Select Page

Advertisement

Belgian Open 2018 (G-1): Korea and Turkey stand out with 3 golds

Belgian Open 2018 (G-1): Korea and Turkey stand out with 3 golds

Belgian Open 2018
Lommel, Belgium
17-18 March 2018
G-1 category event
Round by round results: Seniors / Juniors / Cadets
Report – Seniors
Turkey and Korea dominated the 2018 edition of the Belgian Open, which was held last weekend in the city of Lommel, after collecting 3 Senior gold medals each, standing out from the rest of countries involved in the event. Korea finished on top of the standings thanks to grabbing 1 silver and 1 bronze, while Turkey had to content with 1 silver only. Germany was the other nation to climb to the top of the podium in more than 1 occasion with 2 titles, while Belgium, Brazil, Russia, France, Poland, Australia, Latvia and Canada won 1 gold medal each to complete the 16 Senior divisions in competition.
The golden athletes for Korea in Belgium were: Jan-di Kim, who reigned in Women’s -67 kg after getting rid of Godel-Chelmecka from Poland by 11-2 in the big dinal of the draw; Kyo-don In, who proved to be the strongest competitor in Men’s +87 kg after defeating Healy from USA by 7-4 for the gold medal; and Hwan Namgoong, who beat his compatriot Hun Kim in the Men’s -80 kg final clash by 18-11 to grab the title.
The rest of medallists from the Senior categories can be found on the information below, while the complete results of all categories are available above this report. Stay connected to WTM to know the latest news on Taekwondo worldwide.
Final Podiums – Seniors
Category: Seniors / Men -54kg – Competitors: 28

1st 514 CANAN, HUESEYIN BAYERISCHE TAEKWONDO UNION GER
2nd 1211 KIM, DAVID ARMY WCAP USA
3rd 903 DIMITROV, VADIM MOLDOVA NOC TEAM MDA
3rd 252 MELO, PAULO PAULO MELO TEAM BRA
Category: Seniors / Women -46kg – Competitors: 13

1st 260 YONG, YVETTE YOUNG CHOUNG TAEKWONDO HQ CAN
2nd 296 KOUTTOUKI, KYRIAKI N NICOLAOU TAEKWONDO CYP
3rd 925 POURYOUNES LANGEROUDI, DINA KORYO DEN HAAG NED
3rd 463 MUSTAPHA, HAJER TAEKWONDO ST FONS MÉTROPOL FRA
Category: Seniors / Women -49kg – Competitors: 23

1st 1189 YILDIRIM, RUKIYE TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 1185 GULER, SUHEDA NUR ANKARA PTT SPOR KLUBU TUR
3rd 245 REIS, TALISCA BRAZIL BRA
3rd 407 AZIEZ, YASMINA FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
Category: Seniors / Women -53kg – Competitors: 38

1st 1187 AGRIS, ZELIHA TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 637 FOLGMANN, MADELINE TAEKWONDO CLUB INGELHEIM GER
3rd 1120 GARCIA ROMERO, TANIA A.MUÑOZ SAN AGUSTIN ESP
3rd 784 TYROLOGOU, CHRISTIANNA AC VIRONA GRE
Category: Seniors / Women -57kg – Competitors: 28

1st 894 TARVIDA, JOLANTA HANSU CLUB TEAM LAT
2nd 286 STETIC, MARIJA TK DUBRAVA CRO
3rd 902 TIMBALARI, TATIANA MOLDOVA NOC TEAM MDA
3rd 18 MAGNUS, MARIE NORWAY NATIONAL TEAM NOR
Category: Seniors / Men -58kg – Competitors: 46

1st 68 KHALIL, SAFWAN AUSTRALIAN SENIOR TEAM – 2018 AUS
2nd 1182 SAWEKWIHAREE, RAMNARONG THAILAND NATIONAL KYORUGI TE THA
3rd 165 ZBAIRI AKOUR, ANASS ABFT TEAM BEL
3rd 1179 HANPRAB, TAWIN THAILAND NATIONAL KYORUGI TE THA
Category: Seniors / Women -62kg – Competitors: 27

1st 412 WIET HENIN, MAGDA FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
2nd 905 CIUCHITU, ANA MOLDOVA NOC TEAM MDA
3rd 1162 SEIDEN, EMELIE ÖSTERMALMS HAPKIDO TKD KLUB SWE
3rd 287 BEROS, KRISTINA TK DUBRAVA CRO
Category: Seniors / Men -63kg – Competitors: 44

1st 190 ACHAB, JAOUAD FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL
2nd 43 GUZMAN, LUCAS ARGENTINA NATIONAL TEAM ARG
3rd 664 GÜLEC, MALIK TAEKWONDO ÖZER GER
3rd 1034 MECMAJER, JAROSLAW POLAND NATIONAL TEAM POL
Category: Seniors / Women -67kg – Competitors: 28

1st 1087 KIM, JAN-DI KOREA TEAM (BELGIAN OPEN) KOR
2nd 1055 GODEL-CHELMECKA, ANIKA POLAND NATIONAL TEAM POL
3rd 828 RIZZELLI, CRISTIANA CENTRO SPORTIVO ESERCITO ITA
3rd 857 ROTOLO, DANIELA ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA
Category: Seniors / Men -68kg – Competitors: 50

1st 1094 TCAKOEV, SARMAT VLADIKAVKAZ TEAM RUS
2nd 1043 ROBAK, KAROL POLAND NATIONAL TEAM POL
3rd 1086 KIM, SEOK-BAE KOREA TEAM (BELGIAN OPEN) KOR
3rd 770 CHAMALIDIS, KONSTANTINOS A.S FILIPPOS ALEXANDREIAS GRE
Category: Seniors / Women -73kg – Competitors: 13

1st 1188 KUS, NAFIA TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 288 POLE, DORIS TK DUBRAVA CRO
3rd 1221 GORMAN-SHORE, MADELYNN USA NATIONAL TEAM USA
3rd 371 BLE, MARIE PAULE COSMATKD ARCUEIL FRA
Category: Seniors / Men -74kg – Competitors: 33

1st 719 MEHDIPOURNEJAD, KASRA TVBB ELITE BERLIN GER
2nd 1220 ISHIDA, JAYSEN UNAFFILIATED USA USA
3rd 433 JERMAMI, MEHDI MONTPELLIER MÉDITERRANÉE MÉ FRA
3rd 583 DREWLAU, EDUARD POLIZEI-SV GEORGSMARIENHÜTT GER
Category: Seniors / Women +73kg – Competitors: 16

1st 1052 KOWALCZUK, ALEKSANDRA POLAND NATIONAL TEAM POL
2nd 251 SIQUEIRA, GABRIELE DIEGO TKD TEAM BRA
3rd 143 JAHL, MARLENE TEAM UPPER AUSTRIA AUT
3rd 413 MELLIER, MAEVA FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
Category: Seniors / Men -80kg – Competitors: 29

1st 1092 NAMGOONG, HWAN KOREA TEAM (BELGIAN OPEN) KOR
2nd 1088 KIM, HUN KOREA TEAM (BELGIAN OPEN) KOR
3rd 13 COOK, AARON MOLDOVA NATIONAL TEAM MDA
3rd 858 BOTTA, ROBERTO ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA
Category: Seniors / Men -87kg – Competitors: 16

1st 241 CHAVES, JOÃO PEDRO BRAZIL BRA
2nd 411 N’DIAYE, M’BAR FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 1216 EL KHARZAZI, MOHAMMED UNAFFILIATED USA USA
3rd 853 TRAVERSA, LUIGI ITALY NATIONAL TEAM ITA
Category: Seniors / Men +87kg – Competitors: 16

1st 1091 IN, KYO-DON KOREA TEAM (BELGIAN OPEN) KOR
2nd 1222 HEALY, JONATHAN USA NATIONAL TEAM USA
3rd 47 SIO, MARTIN ARGENTINA NATIONAL TEAM ARG
3rd 434 EL YAZIDI, OMAR MONTPELLIER MÉDITERRANÉE MÉ FRA
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives