Select Page

Advertisement

Beirut Open 2018 (G-1): Iran shines as the best with 6 golds

Beirut Open 2018 (G-1): Iran shines as the best with 6 golds

2018 Beirut Open
Beirut, Lebanon
21-23 September 2018
G-1 category event
Round by round results -including Children, Cadets, Juniors and Seniors-: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3
Seniors – Report
Iran proved itself as the strongest team in Beirut last weekend after collecting 6 Senior gold medals at the 2018 edition of Lebanon’s capital Open. Morocco was the second most successful nation with a total of 4 titles, while local athletes managed to reach the top of the podium in 3 occasions. Germany completed the golden countries with 1 title.
The Iranian heroes in Beirut were: Hamidreza Sadri, who dominated the Men’s -54 kg division after getting rid of Rapsomanikis from Greece in the big final of the draw by a close 27-24; Amirhossein Omidi, who proved to be the strongest in the Men’s -80 kg category after beating Alaraimi from Qatar by 17-12 in the gold medal match; Pouria Erfanian Daneshvar, who climbed to the top of the Men’s -87 kg podium after defeating Sadek from Jordan by 22-15; Mohammad Hasan Palangafkan, who shone over the rest in Men’s -58 kg after edging Ayid from Saudi Arabia by a comfortable 28-4; Amirhossein Mohammadkhanlou, who left no chance for the rest of fighters involved in the Men’s -63 kg draw after outscoring Glasnovic from Croatia by a close 22-20; and Sina Bahrami, the best in Men’s -68 kg after proving to be stronger than Razic from Croatia thanks to a 2-0 result in the extra time of the final.
Seniors – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (13 competitors)

1 – Hamidreza Sadri
Shahrdari Varamin Club-Iran IRI
2 – Dionysios rapsomanikis
Ac Gaia GRE
3 – Georgios IOANNOU
Unaffiliated Greece GRE
3 – Omar Sharaky
Egy Shooting Dokki Club EGY
Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (23 competitors)

1 – achraf mahboubi
Morocco National Team MAR
2 – Mahdi Jalali
Shahrdari Varamin Club-Iran IRI
3 – Marc Zeinoun
Maristes-Lebanon LIB
3 – Beibars zhakyp
Almaty Region KAZ
Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (12 competitors)

1 – Amirhossein Omidi
Shahrdari Varamin Club-Iran IRI
2 – Ali ALaraimi
Qatar National Team QAT
3 – Tarek Mousalli
Mont La Salle- Lebanon LIB
3 – Mohammad kheirallah
Syria National Team SYR
Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (8 competitors)

1 – Pouria erfanian daneshvar
Shahrdari Varamin Club-Iran IRI
2 – Anas sadek
Jabal Amman( 2018 El Hassan ) JOR
3 – Salaheldin Khairy
Egy Sporting Club EGY
3 – Abdelrahman Darwish
Egy Al Nasr EGY
Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (18 competitors)

1 – Mohammad Hasan Palangafkan
Shahrdari Varamin Club-Iran IRI
2 – Ayid Ali A almadawi
Saudi Taekwondo Federation (Lebanon) KSA
3 – Ali Mohammed A Asiri
Saudi Taekwondo Federation (Lebanon) KSA
3 – Georgios SIMITSIS
Ac Virona GRE
Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (17 competitors)

1 – Amirhossein Mohammadkhanlou
Shahrdari Varamin Club-Iran IRI
2 – LEON glasnovic
TKD Marjan CRO
3 – Aaron FranГ§ois kobenan
Civ Team (Junior Senior) CIV
3 – Mohamed Hany
Egy Shooting Katameya EGY
Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (18 competitors)

1 – Sina Bahrami
Shahrdari Varamin Club-Iran IRI
2 – Deni Andrun Razic
Osvit CRO
3 – Alasmari Ghazi Mushabbab S
Saudi Taekwondo Federation (Lebanon) KSA
3 – Tamer ABDELMONEIM
Egy Concordia Sport Court EGY
Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (12 competitors)

1 – AYOUB BASSEL
Morocco National Team MAR
2 – Morteza Shiri
Shahrdari Varamin Club-Iran IRI
3 – Nawaf Ali A Al Mudawi
Saudi Taekwondo Federation (Lebanon) KSA
3 – Assem Faraj
Lebanese National Team-Seniors LIB
Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (4 competitors)

1 – Ozlem Guruz
Tangun Hamburg GER
2 – gaelle hobeika
Army – Lebanon LIB
3 – Andrea SCHNELL
Noel’s Taekwondo SUI
3 – Noor As Sadiq
The Cage Sport QAT
Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (4 competitors)

1 – Anna HADDAD
Lebanese National Team-Seniors LIB
2 – Sheeraz Ardah
Asia ( 2018 El Hassan ) JOR
3 – Reem Juma
Al Nukhba ( 2018 El Hassan ) JOR
Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (1 competitors)

1 – Ward Selman
Lebanese National Team-Seniors LIB
Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (1 competitors)

1 – odette malkoun
Lebanese National Team-Seniors LIB
Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (9 competitors)

1 – OUMAIMA el bouchti
Morocco National Team MAR
2 – Laetitia Aoun
Lebanese National Team- Seniors LIB
3 – Tatiana MICCOLI
Switzerland National Team SUI
3 – Maria Eleni KARAGIANNI
Aiantas A.C. GRE
Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (5 competitors)

1 – Nada laaraj
Morocco National Team MAR
2 – Anastasia Irida GALAZOULA
Ac Virona GRE
3 – Mariam Mahnu
Hwarang Rгёdovre TKD DEN
3 – yara Haddad
Maristes-Lebanon LIB
Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (8 competitors)

1 – Koumba Nanah-Helene Ibo
Civ Team (Junior Senior) CIV
2 – Jozelina Alexandra Gales
Sundby Taekwondo DEN
3 – Anna Maria antoniou
Andreas Pilavakis Taekwondo CYP
3 – Sarah tanios
Lebanese National Team-Seniors LIB
Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (3 competitors)

1 – Marie Frederique ekpitini
Civ Team (Junior Senior) CIV
2 – Christina Jane TANIOS
Bouda- Lebanon LIB
3 – valeria jalekian
Mont La Salle- Lebanon LIB
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives