Select Page

Advertisement

Barranquilla 2018 Central American and Caribbean Games (G-1): Mexico tops the stands with 8 titles

Barranquilla 2018 Central American and Caribbean Games (G-1): Mexico tops the stands with 8 titles

Barranquilla 2018 Central American and Caribbean Games
Barranquilla, Colombia
G-1 category event
19-23 July 2018
Round by round results: M-54 / M-58 /
M-63 / M-68 / M-74 / M-80 / M-87 / M+87 / W-46 / W-49 / W-53 / W-57 / W-62 / W-67 / W-73 / W+73
Report
Mexico finished on top of the medal count at Barranquilla 2018 Central American and Caribbean Games after collecting no less than 8 gold medals in the Taekwondo competition of the event. Cuba finished in second place with 6 titles, while Colombia and Dominican Republic reched the top of the podium in 3 occasions each. Puerto Rico completed the list of gold medallists with 1 title.
Medal Count

Final Podiums
MEN’S INDIVIDUAL POOMSAE

GOLD VELEZ C. Isaac M. COL – Colombia
SILVER AYALA T. Vaslav J. MEX – México
BRONZE ORTEGA V. Elian M. NCA – Nicaragua
BRONZE MADRIGAL H. Ignacio A. CRC – Costa Rica
MEN’S TEAM POOMSAE

GOLD
COL – Colombia VELEZ C. Isaac M.
BUSTAMANTE R. Juan D.
ALVAREZ C. Luis M.
SILVER
GUA – Guatemala COY CHEN Dany A.
IXTACUY S. Jose A.
NAJERA V. Jose N.
BRONZE
MEX – México AYALA T. Vaslav J.
JUAREZ R. Leonardo
ARROYO A. Marco H.
BRONZE
NCA – Nicaragua MANSELL C. Jerry J.
QUINTERO D. Beeyker M.
ORTEGA V. Elian M.
WOMEN’S INDIVIDUAL POOMSAE

GOLD RODRIGUEZ M. Daniela MEX – México
SILVER GUILLEN C. Maria A. CRC – Costa Rica
BRONZE MEDINA T. Arelis J. PUR – Puerto Rico
BRONZE SUACHE A. Karen L. COL – Colombia
WOMEN’S TEAM POOMSAE

GOLD
MEX – México RODRIGUEZ M. Daniela
FREGOSO A. Paula
IBAÑEZ R. Ana Z.
SILVER
COL – Colombia SUACHE A. Karen L.
BRAVO T. Valeria
PALACIO H. Estefania
BRONZE
ESA – El Salvador ARGUETA S. Celia M.
CAMPOST. Monicaj.
VASQUEZ R. Laura V.
BRONZE
PUR – Puerto Rico FIGUEROA V. Ana M.
MEDINA T. Arelis J.
RUIZ R. Fabiola K.
MIXED PAIRS POOMSAE

GOLD
RODRIGUEZ M. Daniela
AYALA T. Vaslav J. MEX – México
SILVER
VELEZ C. Isaac M.
SUACHE A. Karen L. COL – Colombia
BRONZE
GUILLEN C. Maria A.
MADRIGAL H. Ignacio A. CRC – Costa Rica
BRONZE
MEDINA T. Arelis J.
TORRES M. José E. PUR – Puerto Rico
WOMEN’S OVER 73KG
GOLD RODRIGUEZ P. Katherine J. DOM – República Dominicana
SILVER ACOSTA B. Briseida MEX – México
BRONZE MOSQUERA R. Gloria C. COL – Colombia
BRONZE AVILA R. Keyla P. HON – Honduras
WOMEN’S UNDER 73KG

GOLD WEEKES Cristal B. PUR – Puerto Rico
SILVER HERNANDEZ H. Glenhis CUB – Cuba
BRONZE FERNANDEZ G. Carolina VEN – Venezuela
BRONZE VANEGAS V. Sandra J. COL – Colombia
WOMEN’S UNDER 67KG

GOLD ACOSTA H. Arlettys CUB – Cuba
SILVER ALVARADO A. Katherine V. CRC – Costa Rica
BRONZE MONTES DE OCA S. Deysy M. DOM – República Dominicana
BRONZE HEREDIA T. Victoria C. MEX – México
WOMEN’S UNDER 62KG

GOLD CASTILLO R. Glienys M. CUB – Cuba
SILVER FELIX P. Anel V. MEX – México
BRONZE SULBARAN B. Alexmar Y. VEN – Venezuela
BRONZE RODRIGUEZ R. Madelyn A. DOM – República Dominicana
WOMEN’S UNDER 57KG

GOLD ARMERIA V. Paulina MEX – México
SILVER MARTINEZ M. Adriana C. VEN – Venezuela
BRONZE ABADIA S. Coralia L. GUA – Guatemala
BRONZE TORO R. Katherine COL – Colombia
WOMEN’S UNDER 53KG

GOLD ROBLES R. Tamara CUB – Cuba
SILVER CARSTENS Carolena J. PAN – Panamá
BRONZE TORRES T. Linda M. MEX – México
BRONZE GARCIA B. Laura S. COL – Colombia
WOMEN’S UNDER 49KG

GOLD SOUZA N. Daniela P. MEX – México
SILVER ZAMORA G. Elizabeth GUA – Guatemala
BRONZE STAMBAUGH Victoria PUR – Puerto Rico
BRONZE RODRIGUEZ P. Ibeth C. COL – Colombia
WOMEN’S UNDER 46KG

GOLD RAMIREZ V. Andrea COL – Colombia
SILVER COSTA RICA S. Brenda D. MEX – México
BRONZE DELLAN M. Virginia VEN – Venezuela
BRONZE DEGROSS R. Alexandra PUR – Puerto Rico
MEN’S OVER 87KG

GOLD DESPAIGNE S. Robelis CUB – Cuba
SILVER SANSORES A. Carlos A. MEX – México
BRONZE MORA R. Fraily R. DOM – República Dominicana
BRONZE ALVAREZ A. Juan B. PUR – Puerto Rico
MEN’S UNDER 87KG

GOLD ALBA C. Rafael Y. CUB – Cuba
SILVER RUIDIAZ F. Brian F. PUR – Puerto Rico
BRONZE SALAZAR P. Bryan A. MEX – México
BRONZE RODRIGUEZ O. Alan A. ESA – El Salvador
MEN’S UNDER 80KG

GOLD HERNANDEZ E. Moises D. DOM – República Dominicana
SILVER ADRIANO R. Uriel A. MEX – México
BRONZE MUSTELIER S. Erlandi CUB – Cuba
BRONZE BARBOSA C. Elvis J. PUR – Puerto Rico
MEN’S UNDER 74KG

GOLD COBAS D. V. Jose A. CUB – Cuba
SILVER LIZARRAGA V. Rene MEX – México
BRONZE LOZANO R. Neyder COL – Colombia
BRONZE BENAVIDES S. Yorfren A. VEN – Venezuela
MEN’S UNDER 68KG

GOLD NAVA R. Jose Ruben MEX – México
SILVER ZELAYA RIO N. Andres GUA – Guatemala
BRONZE CONTRERAS T. Edgar J. VEN – Venezuela
BRONZE MATEO B. Ruddy E. DOM – República Dominicana
MEN’S UNDER 63KG

GOLD PIE Bernardo DOM – República Dominicana
SILVER SOTO A. Juan J. CRC – Costa Rica
BRONZE CASAS G. Iker MEX – México
BRONZE AGUIAR F. Miguel A. CUB – Cuba
MEN’S UNDER 58KG

GOLD PLAZA H. Brandon MEX – México
SILVER PIE Luisito DOM – República Dominicana
BRONZE PEARSON C. Oscar E. CRC – Costa Rica
BRONZE OCHOA F. Jefferson A. COL – Colombia
MEN’S UNDER 54KG

GOLD RODRIGUEZ H. Cesar R. MEX – México
SILVER ESPINOSA C. Edward M. DOM – República Dominicana
BRONZE ACAJABON D. L. Nelson E. GUA – Guatemala
BRONZE OVIEDO M. Heiner A. CRC – Costa Rica
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives