Select Page

Advertisement

Canada Open 2018 (G-1): Local athletes set the pace with 5 golds

Canada Open 2018 (G-1): Local athletes set the pace with 5 golds

World Taekwondo Canada Open 2018
14-16 September 2018
Richmond, Canada
G-1 category event
Round by round results -including Juniors-: Day 1 / Day 2
Days 1 and 2 – Seniors – Report
Local athletes hold the first place on the medal count at Canada Open 2018 after the two first days of competition have been completed in Richmond so far. Canada has collected a total of 5 gold medals between Friday and Saturday, followed by Mexico and USA, with 3 titles each. Brazil is the other country to have reached the top of the podium, with 1 gold.
The golden heroes for Canada at home this weekend so far have been: Skylar Park, who proved to be the best in Women’s -62 kg after beating her compatriot Kraayeveld by 24-4; Andrew Park, who climbed to the top of the Men’s -74 kg podium after defeating Lizarraga from Mexico in the big final of the draw by a close 11-9 thanks to a golden point action; Josipa Kafadar, who got rid of Souza from Mexico in the gold medal match by 3-1 to become the new Women’s -49 kg champion; Ashlyn Arnold, who left no chance for the rest of contestants in Women’s -73 kg after edging Pride fom USA in the final clash by 51-12; and Shane Britton, who tasted glory in Women’s -63 after outscoring her compatriot Megraoui by a clear 30-2.
Days 1 and 2 – Seniors – Final Podiums
Senior Division F-46 kg

1 Santos Valeria Brazil BRAZIL
2 ANTOMMARCHI Tiara USA UNITED STATES
3 Roberts Stacy USA UNITED STATES
3 Vera Mia USA UNITED STATES
Senior Division F-62 kg

1 PARK Skylar Canada CANADA
2 KRAAYEVELD Ashley Canada CANADA
3 OVIEDO Melissa Mexico MEXICO
3 ARMERIA Paulina Mexico MEXICO
Senior Division M-68 kg

1 Perez Yosvel USA UNITED STATES
2 BHAT Siddhartha_King Canada CANADA
3 JENKINS Ethan Canada CANADA
3 NAVA Ruben Mexico MEXICO
Senior Division M-74 kg

1 PARK Andrew Canada CANADA
2 LIZARRAGA Rene Mexico MEXICO
3 Samotshozo Wardell USA UNITED STATES
3 Hassan Khalid Canada CANADA
Senior Division F+73 kg

1 ACOSTA Briseida Mexico MEXICO
2 BOUDREAU Emmanuelle Canada CANADA
3 Ramirez Taylor USA UNITED STATES
3 Lawrence Megan T Tobago TRINIDAD AND TOBAGO
Senior Division F-49 kg

1 Kafadar Josipa Canada CANADA
2 Souza Daniela_Paola Mexico MEXICO
3 Morales Kayla USA UNITED STATES
3 Daniel Melina USA UNITED STATES
Senior Division F-53 kg

1 Leong Samantha USA UNITED STATES
2 TRANQUILLE Viviane Canada CANADA
3 MALYKKE Sarah Denmark DENMARK
3 CHAMBERS Aziza USA UNITED STATES
Senior Division F-73 kg

1 ARNOLD Ashlyn Canada CANADA
2 Pride Sarah USA UNITED STATES
3 Shahbazi Sanaz USA UNITED STATES
3 Louie Wendy USA UNITED STATES
Senior Division M-54 kg

1 HERNANDEZ Jorge Mexico MEXICO
2 Bactista Van_Mitchel_S USA UNITED STATES
3 ATENDIDO Lean Canada CANADA
Senior Division M-58 kg

1 PLAZA_HERNANDEZ BRANDON Mexico MEXICO
2 Paksashvili Badri Georgia GEORGIA
3 HA Hyun-Soo Canada CANADA
3 MIYAGISHIMA Tyler USA UNITED STATES
Senior Division M-63 kg

1 BRITTON Shane Canada CANADA
2 MEGRAOUI Seddik Canada CANADA
3 Hassan Sherif Canada CANADA
3 EL_CHEMALI George USA UNITED STATES
SeniorDivision M -80kg

1 RAHIMI Thomas USA UNITED STATES
2 Poland Niklas USA UNITED STATES
3 ADRIANO Uriel Mexico MEXICO
3 DAVIS Tormod Canada CANADA
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives