Select Page

Belgian Open 2019 (G-2): Croatia grabs 4 golds to finish 1st

Belgian Open 2019 (G-2): Croatia grabs 4 golds to finish 1st

Belgian International Taekwondo Open 2019
Lommel, Belgium
15-17 March 2019
G-2 category event

Complete Results: Seniors / Cadets and Juniors

Seniors – Report

Croatia was the country to step on top of the podium in more occasions at the 2019 edition of the Belgian International Taekwondo Open, which was held in Lommel last weekend. Croatian athletes clinched a total of 4 Senior titles during the 3 days of competition, 1 more than Azerbaijan, who finished with 3 golds, and 2 more than Great Britain, China and Thailand, who all ended up with 2 titles. Portugal, Poland and Serbia managed to taste glory once each to complete the 16 Senior divisions in competition.

The 4 title winners for Croatia in Lommel were: Ivan Sapina, who reigned in Men’s -87 kg after defeating Trajkovic from Slovenia by 13-7 in the final match of the draw; Nikita Glasnovic, who proved to be the best in Women’s -57 kg after beating no other than the double Olympic champion Jade Jones (GBR) by 17-13 in the gold medal match; Bruna Vuletic, who reached the top of the podium of the Women’s -62 kg after edging another big favourite of the event, Irem Yaman from Turkey, by 9-5 in the crucial fight; and Matea Jelic, who grabbed the Women’s -67 kg gold after outscoring Zhang from China by 13-10 in the deciding match of their class.

Seniors – Final Podiums

Category: Seniors / Women -46kg – Competitors: 23

1st 190 Xueqin TAN CHINA CHN
2nd 1203 julanan KHANTIKULANON THAILAND TEAM FOR BELGIAN OP THA
3rd 237 Kyriaki KOUTTOUKI N NICOLAOU TAEKWONDO CYP
3rd 229 SANJA MALJKOVIC OSVIT CRO

Category: Seniors / Men -54kg – Competitors: 33

1st 1197 Ramnarong SAWEKWIHAREE THAILAND TEAM FOR BELGIAN OP THA
2nd 906 Moustapha KAMA SENEGAL NATIONAL KYORUGI TEA SEN
3rd 409 Hueseyin CANAN GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd 688 Vadim DIMITROV MOLDOVA NATIONAL TEAM MDA

Category: Seniors / Women -49kg – Competitors: 30

1st 1205 Panipak WONGPATTANAKIT THAILAND TEAM FOR BELGIAN OP THA
2nd 889 Elizaveta RYADNINSKAYA DUSH BARS RUS
3rd 1268 Thi Kim Ngan HO VIETNAM NATIONAL TEAM VIE
3rd 417 Sueheda GUELER GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER

Category: Seniors / Women -53kg – Competitors: 36

1st 193 Xiaojing WEI CHINA CHN
2nd 971 Tania GARCIA ROMERO A.MUÑOZ SAN AGUSTIN ESP
3rd 196 Qing GUO CHINA CHN
3rd 419 Madeline FOLGMANN GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER

Category: Seniors / Women -57kg – Competitors: 37

1st 221 NIKITA GLASNOVIC CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
2nd 583 Jade JONES GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 198 Zongshi LUO CHINA CHN
3rd 111 Raheleh ASEMANI FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL

Category: Seniors / Men -58kg – Competitors: 47

1st 67 Gashim MAGOMEDOV AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL SENIOR TE AZE
2nd 869 Rui BRAGANCA PORTUGAL NATIONAL TEAM POR
3rd 82 Mourad ABDEL M. LAACHRAOUI ABFT TEAM BEL
3rd 1199 Tawin HANPRAB THAILAND TEAM FOR BELGIAN OP THA

Category: Seniors / Women -62kg – Competitors: 41

1st 235 Bruna VULETIC TKD MARJAN CRO
2nd 1230 Irem YAMAN TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM FOR DU TUR
3rd 320 Magda WIET HENIN FRENCH NATIONAL TEAM FRA
3rd 114 Djade LESPAU FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL

Category: Seniors / Men -63kg – Competitors: 38

1st 69 Javad AGHAYEV AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL SENIOR TE AZE
2nd 106 Jaouad ACHAB FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL
3rd 211 Lovre BRECIC CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
3rd 173 João Victor SOUZA DINIZ OTC – OLIVEIRA TAEKWONDO CLU BRA

Category: Seniors / Women -67kg – Competitors: 33

1st 224 Matea JELIC CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
2nd 200 Mengyu ZHANG CHINA CHN
3rd 205 Ruth GBAGBI COTE D’IVOIRE CIV
3rd 423 Celine SCHMIDT GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER

Category: Seniors / Men -68kg – Competitors: 52

1st 578 Bradly SINDEN GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd 1223 Hakan RECBER TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM FOR DU TUR
3rd 580 Josh CALLAND GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 701 Fahd ZAOUIA ABDEL-KWAN ROTTERDAM NED

Category: Seniors / Women -73kg – Competitors: 25

1st 930 Milica MANDIC TAEKWONDO CLUB GALEB SRB
2nd 304 Marie Paule BLE COSMATKD ARCUEIL FRA
3rd 1232 Nafia KUS TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM FOR DU TUR
3rd 424 Yanna SCHNEIDER GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER

Category: Seniors / Men -74kg – Competitors: 43

1st 871 Julio FERREIRA PORTUGAL NATIONAL TEAM POR
2nd 73 Aykhan TAGHIZADE AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL SENIOR TE AZE
3rd 894 Ali KHALIFAEV MOSCOW REGION RUS
3rd 935 Damir FEJZIC TK EUROSPED SRB

Category: Seniors / Women +73kg – Competitors: 17

1st 830 Aleksandra KOWALCZUK POLAND NATIONAL TEAM POL
2nd 416 Lorena BRANDL GERMANY NATIONAL TEAM GER
3rd 1226 Sude BULUT TURKISH NATIONAL TEAM FOR DU TUR
3rd 170 Gabriele SIQUEIRA BRAZIL NATIONAL TEAM BRA

Category: Seniors / Men -80kg – Competitors: 38

1st 74 Milad BEIGI HARCHEGANI AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL SENIOR TE AZE
2nd 204 Cheick Sallah CISSE COTE D’IVOIRE CIV
3rd 338 Ismael COULIBALY PARIS TEAM TAEKWONDO FRA
3rd 109 Nicholas Stefan S. CORTEN FLEMISH TOPSPORT TEAM BEL

Category: Seniors / Men -87kg – Competitors: 25

1st 218 Ivan SAPINA CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
2nd 956 Ivan Konrad TRAJKOVIC SLOVENIAN NATIONAL TEAM SLO
3rd 169 Icaro Miguel MARTINS SOARES BRAZIL NATIONAL TEAM BRA
3rd 183 Jordan STEWART CAF TEAM CAN

Category: Seniors / Men +87kg – Competitors: 18

1st 574 Mahama CHO GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
2nd 208 Vedran GOLEC CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
3rd 394 Anthony Mylann OBAME GABON NATIONAL TEAM GAB
3rd 167 Guilherme CEZÁRIO FELIX BRAZIL NATIONAL TEAM BRA

WTM

About The Author

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives