Select Page

Advertisement

Belgian Open 2017 (G-1): Croatia and Thailand dominate with 2 golds each

Belgian Open 2017 (G-1): Croatia and Thailand dominate with 2 golds each

Belgium Open 2017
17-19 March 2017
Lommel, Belgium
G-1 category event
Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2 (including Juniors and Cadets
Seniors – Report
Croatia and Thailand were the two only countries to win more than 1 gold medal at the 2017 edition of the Belgian Open, which was held last weekend in the city of Lommel. Both nations managed to take 2 titles, while Belgium, Moldova, Netherlands, France, Great Britain, Belarus, Canada, Serbia, Italy, Serbia, Sweden and Germany lifted one trophy each to complete the 16 Senior categories in competition.
The makers of the Thai success in Belgium were: Napaporn Charanawat, who reigned in Women’s -46 kg after getting rid of Yvette Yong from Canada by a clear 16-6 in the final; and Panipak Wongpattanakit, who proved to be the strongest in Women’s -53 kg after beating Malykke from Denmark for the gold by 30-7.
For Croatia, the two winners of the event were: Luka Horvat, who climbed to the top of the Men’s -80 kg podium after defeating Saulukou from Belarus in the last fight of the draw by 21-6; and Iva Rados, who shone over the rest of athletes in Women’s -73 after outscoring Schneider from Germany by 22-12 in the crucial match.
The rest of medallists can be found on the information below.
Seniors – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (24 competitors)

1 – Laachraoui, Mourad
Abft Team BEL
2 – Dimitrov, Vadim
CSPLN MDA
3 – Lewis, Bailey
City West Taekwondo AUS
3 – Rapsomanikis, Dionysios
A.C. Gaia GRE
Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (33 competitors)

1 – Dimitrov, Stefan
CSPLN MDA
2 – Sawekwiharee, Ramnarong
Thailand National Team THA
3 – Fakinos, Eleftherios
A.C.Aiantas GRE
3 – Gladovic, Milos
Serbia National Team SRB
Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (35 competitors)

1 – Chellamootoo, Dylan
France National Team FRA
2 – Klompong, Nutthawee
Thailand National Team THA
3 – Calland, Josh
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – Vuckovic, Nikola
Serbia National Team SRB
Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (43 competitors)

1 – Zaouia, Fahd
Abdel-Kwan Rotterdam NED
2 – Ketbi, Si Mohamed
Abft Team BEL
3 – Sinden, Bradly
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – Vitalii, Hunko
Sharjah Sport Club UAE
Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (36 competitors)

1 – Longobardi, Peter
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 – Mcneish, Christian
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – Stach, Martin
Germany National Team GER
3 – Adnan-Karim, Hamza
Germany National Team GER
Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (18 competitors)

1 – Horvat, Luka
TKD Jastreb CRO
2 – Saulukou, Uladzislau
Belarus National Team BLR
3 – Golubovic, Milos
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – Rabijac, Stojan
Serbia National Team SRB
Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (16 competitors)

1 – Stewart, Jordan
Canadian Armed Forces (Caf) CAN
2 – Bachmann, Alexander
Germany National Team GER
3 – Trajkovic, Ivan
Slovenia National Team SLO
3 – Kebe, Adama
France National Team FRA
Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (11 competitors)

1 – Silla, Arman-Marshall
Belarus National Team BLR
2 – Kirichenko, Yury
Krasnodar Regional Team RUS
3 – Rados, Ivan
TK Metalac Zagreb CRO
3 – El Hainouni, Bouazza
Sportwerk Düsseldorf GER
Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (12 competitors)

1 – Charanawat, Napaporn
Thailand National Team THA
2 – Yong, Yvette
Canadian Armed Forces (Caf) CAN
3 – Pouryounes Langeroudi, Dina
Koryo Den Haag NED
3 – Adidou, Sarah
France National Team FRA
Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (18 competitors)

1 – Stankovic, Vanja
Serbia National Team SRB
2 – Aziez, Yasmina
France National Team FRA
3 – Diez Canseco Verde, Lizbeth
Peru National Team PER
3 – Santos, Patrícia
Jovens D’ouro POR
Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (25 competitors)

1 – Wongpattanakit, Panipak
Thailand National Team THA
2 – Malykke, Sarah
Risskov – Denmark DEN
3 – Eardley, Courtney
Black Widow Taekwondo GBR
3 – Akrimi, Sana
France National Team FRA
Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (27 competitors)

1 – Glasnovic, Nikita
Team Toigye Panthers SWE
2 – Harnsujin, Phannapa
Thailand National Team THA
3 – Radmilovic, Aleksandra
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – Wenken, Tabea
Taekwondo Club Ingelheim GER
Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (33 competitors)

1 – Ciuchitu, Ana
Leo TKD ITA
2 – Booth, Rachelle
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – Roebben, Laura
Flemish Topsport Team BEL
3 – Güleç, Rabia
Germany National Team GER
Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (19 competitors)

1 – Johansson, Elin
Soo Shim Taekwondo Klubb SWE
2 – Gaspa, Cristina
C.S. Esercito ITA
3 – Jelic, Matea
Taekwondo Klub Marjan CRO
3 – Lemajic, Dunja
Slovenia National Team SLO
Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (11 competitors)

1 – Rados, Iva
TK Metalac Zagreb CRO
2 – Schneider, Yanna
Germany National Team GER
3 – Ble, Marie Paul
French National Team FRA
3 – Krzemieniecka, Aleksandra
Azs Awf Warszawa POL
Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (12 competitors)

1 – Brandl, Lorena
Germany National Team GER
2 – Bajic, Ana
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – Mellier, Maeva
France National Team FRA
3 – Akdeniz, Aylin
Taekwondo Apuro NED
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives