Select Page

Advertisement

Budapest 2017 European Cadet Championships: Russia triumphs with 6 golds

Budapest 2017 European Cadet Championships: Russia triumphs with 6 golds

2017 EUROPEAN CADET TKD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Budapest, Hungary
5-8 October 2017
Report
The 8th version of the WTE European Cadet Championships was successfully completed between 05-08 October 2017 in Budapest, Hungary. The competitions were held at the Competition Venue BOK, a place which has been properly arranged and settled with the necessary facilities to host magnificently a Taekwondo event.
The Hungarian Taekwondo Federation took over a WTE event after a long time and achieved to deliver a high quality and innovating competition. The 477 young athletes that traveled to the capital city of Hungary from 42 countries, enjoyed to the maximum the delightful event.
Furthermore, the young European competitors had the chance during the event to participate with electronic headgears with protection mask, used for first time by Taekwondo Cadet athletes.
Concerning the completion of the event, the World Taekwondo Europe President Sakis Pragalos stated: “I would like to thank the HTF President Miklos Patakfalvy for his active contribution and effort for realizing effectively this vital event. WTE European Cadet Championships are significant for the future of Taekwondo and its athletes and thus it is more than important to provide them with high-performance competitions under the greatest conditions. Additionally, it is very promising to watch our athletes’ adaptability to new competing conditions and it is also very important for all the Taekwondo athletes to accumulate as much experience as they can by participating in European Championships in order to familiarize the new in-field competing environment.”
Medal Standings
Overall Medal Standings:
1) RUSSIA (6 Gold- 6 Silver- 7 Bronze)
2) GERMANY (2 Gold- 1 Silver- 2 Bronze)
3) CROATIA (2 Gold – 3 Bronze)
Female Medal Standings:
1) RUSSIA (2 Gold – 3 Silver – 5 Bronze)
2) CROATIA ( 2 Gold – 2 Bronze)
3) GERMANY (2 Gold – 1 Bronze)
Male Medal Standings:
1) RUSSIA (4 Gold – 3 Silver – 2 Bronze)
2) UKRAINE (1 Gold – 2 Silver – 3 Bronze)
3) ITALY (1 Gold – 1 Silver – 2 Bronze)
Final Podiums
Male’s -49 kg
1 – Igor Iakovlev Rus-4952
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 10.00
2 – Wassil Kheribi Fra-3075
Fédération Française De Taekwondo Et Disciplines
Associées (fftda)
Points 6.00
3 – Emre Tepe Ger-3284
German Taekwondo Federation
Points 3.16
3 – Omer Yasin Orhan Tur-6765
Taekwondo Federation Of Turkey
Points 3.16
Male’s -53 kg
1 – Ilia Danilov Rus-5421
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 10.00
2 – Ivan Arbuzov Rus-5736
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 6.00
3 – Daniil Paliakou Blr-1751
Belarusian Republican Taekwondo Federation
Points 3.16
3 – Filippos Kounoupas Gre-2782
Hellenique Taekwondo Federation
Points 3.16
Male’s -57 kg
1 – Lorenzo Glaviano Ita-2259
Federazione Italiana Taekwondo (fita)
Points 10.00
2 – Roman Parkhomenko Ukr-3612
Ukraine Taekwondo (wtf) Federation
Points 6.00
3 – Sergei Reshetnikov Rus-5748
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 3.16
3 – Sotirios Michopoulos Gre-2494
Hellenique Taekwondo Federation
Points 3.16
Male’s -44 kg
1 – Roja Rezaie Ger-3712
German Taekwondo Federation
Points 10.00
2 – Valeriia Romanova Rus-4893
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 6.00
3 – Irina Meshcherekova Rus-5057
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 3.16
3 – Tia Slovenc Cro-2277
Croatian Taekwondo Federation
Points 3.16
Female’s -47 kg
1 – Katarina Kraisnik Bih-1603
Taekwondo Federation Of Bosnia And Herzegovina
Points 10.00
2 – Vera Protsvetaeva Ukr-3289
Ukraine Taekwondo (wtf) Federation
Points 6.00
3 – Esma Nur Ersoy Tur-2778
Taekwondo Federation Of Turkey
Points 3.16
3 – Sophia Efanova Rus-5059
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 3.16
Female’s -51 kg
1 – Helena Kicema Cro-3057
Croatian Taekwondo Federation
Points 10.00
2 – Tania Maria Rache Rou-1612
Federatia Romana De Taekwondo
Points 6.00
3 – Anfisa Lazareva Rus-5724
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 3.16
3 – Antonia Ioannou Gre-3927
Hellenique Taekwondo Federation
Points 3.16
Male’s -41 kg
1 – Zeynel Firat Tanriverdi Tur-6716
Taekwondo Federation Of Turkey
Points 10.00
2 – Aleksandr Tsoi Rus-5473
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 6.00
3 – Vito Jelic Cro-3092
Croatian Taekwondo Federation
Points 3.16
3 – Danylo Ulianov Ukr-3328
Ukraine Taekwondo (wtf) Federation
Points 3.16
Male’s -45 kg
1 – Daniel Ladzhev Bul-1694
Bulgarian Taekwondo Federation
Points 10.00
2 – Artem Stepanenko Rus-5344
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 6.00
3 – Kristian Storsul Borgen Nor-1737
Norwegian Martial Arts Federation
Points 3.16
3 – Nikola Lukic Srb-1828
Tekvondo Asocijacija Srbije
Points 3.16
Female’s -37 kg
1 – Fatma Eylul Koca Tur-7561
Taekwondo Federation Of Turkey
Points 10.00
2 – Nilla Brostrom Ned-1923
Taekwondo Bond Nederland (tbn)
Points 6.00
3 – Martina Pesce Ita-2313
Federazione Italiana Taekwondo (fita)
Points 3.16
3 – Evelyn Buntusch Ger-2652
German Taekwondo Federation
Points 3.16
Female’s -41 kg
1 – Jovana Vasiljevic Srb-1809
Tekvondo Asocijacija Srbije
Points 10.00
2 – Andrea Bokan Srb-1931
Tekvondo Asocijacija Srbije
Points 6.00
3 – Anastasia Subbotina Rus-5708
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 3.16
3 – Adriana Cerezo Esp-2593
Federación Española De Taekwondo
Points 3.16
Male’s -37 kg
1. Tom Pashcovsky Isr-1782
Israel Taekwondo Federation
2. Sebastian Oberski Ger-2901
German Taekwondo Federation
3. Hristo Bogdanov Bul-1680
Bulgarian Taekwondo Federation
3. Milan Molle Ned-1760
Taekwondo Bond Nederland (tbn)
Male’s -33 kg
1. Bendeguz Molnar Hun-1566
Hungarian Taekwondo Federation
2. Olexandr Oganov Ukr-2103
Ukraine Taekwondo (wtf) Federation
3. Idar Bagov Rus-5034
Russian Taekwondo Union
3. Teodoro Del Vecchio Ita-3353
Federazione Italiana Taekwondo (fita)
Female’s -33 kg
1. Bruna Duvancic Cro-4277
Croatian Taekwondo Federation
2. Aina Murzaeva Rus-5360
Russian Taekwondo Union
3. Elsa Hernandez Esp-3879
Federación Española De Taekwondo
3. Anastasiia Makarova Rus-5106
Russian Taekwondo Union
Female’s -29 kg
1. Nur Arayan Ger-3674
German Taekwondo Federation
2. Emilia Li Rus-5718
Russian Taekwondo Union
3. Areti Tsigka Gre-4542
Hellenique Taekwondo Federation
3. Dóra Halász Hun-1650
Hungarian Taekwondo Federation
Male’s -61 kg
1 – Matvei Shekhovtcov Rus-5102
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 10.00
2 – Andreas Rodopoulos Gre-4145
Hellenique Taekwondo Federation
Points 6.00
3 – Yevgeniy Kucherenko Ukr-2152
Ukraine Taekwondo (wtf) Federation
Points 3.16
3 – Giuseppe Guarna Ita-3335
Federazione Italiana Taekwondo (fita)
Points 3.16
Male’s -65 kg
1 – Amran Liev Rus-5035
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 10.00
2 – Andrea Riondino Ita-2249
Federazione Italiana Taekwondo (fita)
Points 6.00
3 – Valerii Tanasiuk Ukr-3168
Ukraine Taekwondo (wtf) Federation
Points 3.16
3 – Elias Ibisi Fra-2438
Fédération Française De Taekwondo Et Disciplines
Associées (fftda)
Points 3.16
Male’s +65 kg
1 – Vladyslav Dzoz Ukr-3609
Ukraine Taekwondo (wtf) Federation
Points 10.00
2 – Michal Paczkowski Pol-2049
Polski Zwiazek Taekwondo
Points 6.00
3 – Nikola Ostojic Srb-1795
Tekvondo Asocijacija Srbije
Points 3.16
3 – Dragos Marinescu Mda-1679
Moldova National Team
Points 3.16
Female’s -55 kg
1 – Dimitra Sotiria Bitsikokou Gre-3251
Hellenique Taekwondo Federation
Points 10.00
2 – Sasja Van Wanrooij Ned-1867
Taekwondo Bond Nederland (tbn)
Points 6.00
3 – Magdalena Josifoski Srb-1799
Tekvondo Asocijacija Srbije
Points 3.16
3 – Sara Nuzzo Ita-3084
Federazione Italiana Taekwondo (fita)
Points 3.16
Female’s -59 kg
1 – Liliia Khuzina Rus-4811
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 10.00
2 – Juliana Lipatova Ukr-3036
Ukraine Taekwondo (wtf) Federation
Points 6.00
3 – Yuliya Karnevich Blr-1798
Belarusian Republican Taekwondo Federation
Points 3.16
3 – Sandra Stamevski Srb-2511
Tekvondo Asocijacija Srbije
Points 3.16
Female’s +59 kg
1 – Anna Pekonkina Rus-5045
Russian Taekwondo Union
Points 10.00
2 – Aicha Odrago Esp-3820
Federación Española De Taekwondo
Points 6.00
3 – Aliah Angel Palma Ita-3150
Federazione Italiana Taekwondo (fita)
Points 3.16
3 – Nika Petanjek Cro-4255
Croatian Taekwondo Federation
Points 3.16
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives