Select Page

Advertisement

Central American Games 2013: Taekwondo starts today

Central American Games 2013: Taekwondo starts today

The Taekwondo competition of the Central American Games 2013 will be held between today Friday March 15th and tomorrow Sunday March 16th at the Liceo de San José Arena of San José, Costa Rica.
A total of 75 athletes from 6 different countries, including some of the Central American competitors that were present at London 2012, will take part in the competition.
Some of the registered participants that stand out are: Kristopher Moitland (CRC), current number 8 of the Men’s +87 kg category in the WTF Ranking and Olympian at Athens 2004 and Beijing 2008; Heiner Oviedo, Costa Rican representative at London 2012’s Men’s -58 kg division; Carolena Carstens, who competed for Panama in the Women’s -49 kg category at London 2012; Miguel Ferrera, Olympian at Beijing 2008’s Men’s -87 kg division representing Honduras; Carlos Leo Ruano (ESA), who will compete for the Men’s -80 kg title; Laura Vanessa Vásquez (ESA), fighting for the gold in the Women’s -57 kg category and Elizabeth Zamora, the representative of Guatemala at London 2012’s Women’s -49 kg division.

Heiner Oviedo (CRC) aims a kick at Alexey Denisenko (RUS) at London 2012


Find here the complete list of competitors of the Central American Games 2013’s Taekwondo competition:
Female’s FIN (-46 Kg.)
HON – Sidney Vicente Almendares
CRC – Andrea Sujeilyn Cervantes Calderon
ESA – Gloria Del Carmen Cañas Alvarez
NIC – Janesky José Solís Herrera
PAN – Ana Corbet Donato
Male’s FIN (-54 Kg.)
CRC – Julio Cesar Solano Solano
ESA – José Gabriel Calderon Martínez
GUA – Nelson Eduardo Acajabon De León
NIC – Ruetyall Francisco Herrera
PAN – Luis Gaitán Jiménez
Female’s FLY (-49 Kg.)
GUA – Elizabeth Zamora Gordillo
PAN – Carolena Carstens Salceda
CRC – Nancy Cecilia Coto Vargas
NIC – Gema Daniela Ayala Molinares
Male’s FLY (-58 Kg.)
CRC – Heiner Alberto Oviedo Moreira
GUA – Jhonnatan Josué Mejía Alvarez
PAN – Miguel Lasso Montenegro
ESA – Abner Stanlyn Sánchez Gochez
HON – Elmer Flores Navas
NIC – Randy Elias Mendieta Cabezas
Female’s BANTAM (-53 Kg.)
ESA – Katherinne Yesenia Guadalupe Aguilar Ramírez
CRC – Marcela Oviedo Moreira
NIC – Karina Auxiliadora Obando Duarte
PAN – Natalia Stanziola Zebede
Male’s BANTAM (-63 Kg.)
CRC – Pablo Andrés Solano Fonseca
ESA – Julio Alexander Guevara Moran
GUA – Andrés Zelaya Rio Nevado
NIC – Byron Manuel Herrera Bejerano
PAN – Victor Gonzalez Batista
Female’s FEATHER (-57 Kg.)
ESA – Laura Vanessa Vásquez Rivas
CRC – Yuleisy Graciela Arguedas Zumbado
GUA – Coralia Lucia Abadia Sandoval
NIC – Karla Jessenia Acevedo Ramos
PAN – Marlene Hernandez Correa
Male’s FEATHER (-68 Kg.)
GUA – Stuardo Andre Solorzano Mejía
CRC – Aldo Javier Mata Fernandez
ESA – Jose Ricardo Rivera Ramírez
HON – Mauricio Borjas Pineda
NIC – Sebastian Antonio Chavarria Sevilla
PAN – Kirk Causadias Seferlis
Female’s LIGHT (-62 Kg.)
CRC – Amanda Daniela Sánchez Montes
ESA – Wendy Michael Marroquin Moran
NIC – Erlinda Del Socorro Jarquin Lira
PAN – Amanda Perez Torres
Male’s LIGHT (-74 Kg.)
HON – Victor Zepeda Amaya
CRC – Carlos Jesus Solis Montiel
ESA – Christian Ernesto Castillo Tejada
GUA – Guillermo Alejandro Rodas Gonzalez
NIC – Kelvin Antonio Muñoz Aviles
PAN – Ricardo Vega Gonzalez
Female’s WELTER (-67 Kg.)
CRC – Katherine Vanessa Alvarado Araya
ESA – Evelyn Patricia Murcia Beltran
NIC – Meylin Carolina Navarro Arroliga
PAN – Atzayensi Anderson Rayo
Male’s WELTER (-80 Kg.)
ESA – Carlos Leo Ruano Argueta
CRC – Javier Josué Quesada Venegas
HON – Edgardo Fernandez Zapata
NIC – Francisco Jose Rodriguez Aguirre
PAN – David Forero Muñoz
Female’s MIDDLE (-73 Kg.)
CRC – Grettel Mercedes Gutierrez Zeledon
ESA – Ester Beatriz Rodriguez Garcia
HON – Yosselyn Molina Betancourth
NIC – Maria Jose Montalvan Silva
Male’s MIDDLE (-87 Kg.)
1) HON – Miguel Ferrera Rodriguez
2) CRC – Gustavo Adolfo Mora Solera (59)
ESA – Jonathan Adalberto Turcios Ostorga
NIC – Carlos Alfredo Lopez Mendieta
Female’s HEAVY (+73 Kg.)
HON – Keyla Avila Ramírez
CRC – Katherine Campos
ESA – Julia Maria Reyes Salvador
GUA – Maria Gabriela Echeverria Pinto
NIC – Adriela Nohemy Esteban Rojas
Male’s HEAVY (+87 Kg.)
CRC – Kristopher Moitland Cabezas
ESA – Luis Mariano Turcios Ostorga
NIC – Yaroth Jose Perez Larios
PAN – Luis Gudiño Delgado
Stay connected to WTM to know the latest results of the Central American Games 2013!
WTM
© World Taekwon Media
It is forbidden to sell, license, copy or reproduce the contents of this website in whole or in part, in any manner, for commercial purposes, without the prior written consent of the respective owners.

About The Author

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Manchester 2019 LIVE

Archives