Select Page

Advertisement

Austrian Open 2019 (G-1): Russia tops the stands with 4 golds

Austrian Open 2019 (G-1): Russia tops the stands with 4 golds

Denisenko, Kanaev, Artykhov and Kirichenko lead their team to the top of the medal count as Great Britain and Germany clinch 3 titles

Complete Results: Seniors / Juniors / Cadets

Seniors – Report

Russia stand out from the rest of nations involved in the 2019 edition of the Austrian Open after collecting a total of 4 titles, more than any other team. Great Britain and Germany won 3 gold medals each to tie as the second most successful countries, while Croatia did also manage to clinch more than 1 title with 2. Serbia, Puerto Rico, Lithuania and Greece were the other teams to step on top of the podium with 1 gold.

The 4 gold medallists of the Russian team were: Andrei Kanaev, who shone above the rest of competitors in Men’s -63 kg after smashing Konstantinidis from Greece by 23-3; double Olympic and world medallist Alexey Denisenko, who proved to be the best in Men’s -68 kg after getting rid of Golubic from Croatia by a clear 27-6; Dmitry Artykhov, who tasted glory in Men’s -74 kg after defeating Mehdipournejad from Germany by 16-4; and
Yury Kirichenko, the champion of the Men’s -87 kg after beating N’Diaye from France by 18-12.

Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (16 competitors)

1 – Joan Nunez
Puerto Rico National Team PUR
2 – Hueseyin Canan
T.C. Donau-Lech-Iller GER
3 – Mahamadou Amadou
Niger 2019 NIG
3 – Emircan Onus
KSC Leopard GER

Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (20 competitors)

1 – Mason Yarrow
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 – Zurab Kintsurashvili
Georgian National Team GEO
3 – Anas Sghir
Fighter Taekwondo Academy CAN
3 – Zyon Komori
Team Daito For Austria Open JPN

Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (26 competitors)

1 – Andrei Kanaev
Ryazan RUS
2 – Iordanis Konstantinidis
TSV Dachau 1865 GER
3 – Toshitaka Maeda
Team Daito For Austria Open JPN
3 – João Victor Souza Diniz
Otc – Oliveira Taekwondo Clube BRA

Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (34 competitors)

1 – Alexey Denisenko
Moscow Team RUS
2 – Marko Golubic
TK Metalac Zagreb CRO
3 – Federico Gonzalez
Uruguay National Team URU
3 – Jehudiel Kiki
Benin National Team BEN

Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (19 competitors)

1 – Dmitry Artykhov
SSHOR ”VITYAZ” RUS
2 – Kasra Mehdipournejad
TVBB Elite Berlin GER
3 – Martin Stach
TKD Swisttal GER
3 – Marko Mutak
Taekwondo Club Casper CRO

Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (15 competitors)

1 – Budimir Krivokuca
Taekwondo Club Galeb SRB
2 – Elvis Javier Barbosa Cruz
National Team Puerto Rico PUR
3 – Luka Horvat
Osvit CRO
3 – Aleksandar Radojkovic
Taekwondo Oberndorf AUT

Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (15 competitors

1 – Yury Kirichenko
Krasnodar Regional Team RUS
2 – m’Bar n’Diaye
Van Thuyne TKD Team FRA
3 – Ivan Sapina
Osvit CRO
3 – Brandon Jewell
Great Britain National Team GBR

Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (8 competitors

1 – Jack Ryan Spall
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 – Luka Mavracic
TK Metalac Zagreb CRO
3 – Jonathan Bangura
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – Dinko Segedin
TK Forteca CRO

Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (11 competitors)

1 – Lena Stojkovic
TKD Marjan CRO
2 – Paula Antunovic
TKD Marjan CRO
3 – Michal Zrihen
Tigers ISR
3 – Valeria Santos
Pro Team/Gremio BRA

Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (12 competitors)

1 – Maddison Moore
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 – Jennifer Stingl
Akademie Pugnator AUT
3 – Christina Schoenegger
TWS Innsbruck AUT
3 – Andrea Schnell
Aaa Rlzo Frauenfeld SUI

Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (12 competitors)

1 – Laura Goebel
TKD Center Iserlohn GER
2 – Roxana Nothaft
KSC Leopard GER
3 – Luca Patakfalvy
Hungarian National Team HUN
3 – Ela Aydin
TSV Dachau 1865 GER

Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (22 competitors)

1 – Klaudija Tvaronaviciute
Romualdas Montvidas Team LTU
2 – Fani Tzeli
Soat GRE
3 – Tekiath Ben Yessouf
Niger 2019 NIG
3 – Ilina Ivanova
Taekwondo Sports Club Kentavar BUL

Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (14 competitors)

1 – Lucija Domic
TKD Marjan CRO
2 – Nika Klepac
Medvedgrad CRO
3 – Petra Stolbova
Czech National Team CZE
3 – Jasmin Richter
Tus Osterburg 90 Weida E.V. GER

Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (11 competitors)

1 – Athanasia Mitsopoulou
Aiantas A.C. GRE
2 – Celine Schmidt
BSV Friedrichshafen GER
3 – Michelle Schein
Taekwondo Axel Müller GER
3 – Yanna Schneider
TKD Swisttal GER

Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (5 competitors)

1 – Lucie Lauren Bierstedt
Team Tusa GER
2 – Aigul Yelubay
Atyrau Team KAZ
3 – Matea Begic
NAŠICE CRO
3 – Astan Katherine Féghé Bathily
Cote D’ivoire National Team CIV

Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (4 competitors)

1 – Sarah Di Sinno
Sportwerk Düsseldorf GER
2 – Darija Husovic
TSV Dachau 1865 GER
3 – Anita Grosic
Taekwondo Oberndorf AUT
3 – Laura Glasnovic
Jastreb CRO

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives