Select Page

Advertisement

Buenos Aires 2018 YOG (G-10) – Day 5: Iran clinches 3rd title as Morocco takes 1st

Buenos Aires 2018 YOG (G-10) – Day 5: Iran clinches 3rd title as Morocco takes 1st

Buenos Aires 2018 Youth Olympic Games
Buenos Aires, Argentina
7-11 October 2018
G-10 category event
Round by round results: M-48 / W-44 / M-55 / W-49 / M-63 / W-55 / M-73 / W-63 / M+73 / W+63
Day 5 – Report
Iran and Morocco were the two last countries to taste gold at Buenos Aires 2018 YOG after winning the two titles in competition in the last day of action, which was Thursday. Fatima Aboufaras (MAR) proved to be the strongest fighter in Women’s +63 kg to give Morocco its first gold medal in the event, while Mohammadali Khosravi (IRI) grabbed the 3rd gold for Iran in Argentina this week after showing his power in the Men’s +73 kg category.
Aboufaras needed two a two-point action in the extra period to beat Kimia Hemati from Iran in the big final after the regular time had finished with a tie to 16, while Khosravi also struggled to defeat Lee from Chinese Taipei in the other crucial fight of the day by a close 2-1.
The last 4 bronze medals of the competition were taken by Russia, China, Afghanistan and Canada.
Day 5 – Final Podiums
Men’s +73 kg
1 – Fatima ABOUFARAS (MAR)
2 – Kimia HEMATI (IRI)
3 – Dilara ADEBAIO (RUS)
3 – Wenzhe MU (CHN)
Women’s +63 kg
1 – Mohammadali KHOSRAVI (IRI)
2 – Meng-En LEE (TPE)
3 – Nisar Ahmad ABDUL RAHIMZAI (AFG)
3 – Ethan MCCLYMONT (CAN)
Day 4 – Report
Iran grabbed the two gold medals in competition on the fourth day of action at Buenos Aires 2018 YOG after Ali Eshkevarian and Ylda Valinejad proved themselves as the best ahletes in Men’s -73 kg and Women’s -63 kg respectively.
Eshkevarian reigned in the Male’s division of the day after edging Badr Achab in a very close final match by 17-16, while Valinejad stepped on the top of the podium after defeating Bozanic from Serbia by 23-17 in the other final of the day.
The bronze medals on Wednesday were taken by Egypt, Ecuador, Mexico and Italy.
Day 4 – Final Podiums
Men’s -73 kg
1 – ESHKEVARIAN Ali (IRI)
2 – ACHAB Badr (BEL)
3 – ADEL MAHMOUD Eyad (EGY)
3 – PADILLA Darlyn (ECU)
Men’s -63 kg
1 – VALINEJAD Yalda (IRI)
2 – BOZANIC Nadica (SRB)
3 – CENNAMO Assunta (ITA)
3 – SOLTERO GARCIA Leslie Xcaret (MEX)
Day 3 – Report
Korea and Thailand were the two countries to taste glory on the third day of competition at Buenos Aires 2018 YOG after Wonhee Cho (KOR) and Kanthida Saengsin (THA) respectively clinched the Men’s -63 and the Women’s -55 kg titles.
Cho grabbed his gold medal after outscoring Thepsen from Thailand in the big final of the draw by 21-16 in an entertaining match, while Saengsin stepped on the top of the podium after beating Salih from Morocco by 10-6.
The bronze medals of the day were awarded to Azerbaijan, Italy, Brazil and Greece.
Day 3 – Final Podiums
Men’s -63 kg
1 – GOLD CHO Wonhee KOR
2 – SILVER THEPSEN Nareupong THA
3 – BRONZE AGHAYEV Javad AZE
3 – BRONZE CAULO Gabriele ITA
Women’s -55 kg
1 – GOLD SAENGSIN Kanthida THA
2 – SILVER SALIH Safia MAR
3 – BRONZE LEITE MACEDO Sandy Camila BRA
3 – BRONZE TZELI Fani GRE
Day 2 – Report
Russia managed to clinch the two titles awarded on the second day of action to rocket to a total of 4 golds and continues to be the only nation to have reached the top of the podium at Buenos Aires 2018 YOG.
The heroes of the day for the Russian Federation were Georgii Popov, who dominated the Men’s -55 kg division, and Elizaveta Ryadninskaya, who proved to be the strongest athlete in Women’s -49 kg.
Popov became the new champion of the category after getting rid of Kangmin Kim from Korea in the gold medal match by 33-26 after a spectacular display, while Ryadninskaya tasted glory in the Argentinian capital after edging Zolotic from USA by a close 17-16 in a thriller of a battle.
The bronzes on Monday were taken by Jordan, Niger, China and Korea.
Day 2 – Final Podiums
Men’s -55 kg
1 – GOLD POPOV Georgii RUS
2 – SILVER KIM Kangmin KOR
3 – BRONZE ABDUL KAREEM Zaid Mustafa Mahmoud JOR
3 – BRONZE AMADOU T Mahamadou Maharana NIG
Women’s -49 kg
1 – GOLD RYADNINSKAYA Elizaveta RUS
2 – SILVER ZOLOTIC Anastasija USA
3 – BRONZE CAO Zihan CHN
3 – BRONZE LEE Yeji KOR
Day 1 – Report
Russia won the two first gold medals awarded in the Taekwondo competition at Buenos Aires 2018 YOG after Dmitrii Shishko and Polina Shcherbakova respectively became the new Men’s -48 and Women’s -44 kg champions of the event on Sunday.
Shishko reached the top of the podium after defeating Rashitov from Uzbekistan in the big final of the draw by a close 11-8, while Shcherbakova tasted glory in the other category in competition after beating Mireu Kang from Korea by 12-6 in the gold medal match.
The bronze medals on Sunday were taken by Korea, Tunisia, Mexico and Croatia.
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Men’s -48 kg
1 – GOLD SHISHKO Dmitrii RUS
2 – SILVER RASHITOV Ulugbek UZB
3 – BRONZE IM Seongbin KOR
3 – BRONZE JENDOUBI Mohamed Khalil TUN
Women’s -44 kg
1 – GOLD SHCHERBAKOVA Polina RUS
2 – SILVER KANG Mireu KOR
3 – BRONZE RODRIGUEZ FUENTES Alicia Monserrat MEX
3 – BRONZE STOJKOVIC Lena CRO
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives