Select Page

Advertisement

Bolivia Open 2015 (G-1): Mexico and Korea stand out in Seniors with 4 golds

Bolivia Open 2015 (G-1): Mexico and Korea stand out in Seniors with 4 golds

Bolivia Open 2015
Santa Cruz, Bolivia
5-7 June 2015
G-1 category event
Report
Mexico and Korea dominated the Senior categories of the Bolivia Open 2015, which was held during last weekend in the city of Santa Cruz, with a total of 4 gold medals each. Brazil finished in third place with 3 titles, while Venezuela was the other nation to clinch more than 1 gold with 2. Ecuador, Argentina and Canada managed to lift 1 title.
The Mexican athletes who helped the most their country to reach the top of the standings were Beatriz Olvian, champion of the Women’s -46 kg category, Itzel Anjarrez, gold medalist of the Women’s -49 kg division, Cesar Rodriguez, the strongest in the Men’s -54 kg draw, and Carlos Navarro, winner of the Men’s -58 kg category. On the other hand, the most succesful Korean representatives in Bolivia were An Saebom, champion of the Women’s +73 kg division, Da Kim, winner of the Women’s -53 kg draw, Sohee Kim, the best in the Women’s -62 kg category, and Tae Cha, who proved to be the most powerful athlete in the Men’s -63 kg contest.
The main Brazilian names in the event ended up being Maicon de Andrade (M+87), Edival Pontes (M-68) and Joao Pedro Chaves (M-80). For Venezuela, the fighters who standed out ended up being Adriana Martinez (W-57) and Carlos Rivas (M-87). While Potvin (CAN), Arnoldt (ARG) and Fernandez (ECU) were the other 3 gold medalists in Santa Cruz.
Day 1 – Juniors and Cadets – Round by round results: click HERE
Day 2 – Seniors – Round by round results: click HERE
Day 3 – Seniors – Round by round results: click HERE
Seniors – Final Podiums
Women’s +73 kg
1 – An Saebom (KOR)
2 – Briseida Acosta (MEX)
3 – Ashley Arana (MEX)
3 – Keyla Avila (HON)
Women’s -46 kg
1 – Beatriz Olivan (MEX)
2 – Yvette Yong (CAN)
3 – Kelly Soares (BRA)
3 – Virginia Abellan (VEN)
Women’s -49 kg
1 – Itzel Anjarrez (MEX)
2 – Diez Canseco (PER)
3 – Talisca Reis (BRA)
3 – Elizabeth Zamora (GUA)
Women’s -73 kg
1 – Carolina Fernandez (ECU)
2 – Maria Espinoza (MEX)
3 – Lauren Hamon (USA)
3 – Lee Injong (KOR)
Men’s +87 kg
1 – Maicon de Andrade (BRA)
2 – Dong Cha (KOR)
3 – Victor Ballesteros (MEX)
3 – Braian Elliot (URU)
Men’s -54 kg
1 – Cesar Rodriguez (MEX)
2 – Camilo Perez (CHI)
3 – Migue Angel Sanchez (BOL)
3 – Clayton Dos Santos (BRA)
Men’s -58 kg
1 – Carlos Navarro (MEX)
2 – Damian Villa (MEX)
3 – Jose Diego Acuña (BOL)
3 – Heiner Oviedo (CRC)
Women’s -53 kg
1 – Da Kim (KOR)
2 – Yu Kim (KOR)
3 – Diana Mathias (BRA)
3 – Tanna Jamila (BRA)
Women’s -57 kg
1 – Adriana Martinez (VEN)
2 – Carolena Carstens (PAN)
3 – Miriam Galecki (USA)
3 – Celydiene Cameiro (BRA)
Women’s -62 kg
1 – Sohee Kim (KOR)
2 – Adanys Cordero (VEN)
3 – Constanza Schober (CHI)
3 – Melissa Oviedo (MEX)
Women’s -67 kg
1 – Alexis Arnoldt (ARG)
2 – Katherine Alvarado (CRC)
3 – Milena Titoneli (BRA)
3 – Fernanda Soarez de Souza (BRA)
Men’s -63 kg
1 – Tae Cha (KOR)
2 – Abel Mendoza (MEX)
3 – Saul Gutierrez (MEX)
3 – Sebastian Gonzalez (ARG)
Men’s -68 kg
1 – Edival Pontes (BRA)
2 – Diego Dalbert Barreto (BRA)
3 – Charlles Goltara (BRA)
3 – Ignacio Morales (CHI)
Men’s -74 kg
1 – Maxime Potvin (CAN)
2 – Urien Adriano (MEX)
3 – Jorge Alvarez (ARG)
3 – Thomas Rahimi (USA)
Men’s -80 kg
1 – Joao Pedro Chaves (BRA)
2 – Elias Aaron Robles (CHI)
3 – Manuel Leopoldo Carneiro (BRA)
3 – Miguel Ferrera (HON)
Men’s -87 kg
1 – Carlos Rivas (VEN)
2 – Hansell Llanos (USA)
3 – Misael Lopez (MEX)
3 – Lucas Oliveira (BRA)
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives