONG, THI KIM TUYEN VIETNAM TAEKWONDO VIE
Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 12

1st 116 KIM, MIN-JEONG KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
2nd 198 SONKHAM, CHANATIP THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
3rd 14 PUTHEARIM, CHHOEUNG CAMBODIA NATIONAL TEAM CAM
3rd 92 HAMAIDI, TALEEN JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 22

1st 81 HADIPOUR SEIGHALANI, ARMIN IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd 205 SAWEKWIHAREE, RAMNARONG THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
3rd 109 SERIKBAY, GALYMZHAN KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ
3rd 95 ABUZAID, ALMUATASEMBELLAH JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 25

1st 82 HOSSEINI, MIRHASHEM IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd 144 MOLOM, TUMENBAYAR MONGOLIA NATIONAL TEAM MGL
3rd 71 ZARMAN, IBRAHIM INDONESIA NATIONAL TEAM INA
3rd 180 MOHAMED, ABDELAZEEZ QATAR NATIONAL TEAM QAT
Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 23

1st 122 KIM, SEOK-BAE KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
2nd 83 YAGHOUBIJOUYBARI, ABOLFAZL IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 243 NUTTHAWEE, KLOMPONG THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
3rd 26 ZHAO, SHUAI CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 16

1st 167 LOPEZ, PAULINE LOUISE PHILIPPINES NATIONAL TEAM PHI
2nd 117 LEE, AH-REUM KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd 76 JEDDI, MAHSA IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 16 SHAO, FENFEN CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 13

1st 29 LIN, YI-CHING CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM TPE
2nd 135 FENG, XIAO MACAO NATIONAL TEAM MAC
3rd 100 BIBALAYEVA, GULIM KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ
3rd 112 JEON, CHAE-EUN KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 8

1st 30 CHUANG, CHIA CHIA CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM TPE
2nd 226 HA, THI NGUYEN VIETNAM TAEKWONDO VIE
3rd 101 YERGESHOVA, FERUZA KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ
3rd 216 TURSUNKULOVA, NIGORA UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 31

1st 123 KIM, JE-YEUP KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
2nd 78 ALIYARI, ALIREZA IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 58 -, NAVEEN INDIA NATIONAL TEAM IND
3rd 27 SONG, GUODONG CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 15

1st 22 HUANG, JIANNAN CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
2nd 223 RAFALOVICH, NIKITA UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
3rd 107 ABYLKAS, YERZHAN KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ
3rd 118 KIM, HUN KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 11

1st 79 RAJABI, SAEID IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd 35 LIU, WEI-TING CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM TPE
3rd 196 NEGMATOV, FARKHOD TAJIKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM TJK
3rd 99 ELSHARABATY, SALEH JORDAN OLYMPIC TEAM JOR
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives