Select Page

Advertisement

Athens 2017 2nd President's Cup European Region: Iran and Russia top the stands with 4 titles

Athens 2017 2nd President's Cup European Region: Iran and Russia top the stands with 4 titles

2nd World Taekwondo President’s Cup – European Region
Athens, Greece
27-30 April 2017
G-2 category event
Round by round results – Seniors: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4 – Juniors: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4 – Cadets: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4
Days 3 and 4 – Report
Iran and Russia reigned at the 2nd World Taekwondo President’s Cup – European Region, which was held in Athens last weekend, after collecting 4 gold medals each in the event. Both nations were followed closely by Great Britain and Spain, who grabbed 3 golds, while Azerbaijan and Turkey were the other countries to climb to the top of the podium in Seniors with 1 title each to complete the 16 divisions in competition.
The athletes who helped Russia and Iran top the standings of the event were: Hadipour (IRI), who dominated the Men’s -54 kg division after edging Magomedov from Azerbaijan in the final by 9-2; Yaghoubijouybari (IRI), who shone over the rest in Men’s -68 kg after getting rid of Perez from Spain by 14-6 for the gold; Kudashova (RUS), who climbed to the top of the Women’s -63 kg podium after beating Bogdanovic from Serbia in the sudden death period of the last match of the draw; Khramtcov (RUS), who proved to be the strongest in Men’s -74 kg after defeating Kanaet from Croatia by 18-9 to taste glory; Aiukaev (RUS), who left no chances for the rest of contestants in Men’s +87 kg, outscoring Isaev from Azerbaijan in the final by 17-9; Larin (RUS), who performed at a superb level in Men’s -87 kg, reaching the title after winning over Ros from Spain by 11-6; Kazemi (IRI), who edged Uscov from Moldova in the Men’s -58 kg final by 11-4 to taste gold; and Hosseini, who outscored Sinden from Great Britain by 33-32 in an spectacular final clash in Men’s -63 kg.
Days 3 and 4 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (43 competitors)
1 – Hadipour Seighalani, Armin
Iran Senior National Male Team In Greece IRI
2 – Magomedov, Gashim
Azerbaijan National Team AZE
3 – Haider, Hassan
Central Taekwondo GBR
3 – Abibilla, Azamat
Sport club «Grandmaster» RUS
Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (71 competitors)
1 – Yaghoubijouybari, Abolfazl
Iran Senior National Male Team In Greece IRI
2 – Perez Polo, Javier
Spain National Team ESP
3 – Bahrami, Sina
Azerbaijan National Team AZE
3 – Ketbi, Si Mohamed
Abft Team BEL
Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (31 competitors)
1 – Yildirim, Rukiye
Turkey National Team TUR
2 – Romoldanova, Iryna
Ukraine National Team UKR
3 – Kouttouki, Kyriaki
N Nicolaou Taekwondo CYP
3 – Akalin, Ruhat
Turkey National Team TUR
Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (42 competitors)
1 – Kudashova, Tatiana
Russian National Team RUS
2 – Bogdanovic, Tijana
Taekwondo Club Galeb SRB
3 – Dosucukur, Zehra
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – Tarvida, Inese
Latvian National Team LAT
Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (58 competitors)
1 – Khramtcov, Maksim
Russian National Team RUS
2 – Kanaet, Toni
TK Marjan CRO
3 – Rafalovich, Nikita
Uzbekistan National Team UZB
3 – Fejzic, Damir
TK Eurosped SRB
Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (24 competitors)
1 – Aiukaev, Rafail
Samara Team RUS
2 – Isaev, Radik
Azerbaijan National Team AZE
3 – Mardani, Sajjad
Iran Senior National Male Team In Greece IRI
3 – Shelest, Mykhailo
Ukraine National Team UKR
Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (42 competitors)
1 – Calvo Gomez, Marta
Spain National Team ESP
2 – Yaman, Irem
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – Turutina, Yulia
Samara Team RUS
3 – Sogut, Seyma Nur
Turkey National Team TUR
Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (23 competitors)
1 – Castro Burgos, Cecilia
Spain National Team ESP
2 – Zhdanova, Karina
Russian National Team RUS
3 – Cansel, Deniz
Cetin Topcuoglu Spor Club TUR
3 – Bulut, Sude
Turkey National Team TUR
Days 1 and 2 – Report
Great Britain set the standard in Seniors with 3 gold medals after the two first days of action were completed at the 2nd World Taekwondo President’s Cup – European Region, which is being held in Athens. Iran performed at a very high level as well with 2 titles, while the other nations who have been able to take a title in Athens so far are Spain, Azerbaijan and Russia.
The heroes of the event for Great Britain so far have been: Lauren Williams, who dominated the Women’s -67 kg category after getting rid of Elin Johansson from Sweden in a very tight final by 11-10; Bianca Walkden, who reached the Women’s +73 kg title after beating Kowalczuk from Poland by a clear 9-2 for the gold; and Jade Jones, who proved to be the strongest athlete in Women’s -57 kg after defeating Kim from Russia in the big final of the draw by a comfortable 18-6.
Days 1 and 2 – Final Podiums
Seniors
Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (54 competitors)
1 – Beigi Harchegani, Milad
Azerbaijan National Team AZE
2 – Sari, Yunus
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – Asp, John
Norway National Team NOR
3 – Cook, Aaron
Moldova National Team MDA
Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (32 competitors)
1 – Larin, Vladislav
Russian National Team RUS
2 – Ros Gàmez, Daniel
Spain National Team ESP
3 – Bachmann, Alexander
German National Team GER
3 – Yuksel, Serdar
Turkey National Team TUR
Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (33 competitors)
1 – Williams, Lauren
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 – Johansson, Elin
Soo Shim Taekwondo Klubb SWE
3 – Tatar, Nur
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – Azizova, Farida
Azerbaijan National Team AZE
Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (22 competitors)
1 – Walkden, Bianca
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 – Kowalczuk, Aleksandra
Poland National Team POL
3 – Graffe, Anne-Caroline
French National Team FRA
3 – Simon Alamo, Rosanna
Spain National Team ESP
Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (62 competitors)
1 – Kazemi, Mohammad
Iran Senior National Male Team In Greece IRI
2 – Uscov, Serghei
Moldova National Team MDA
3 – Simitsis, Georgios
Ac Virona GRE
3 – Artamonov, Mikhail
Russian National Team RUS
Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (77 competitors)
1 – Hosseini, Mirhashem
Iran Senior National Male Team In Greece IRI
2 – Sinden, Bradly
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – Brecic, Lovre
TK Marjan CRO
3 – Achab, Jaouad
Flemish Topsport Team BEL
Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (38 competitors)
1 – Palmer Soler, Blanca
Spain National Team ESP
2 – Eardley, Courtney
Black Widow GBR
3 – Sakhautdinova, Regina
Russian National Team RUS
3 – Anokhina, Anastasiia
Altay Team RUS
Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (48 competitors)
1 – Jones, Jade
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 – Kim, Ekaterina
Russian National Team RUS
3 – Eris, Yaprak
Azerbaijan National Team AZE
3 – Ilgun, Hatice Kubra
Turkey National Team TUR
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives