Select Page

Advertisement

Baku 2014 European Senior Championships: Croatia leads overall standings with 3 titles followed by Russia and France

Baku 2014 European Senior Championships: Croatia leads overall standings with 3 titles followed by Russia and France

European Senior Championships 2014
“Sarhadchi” Sports and Olympic Complex
Baku, Azerbaijan
1-4 May 2014
G-4 category event
Final standings by country


Round by Round results – All days

Click HERE

Day 4 – Final Podiums:

Male’s -68 kg

1 – Servet Tazegul (TUR)
2 – Alexey Denisenko (RUS)
3 – Vladislav Arventii (MDA)
3 – Ruebyn Richards (GBR)
Male’s -74 kg

1 – Albert Guan (RUS)
2 – Torann Maizeroi (FRA)
3 – İlkin Şahbazov (AZE)
3 – Andrew Deer (GBR)
Female’s -53 kg

1 – Ana Zaninovic (CRO)
2 – Kim Ekaterina (RUS)
3 – Suvi Mikkonen (FIN)
3 – Floriane Liborio (FRA)
Female’s -67 kg

1 – Anastasia Baryshnikova (RUS)
2 – Haby Niare (FRA)
3 – Farida Azizova (AZE)
3 – Nur Tatar (TUR)
Day 3 – Final Podiums:

Male’s -63 kg

1 – Jaouad Achab (BEL)
2 – Jure Pantar (SLO)
3 – loannis Pilavakis (CYP)
3 – Mario Silva (POR)
Male’s -80 kg

1 – Aaron Cook (İMN)
2 – Damon Sansum (GBR)
3 – Ramin Azizov (AZE)
3 – Mamedy Doucara (FRA)
Female’s -57 kg

1 – Eva Calvo Gomez (ESP)
2 – Jade Jones (GBR)
3 – Gunay Agakishiyeva (AZE)
3 – Nikita Glasnovic (SWE)
female’s -73 kg

1 – Iva Rados (CRO)
2 – Milica Mandic (SRB)
3 – Furkan Asena Aydın (TUR)
3 – Aleksandra Krzemieniecka (POL)
Day 2 – Final Podiums:

Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (27 competitors)

1 222 Braganca, Rui
Portugal National Team
POR
2 129 Tuncat, Levent
Germany National Team
GER
3 249 Poiseev, Ruslan
Russia National Team
RUS
3 98 Chellamootoo, Dylan
France National Team
FRA
Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (21 competitors)

1 17 Isaev, Radik
Azerbaijan National Team
AZE
2 108 N’Diaye, M’bar
France National Team
FRA
3 360 Muhammad, Lutalo
Great Britain National Team
GBR
3 324 Sari, Ali
Turkey National Team
TUR
Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (22 competitors)

1 65 Zaninovic, Lucija
Croatia National Team
CRO
2 96 Aziez, Yasmina
France National Team
FRA
3 240 Igumenova, Svetlana
Russia National Team
RUS
3 149 Gonda, Ivett
Hungary National Team
HUN
Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (12 competitors)

1 363 Walkden, Bianca
Great Britain National Team
GBR
2 243 Ivanova, Olga
Russia National Team
RUS
3 258 Bajic, Ana
Serbia National Team
SRB
3 295 Simon Alamo, Rosanna
Spain National Team
ESP
Report:

Belarus, France, Moldova and Switzerland were the first 4 nations to taste gold at Baku 2014 European Senior Championships, which started today at the “Sarhadchi” Sports and Olympic Complex of the Azerbajani capital.
The first winner of the day was Hajer Mustapha from France, who defeated the Ukrainian Iryna Romoldanova by 3-0 in the Female’s -46 kg, after having beaten the bronze medallists of the division, Mateja Kunovic (CRO) and Asia Bailey (GBR), in the Semi-finals.
The second female to taste gold was the Swiss Nina Klaey, current world champion of the Women’s -62 kg, who got rid of the Croatian Marina Sumic by 5-3 in the crucial fight of the category. They both were accompanied by Rabia Guelec (GER) and Magda Wiet (FRA) in the final podium.
The third final of day 1 confronted Stepan Dimitrov from Moldavia and the Greek Georgios Simitsis, who battled for the Male’s -54 kg title. Dimitrov gave no chance to Simitsis to grab the gold medal after winning over the Greek by 8-1. Jesús Tortosa Cabrera (ESP), recently crowned as World Junior champion, and Mehmet Dolas (TUR), had to content themselves with the bronze.
The last clash of the day crowned Arman-Marshall Silla from Belarus as the new European king of the Male’s +87 kg division. Silla defeated Vedran Golec from Croatia in the big final by a comfortable 8-2, leaving the bronze medals for Volker Wodzich (GER) and Lepnardo Basile (ITA).
Day 1 – Final Podiums:

Male’s -54 kg

1 – Dimitrov, Stepan (MDA)
2 – Simitsis, Georgios (GRE)
3 – Tortosa Cabrera, Jesus (ESP)
3 – Dolas, Mehmet (TUR)
Female’s -62 kg

1 – Klaey, Nina (SUI)
2 – Sumic, Marina (CRO)
3 – Guelec, Rabia (GER)
3 – Wiet, Magda (FRA)
Male’s +87 kg

1 – Silla, Arman-Marshall (BLR)
2 – Golec, Vedran (CRO)
3 – Wodzich, Volker (GER)
3 – Basile, Leonardo (ITA)
Female’s -46 kg

1 – Mustapha, Hajer (FRA)
2 – Romoldanova, Iryna (UKR)
3 – Kunovic, Mateja (CRO)
3 – Bailey, Asia (GBR)
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives