Select Page

Advertisement

Austrian Open 2017 (G-1): Croatia shines over the rest with 4 golds as Tunisia takes 3

Austrian Open 2017 (G-1): Croatia shines over the rest with 4 golds as Tunisia takes 3

Austrian Open 2017
G-1 category event
3-4 June 2017
Innsbruck, Austria
Round by round results: Seniors / Juniors / Cadets
Seniors – Report
Croatia was the strongest country at the 2017 edition of the Austrian Open, which was held last weekend in Innsbruck, with a total of 4 titles achieved during the event in the Senior categories. Tunisia did also stand out in Austria with 3 gold medals, while Latvia was the other nation to take more than 1 title with 2. Niger, Great Britain, Germany, Greece, Chinese Taipei, Russia and Netherlands managed to reach the top of the podium in one occasion each to complete the 16 Seniors divisions in competition.
The golden athletes for Croatia in Austria last weekend were: Toni Kanaet, who reigned in Men’s -74 kg after defeating Trabelsi from Tunisia in the big final by 13-9; Luka Horvat, who proved to be the strongest in Men’s -80 kg after getting rid of Krivocuka from Serbia by a close 14-11 for the gold medal; Kristina Tomic, who beat Hronova from Czech Republic by 4-0 to climb to the top of the Women’s -49 kg podium; and Matea Jelic, who edged Johansson from Sweden by 4-1 to taste glory in Women’s -67 kg.
Seniors – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (6 competitors)

1 – Rapsomanikis, Dionysios
Ac Gaia GRE
2 – Belkadi, Adil
Abdel-Kwan Rotterdam NED
3 – Ditta, Davide
Centro Sportivo Esercito ITA
3 – Ibao, Nicolas
Cosmatkd Arcueil FRA
Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (19 competitors)

1 – Janmaat, Giorgio
Taekwondo Amesfoort NED
2 – Flecca, Antonio
GS Vigilfuoco “a.Gesualdo” ITA
3 – Haider, Hassan
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – Neffati, Hedi
Tunisia National Team TUN
Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (25 competitors)

1 – Yorulmaz, Mehmet Akif
Taekwondo Özer GER
2 – Auger, Thomas
Global Martial Arts – Aust. AUS
3 – Brecic, Lovre
Croatian National Team CRO
3 – Guzman, Lucas
Argentina National Team ARG
Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (21 competitors)

1 – Barnett, Jacob
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 – Rotaru, Andrei
Rou Austrian Open ROU
3 – Williams, De-Reece
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – Petit Phar, Shannon
TKD Asnieres Élite FRA
Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (18 competitors)

1 – Kanaet, Toni
Croatian National Team CRO
2 – Trabelsi, Saifeddine
Tunisia National Team TUN
3 – Mutak, Marko
Taekwondo Club Casper CRO
3 – Chang, Cheng-Hao
National Taiwan Sports University TPE
Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (13 competitors)

1 – Horvat, Luka
Croatian National Team CRO
2 – Krivokuca, Budimir
Serbian National Team SRB
3 – Trzeciak, Philipp
Taekwondo-Bergedorf E.V. GER
3 – Bouzid Souhili, Ismael
Estkd Strasbourg France FRA
Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (12 competitors)

1 – Trabelsi, Yassine
Tunisia National Team TUN
2 – Sapina, Ivan
Taekwondo Savez Zagrebacke Zupanije CRO
3 – Segedin, Dinko
Croatian National Team CRO
3 – Bachmann, Alexander
TKD Center Stuttgart GER
Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (7 competitors)

1 – Issoufou, Abdoul
Niger National Team NIG
2 – Sio, Martin
Argentina National Team ARG
3 – Kirichenko, Yury
Krasnodar Team RUS
3 – Golec, Vedran
Croatian National Team CRO
Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (13 competitors)

1 – Farhani, Fadia
Tunisia National Team TUN
2 – Corelli, Martina
Polisportiva Voltana ITA
3 – Gürüz, Özlem
Tangun Hamburg GER
3 – Maljkovic, Sanja
Osvit CRO
Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (16 competitors)

1 – Tomic, Kristina
Croatian National Team CRO
2 – Hronova, Dominika
Czech Team CZE
3 – Anokhina, Anastasiia
Altay Team RUS
3 – Guler, Suheda Nur
Ankara PTT Spor Kulubu TUR
Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (24 competitors)

1 – Tarvida, Inese
Hansu Club Team LAT
2 – Aydin, Ela
Bayerische Taekwondo Union GER
3 – Ben Ali, Rahma
Tunisia National Team TUN
3 – Kotsis, Edina
Hungarian National Team HUN
Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (19 competitors)

1 – Tarvida, Jolanta
Hansu Club Team LAT
2 – Vuletic, Bruna
Croatian National Team CRO
3 – Richter, Jasmin
Tus Osterburg 90 Weida E.V. GER
3 – Nat, Rhonda
BSV Friedrichshafen GER
Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (24 competitors)

1 – Hsieh, Wen Shan
National Taiwan Sports University TPE
2 – Schoenmakers, Bodine
Taekwondo Eindhoven NED
3 – Beros, Kristina
TK Dubrava CRO
3 – Turutina, Yulia
Samara Team RUS
Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (15 competitors)

1 – Jelic, Matea
Croatian National Team CRO
2 – Johansson, Elin
Soo Shim Taekwondo Klubb SWE
3 – Gaspa, Cristina
Centro Sportivo Esercito ITA
3 – Pole, Doris
Zagreb Taekwondo Federation CRO
Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (3 competitors)

1 – Layouni, Ameni
Ass. Militaire Sousse TUN
2 – Anic, Franka
Slovenian National Team SLO
3 – Wink, Monica
Taekwondo School De Tombe NED
Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (8 competitors)

1 -Muzychka, Olga
Krasnodar Team RUS
2- Jahl, Marlene
Team Upper Austria AUT
3 – Vujinovic, Nusa
Slovenian National Team SLO
3 – Adamic Golic, Melani
Croatian National Team CRO
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives