Select Page

Advertisement

Asia Qualification Tournament for Rio 2016: Kazakhstan leads the event with 3 places earned

Asia Qualification Tournament for Rio 2016: Kazakhstan leads the event with 3 places earned

Asia Qualification Tournament for Rio 2016
16-17 April 2016
Manila, Philippines
Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2
Days 1 and 2 – Report
Kazakhstan took 3 out of 16 places for Rio 2016 through the Asian Qualification Tournament, which wrapped up today in Manila, Philippines with Thailand, Chinese Taipei, China and Uzbekistan qualifying 2 athletes each and Cambodia, Jordan, Mongolia, Philippines and Iran securing 1 fighter each for the event.
In Female’s -49 kg, Huang from Chinese Taipei clinched gold after beating Yesbergenova from Kazakhstan by 3-1 in the final; Sorn from Cambodia took the highest step of the Women’s +67 kg podium after defeating Alora from Philippines by 5-0 for the gold; Rafalovich from Kazakhstan shone over the rest in Men’s 80 kg after getting rid of Liu from Chinese Taipei by 1-0 in the last match of the draw; Qiao from China dominated the Men’s +80 kg division after edging Zhaparov from Kazakhstan in the crucial fight by 2-0; Alizadeh from Iran took the first place in Female’s -57 after proving to be stronger than Harnsujin from Thailand in the gold medal match by 3-2; Deniz from Kazakhstan tasted glory in Female’s -67 kg after beating Tursunkulova from Uzbekistan in the last match of the Female’s -67 kg draw by 4-1; Chinese Zhao turned into the golden athlete in Men’s -58 kg after defeating Hanprab from Thailand in the big final clash of the draw by withdrawal; and Abughaush from Jordan climbed to the top of the Male’s -68 kg podium after proving to be stronger than Purevjav from Mongolia by 14-2.
Days 1 and 2 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 15
1st 13 HUANG, HUAI HSUAN CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM TPE
2nd 39 YESBERGENOVA, AINUR KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ

3rd 93 TRUONG, THI KIM TUYEN VIETNAM TAEKWONDO VIE
3rd 34 DARAGHMI, BANA JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
Category: Seniors Female A +67 – Competitors: 5
1st 10 SORN, SEAVMEY CAMBODIA NATIONAL TEAM CAM
2nd 66 ALORA, KIRSTIE ELAINE PHILIPPINES NATIONAL TEAM PHI

3rd 29 KHODABANDEH, AKRAM IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 77 MOKHRU, KHALIMOVA TAJIKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM TJK
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 10
1st 91 RAFALOVICH, NIKITA UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
2nd 15 LIU, WEI-TING CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM TPE

3rd 36 ALADARBI, ANAS JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
3rd 71 ABDELRAHIM, MAHMOUD QATAR NATIONAL TEAM QAT

Category: Seniors Male A +80 – Competitors: 9

1st 12 QIAO, SEN CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
2nd 40 ZHAPAROV, RUSLAN KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ

3rd 63 ARSHAD, ATIEF PAKISTAN TAEKWONDO TEAM PAK
3rd 79 GULOV, ALISHER TAJIKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM TJK

Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 9

1st 28 ALIZADEH ZENOORIN, KIMIA IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd 81 HARNSUJIN, PHANNAPA THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA

3rd 55 GURUNG, NEEMA NEPAL NATIONAL TEAM NEP
3rd 67 LOPEZ, PAULINE LOUISE PHILIPPINES NATIONAL TEAM PHI
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 8
1st 38 DENIZ, CANSEL KAZAKHSTAN NATIONAL TEAM KAZ
2nd 90 TURSUNKULOVA, NIGORA UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB

3rd 37 AL-SADEQ, JULYANA JORDAN OLYMPIC TEAM JOR
3rd 92 HA, THI NGUYEN VIETNAM TAEKWONDO VIE
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 20
1st 11 ZHAO, SHUAI CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
2nd 82 HANPRAB, TAWIN THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA

3rd 96 MANSOOR ALI, YAHYA YEMENI TEAM YEM
3rd 32 SUZUKI, SERGIO JAPAN NATIONAL TEAM JPN

Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 21

1st 35 ABUGHAUSH, AHMAD JORDAN NATIONAL TEAM JOR
2nd 52 PUREVJAV, TEMUUJIN MONGOLIA NATIONAL TEAM MGL

3rd 83 SILA-ON, PEERATHEP THAILAND NATIONAL TEAM THA
3rd 14 CHANG, CHENG-HAO CHINESE TAIPEI NATIONAL TEAM TPE
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives