Select Page

Advertisement

Chile Open 2019 (G-1): Brazil sets the standard with 11 golds

Chile Open 2019 (G-1): Brazil sets the standard with 11 golds

Chile grabbed 3 titles to finish in 2nd place, while Argentina took 2 and ended 3rd

Report

Brazil clearly dominated the 2019 edition of the Chile Taekwondo Open, held last weekend in Viña del Mar, after clinching 11 out of the 16 gold medals awarded in the event. Brazilian athletes also won 10 silvers and 19 bronzes, completing and outstanding performance during the three days of competition.

Local fighters collected 3 gold medals, 4 silvers and 2 bronzes to finish in second place of the medal count, while Argentina was the other nation to step on top of the podium with 2 titles and 5 brones.

Final Podiums

Female’s -46 kg

1 – Dangela Guimaraes (BRA)
2 – Valeria Santos (BRA)
3 – Isabela Leitao (BRA)
3 – Alfonsina Grippoli (URU)

Male’s -54 kg

1 – Leonardo Texeira (BRA)
2 – Heiner Oviedo (CRC)
3 – Matheus Silva (BRA)
3 – Rodrigo Barbosa (BRA)

Female’s -49 kg

1 – Sofía Tournier (ARG)
2 -Edneia Dos Santos (BRA)
3 – María Sofía Lieghio Boccara (URU)
3 – Bruna Rocha (BRA)

Male’s -58 kg

1 – Joaquín Sánchez (CHI)
2 – Juliano Lima (BRA)
3 – Diego Flores González (CHI)
3 – Aaron Lima (BRA)

Female’s -53 kg

1 – Leonor Lima (BRA)
2 – Norambuena Briceño (CHI)
3 – Carla Godoy (ARG)
3 – Luana Barrios (BRA)

Male’s -63 kg

1 –  Sebastián Navea (CHI)
2 – William Da Silva (BRA)
3 – Alejandro Chang (USA)
3 – Lucas Guzmán (ARG)

Female’s -57 kg
1 – Sandy Macedo (BRA)
2 – Neshi Lee Lindo Álvarez (CRC)
3 – Gianellaa Evolo (ARG)
3 – Bodina Schoen Makers (ARG)

Male’s -68 kg

1 – Gabriel Santos (BRA)
2 – Henrique Silva (BRA)
3 – Juan José Soto Arrieta (CRC)
3 – Brauilio León (PER)

Female’s -62 kg

1 – Fernanda Aguirre (CHI)
2 – Barbara Diaz (BRA)
3 – Thays Barbosa (BRA)
3 – Khiwani Luana Diaz (BRA)

Male’s -74 kg

1 – Nicolas Ribeiro (BRA)
2 – Bruno Castro Da Silva (BRA)
3 – Gabriel Ostapiv (BRA)
3 – Reinaldo Da Costa Nieto (BRA)

Female’s -67 kg
1 – Gabriela Herculano (BRA)
2 – Claudia Gallardo (CHI)
3 -Francesca Avaria Ramírez (CHI)
3 – Rosa Rosado Zamora (PER)

Male’s -80 kg

1 – Lucas Ostapiv (BRA)
2 – Leandro Souza (BRA)
3 – Mathews Augusto Da Silva Coelho (BRA)
3 – Patrick Pereira Cardozo (BRA)

Female’s -73 kg

1 – Raphaella Galacho (BRA)
2 – Ana Suza (BRA)
3 – Candela Cazzappa (ARG)
3 – Katielien Mendez (BRA)

Male’s -87 kg

1 – Joao Pedro Chaves (BRA)
2 – Jonathan Lima (BRA)
3 – Pedro Haag (BRA)
3 – Fernando Manresa (BRA)

Female’s +73 kg

1 – Juliana Miguel (BRA)
2 -Catalina Eckstein (CHI)
3 -Ana Paula Dos Santos Souza (BRA)
3 – Nathassia Souza (BRA)

Male’s +87 kg

1 – Martín Sio (ARG)
2 – Fernando Baeza (CHI)
3 – Gabriel Vaz (BRA)
3 – Robisson Henrique Do Carmo Mais (BRA)

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives