Select Page

Advertisement

Belgian Open 2016 (G-1): Russia reigns with 9 Senior titles

Belgian Open 2016 (G-1): Russia reigns with 9 Senior titles

Belgian Open 2016
Lommel, Belgium
19-20 March 2016
G-1 category event
Seniors – Report
Russia clearly dominated the Senior competition at this year’s Belgian Open after clinching no less than 9 out of 16 titles during last weekend in Lommel to top the final standings of the event. Spain won 3 gold medals and finished in second place, while Germany took 2 titles to reach the 3rd place. Greece and Canada climbed once each to the top of the podium to complete the 16 senior divisions in competition.
The main names for Russia in Belgium last weekend were Khramtcov, who shone in Men’s -74 kg after beating his compatriot Ustaev by 4-3 in the final; Igumenova, who triumphed in Women’s -49 kg after defeating her team mate Lychagina by 1-0 in the gold medal match; Zhivotkova, who was the strongest athlete in Women’s -73 kg after winning over her compatriot Zhdanova by 1-0 for the gold; Irgaliev, who smashed Tsokanos from Greece by 20-6 to reach the top of the Men’s -63 kg podium; Minin, who proved to be stronger than his compatriot Gabdulbarov after edging him in the final by 7-2; Baryshnikova, who won the Women’s -62 kg gold after getting rid of Spanish Piñeiro in the last fight of the draw by 6-2; Poiseev, who left no chance for his opponent Gladovic from Serbia to resist him in the Men’s -58 kg final (16-11); Artamonov, who dominated the Men’s -54 kg division after beating his team mate Gaponyuk bea a clear 11-3; and Larin, who struggled to take the Men’s -87 kg gold after defeating Spanish Ros in the crucial fight by 7-6.
Seniors – Final Podiums
Men’s -74 kg
1 – Khramtcov, Maksim (RUS)
2 – Ustaev, Said (RUS)
3 – Kriveychenko, Nikita (RUS)
3 – Daurov, Kadyrbech (RUS)
Men’s -80 kg
1 – Martinez Garcia, Raul (ESP)
2 – Coulibaly, Ismael (MLI)
3 – Negmatov, Farkhod (TJK)
3 – Gaun, Albert (RUS)
Women’s -53 kg
1 – Asprogeraka, Andriana (GRE)
2 – Kudashova, Tatiana (RUS)
3 – Kim, Ekaterina (RUS)
3 – Gladovic, Dragana (SRB)
Women’s +73 kg
1 – Brandl, Lorena (GER)
2 – Simon Alamo, Rosanna (ESP)
3 – Ivanova, Olga (RUS)
3 – Babic, Violeta (SRB)
Men’s -68 kg
1 – Minin, Viacheslav (RUS)
2 – Gabdulbarov, Bulat (RUS)
3 – Lorde, Bernard (CAN)
3 – Minin, Konstantin (RUS)
Women’s -49 kg
1 – Igumenova, Svetlana (RUS)
2 – Lychagina, Alexandra (RUS)
3 – Federici, Giuliana (GER)
3 – Benes Ibañez, Paula (ESP)
Women’s -57 kg
1 – Calvo Gomez, Eva (ESP)
2 – Park, Skylar (CAN)
3 – Asemani, Raheleh (BEL)
3 – Driamova, Milana (RUS)
Women’s -73 kg
1 – Zhivotkova, Arina (RUS)
2 – Zhdanova, Karina (RUS)
3 – Gurskaia, Anastasiia (RUS)
3 – Schneider, Yanna (GER)
Women’s -67 kg
1 – Baryshnikova, Anastasiia (RUS)
2 – Piñeiro Devesa, Lua (ESP)
3 – Calvar Martinez, Katia (ESP)
3 – Godel, Anika (POL)
Men’s -63 kg
1 – Irgaliev, Arman (RUS)
2 – Tsokanos, Alexios
3 – Chellamootoo, Dylan (FRA)
3 – Perez Polo, Javier (ESP)
Men’s -58 kg
1 – Poiseev, Ruslan (RUS)
2 – Gladovic, Milos (SRB)
3 – Krivishkiy, Nimrod (ISR)
3 – Fakinos, Eleftherios (GRE)
Men’s +87 kg
1 – Issoufou Alfaga, Abdoul Razak (GER)
2 – Kuznetcov, Oleg (RUS)
3 – El Yazidi, Omar (FRA)
3 – Karakas, Bugrahan (TUR)
Women’s -62 kg
1 – Calvo Gomez, Marta (ESP)
2 – Magdaleno Albizu, Jone (ESP)
3 – Van Baaren, Joyce (NED)
3 – Gatterer, Bat-El (ISR)
Women’s -46 kg
1 – Youg, Yvette (CAN)
2 – Ismaili, Maryam (BEL)
3 – Smirnova, Maria (RUS)
3 – Pouryounes Langeroudi, Dina (NED)
Men’s -54 kg
1 – Artamonov, Mikhail (RUS)
2 – Gaponyuk, Vladislav (RUS)
3 – Denisov, Stanislav (RUS)
3 – Simitsis, Georgios (GRE)
Men’s -87 kg
1 – Vladislav Larin (RUS)
2 – Daniel Ros (ESP)
3 – Kebe, Adama (FRA)
3 – Pryazhnikov, Alexey (RUS)
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives