Select Page

Advertisement

CISM Military World Games – Complete results

The 5th CISM Military World Games started on July 16th, and the Taekwondo competition kicked off on July 20th at the CEFAN (Admiral Adalberto Nunes Physical Education Centre) venue in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.

The Taekwondo competition will be held during 4 days, starting on the 20th and finishing on the 23rd, with 4 weight categories competing every day.

The first day of competition was marked by the incident with the Korean coach Dong-kuk Kang, who will be suspended on the following day due to inappropriate behavior. His athlete had just lost due to 8 gyeong-go’s and just when the referee was going to raise his hand to give the victory to the opponent, Kang hit the referee’s hand. He also refused to step out from the court.

The results of the first day of competition are as follows:

Men’s -68kg
1) SILVA Diogo (BRA)
2) SHEIKHI Abbas (IRI)
3) HUANG Jiannan (CHN)
3) KYUNG HOON Cho (KOR)

Men’s -54kg
1) SHAKERI Ali (IRI)
2) KOLB Sergej (GER)
3) SOARES Michael (BRA)
3) OLAIZOLA Kleiber (VEN)

Women’s -57kg
1) LI Wanhui (CHN)
2) FERRER Jessica (VEN)
3) LIMA Josiane (BRA)
3) DMITRIYEVA Yekaterina (KAZ)

Women’s -62kg
1) ZHANG Hua (CHN)
2) SOARES Aparecida (BRA)
3) USCINSKA Aleksandra (POL)
3) PLATANIA Eleonora (ITA)

The results of the second day of competition are as follows:

Men’s -74kg
1) NASR AZADANI Alireza (IRI)
2) JUN HO Ko (KOR)
3) OUNIS Mokdad (GER)
3) SAAD Ahmed (QAT)

Men’s +87kg
1) SANTOS Leonardo (BRA)
2) MARDANI Sajjad (IRI)
3) BASILE Leonardo (ITA)
3) HYEON JUN Park (KOR)

Women’s +73kg
1) EPANGUE Gwladys (FRA)
2) RYBARCZYK Natalia (POL)
3) WEISS Katharina (GER)
3) CASTRIGNANO Daniela (ITA)

Women’s -49kg
1) AZIEZ Yasmina (FRA)
2) SONG Yaoye (CHN)
3) GARRACHAN Beiya (VEN)

?? Men’s +87kg Gold medalist Leonardo Santos (Brazil): the 3 points of his head kick which he obtained after the instant video replay gave him the final victory.

The results of the third day of competition are as follows:

Men’s -80kg
1) HAJIZAVAREH Masoud (IRI)
2) HYUN MIN Kim (KOR)
3) ZHU Guo (CHN)
3) JACKSON Ronnie (SUR)

Men’s -63kg
1) MOON CHUL Song (KOR)
2) KANAAN Kanaan (JOR)
3) HAYRAPETIAN Tornik (GER)
3) AMIRI Saeid (IRI)

Women’s -53kg
1) LI Yiling (CHN)
2) REIS Talisca (BRA)
3) HYU JUNG Lim (KOR)

Women’s -67kg
1) EL MESLAHY Hakima (MAR)
2) PEREIRA Raphaella (BRA)
3) BELANOUSKAYA Viktoryia (BLR)
3) FROMM Helena (GER)

The results of the fourth and last of competition are as follows:

Men’s -58kg
1) LEE Ju Hyung (KOR)
2) FERREIRA Marcio (BRA)
3) BATYKULOV Aslan (KAZ)
3) DAEI CHI Moslem (IRI)

Men’s -87kg
1) KIM Jung Soo (KOR)
2) ZIANI Noureddine (MAR)
3) MOUSTAKAS Demetris (CYP)
3) KHODAMI BOROUJENI Jalal (IRI)

Women’s -73kg
1) NUNES Debora (BRA)
2) HAN Yingying (CHN)
3) NAAMY YANG Flore Chrystelle (CMR)
3) RAJHER Nusa (SLO)

Women’s -46kg
1) YONG Yvette (CAN)
2) LI Zhaoyi (CHN)
3) ARAKAKI Katia (BRA)

?? Men’s -87kg winners (from left to right): Noureddine Ziani, Jung Soo Kim, Jalal Khodami, Demetris Moustakas.

The Military World Games were created by the CISM (Counseil International du Sport Militaire) and its first edition, as it is known today, was hosted in Rome back in 1995.

<World Taekwon Media>

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives