Select Page

Advertisement

Australian Open 2019 (G-2): Russia takes the throne with 4 golds

Australian Open 2019 (G-2): Russia takes the throne with 4 golds

Khramtcov, Denisenko, Artamonov and Antipenko grab the title in their categories to lead their team to the top of the standings. Chinese Taipei China and Egypt grab 2 golds.

7th Australian Open 2019 World Taekwondo International Open
Gold Coast, Australia
28 June 2019
G-2 category event

Complete Results: Seniors / Juniors and Cadets

Seniors – Report

Russia emerged as the strongest country at the 7th edition of the Australian International Taekwondo Open, held in Gold Coast last Friday June 28th, after accumulating a total of 4 gold medals during the competition, two more than the other three best teams of the event.

Chinese Taipei, Egypt and China won 2 titles each to stand out as the other teams to step on top of the podium more than once, while Korea, Brazil, Japan, Ireland, Australia and Colombia did also taste glory in one occasion to complete the 16 Senior titles in competition.

The 4 golden fighters for the Russian team in Australia were: Natalia Antipenko, who reigned in Women’s -46 kg after getting rid of Yang from Chinese Taipei in the gold medal match of the draw by 14-7; Mikhail Artamonov, who proved to be the strongest in Men’s -63 kg after edging another member of the Chinese Taipei team, Hou, by a close 9-8; the world champion and number 1 Maksim Khramtcov, who added another Men’s -80 kg title to his large collection after clearly defeating his compatriot Kotkov in the last fight of the draw by 20-2; and Alexey Denisenko, double Olympic and world medallist, who tasted gold once again in Men’s -68 kg after comfortably beating Huang from Chinese Taipei by 12-4 in the big final.

Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 10

1st 371 ANTIPENKO, NATALIA SSHOR NEVA STARS RUS
2nd 376 YANG, MIN-JING SU TAI-YUAN TPE
3rd 501 YONG, YVETTE YOUNG CHOUNG TAEKWONDO HQ CAN
3rd 87 WU, JIAYI CHINESE GUANGDONG TEAM CHN

Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 16

1st 374 LIN, WEI-CHUN SU TAI-YUAN TPE
2nd 24 HUNG, YU TING AUSTRALIA OPEN AND PRESIDENT TPE
3rd 86 LUO, TINGTING CHINESE GUANGDONG TEAM CHN
3rd 489 TRUONG, THI KIM TUYEN VIETNAM NATIONAL TEAM VIE

Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 21

1st 27 SU, PO-YA AUSTRALIA OPEN AND PRESIDENT TPE
2nd 76 WENREN, YUNTAO CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
3rd 442 NAGANO, KIYOKO TEAM J-COM OITA JPN
3rd 75 LIU, KAIQI CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN

Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 19

1st 70 LUO, ZONGSHI CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
2nd 296 HYMER, STACEY NOTORIOUS MARTIAL ARTS AUSTR AUS
3rd 128 ASEMANI, RAHELEH FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL
3rd 26 LO, CHIA-LING AUSTRALIA OPEN AND PRESIDENT TPE

Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 23

1st 313 ALVAREZ LOZANO, MARIA HELENA OCEANIA PRESIDENT´S CUP G2 A COL
2nd 81 SHAN, YUNYUN CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
3rd 407 WHITE, ARA T-1 USA
3rd 372 CHEN, YANN YEU SU TAI-YUAN TPE

Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 14

1st 83 GUO, YUNFEI CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
2nd 148 WILLIAMS, LAUREN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 318 DUMAR, KATHERINE OCEANIA PRESIDENT´S CUP G2 A COL
3rd 204 KIM, JAN-DI KOR – UNKNOWN KOR

Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 7

1st 201 OH, HYERI KOR – UNKNOWN KOR
2nd 364 OOGINK, RESHMIE RONIN NED
3rd 260 ZHDANOVA, KARINA MOSCOW TEAM RUS
3rd 365 KHAN, POLINA ROSTOV REGION RUS

Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 10

1st 157 STEWART, REBA HALL’S TAEKWONDO P/L AUS
2nd 499 GRAFFE, ANNE-CAROLINE AUC TAEKWONDO FRA
3rd 215 LEE, DA-BIN KOREA GYM – SEOUL KOR
3rd 502 AVOULETTE, SOLÈNE FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA

Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 12

1st 107 SHARAKY, OMAR EGY SHOOTING DOKKI CLUB EGY
2nd 454 MATSUI, RYUTA TEAM HANARO FOR AUSTRALIAN JPN
3rd 235 FERNANDEZ, TRISTAN JET MARTIAL ARTS SPIRIT AUS AUS
3rd 275 KRECH WATENE, COLE NEW ZEALAND NATIONAL TEAM NZL

Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 16

1st 398 WOOLLEY, JACK SOUTH DUBLIN TAEKWONDO IRL
2nd 53 LEWIS, BAILEY CITY WEST TKD – AUSTRALIA AUS
3rd 317 OCHOA, JEFFERSON OCEANIA PRESIDENT´S CUP G2 A COL
3rd 259 LAKEHAL, OMAR MOROCCO NATIONAL TEAM MAR

Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 28

1st 214 ARTAMONOV, MIKHAIL KOMETA RUS
2nd 34 HOU, KUANG WU AUSTRALIA OPEN AND PRESIDENT TPE
3rd 133 KONSTANTINIDIS, IORDANIS GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd 366 POPOV, GEORGY ROSTOV REGION RUS

Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 18

1st 261 DENISENKO, ALEXEY MOSCOW TEAM RUS
2nd 30 HUANG, YU-JEN AUSTRALIA OPEN AND PRESIDENT TPE
3rd 316 PAZ ROCHA, DAVID FELIPE OCEANIA PRESIDENT´S CUP G2 A COL
3rd 33 HO, CHIA-HSIN AUSTRALIA OPEN AND PRESIDENT TPE

Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 21

1st 390 EISSA, SEIF SHOOTING CLUB DOKKI EGY
2nd 221 MARTON, JACK MTC KNOX TAEKWONDO AUS
3rd 14 STABEN, TYRONE ADELAIDE TKD ACADEMY AUS
3rd 147 MCNEISH, CHRISTIAN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR

Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 14

1st 478 KHRAMTCOV, MAKSIM UGRA RUS
2nd 213 KOTKOV, ANTON KARELIA TEAM RUS
3rd 32 LIU, WEI-TING AUSTRALIA OPEN AND PRESIDENT TPE
3rd 130 CORTEN, NICHOLAS STEFAN S. FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL

Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 11

1st 197 EBATA, HIDENORI JPN – UNKNOWN JPN
2nd 135 BACHMANN, ALEXANDER GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd 266 MOZHDEH JOUYBARI, ARASH MOZHDEH MARTIAL ARTS AUS
3rd 378 HSIEH, MING-KUN SU TAI-YUAN TPE

Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 7

1st 44 CEZÃ9RIO FELIX, GUILHERME BRA BRA
2nd 149 CHO, MAHAMA GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 121 SALEK, ALAN ELITE TEAM AUS
3rd 412 HUAATUA, MANU TEFANA TAEKWONDO FPO

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives