Select Page

Advertisement

Costa Rica Open 2016 (G-1): USA sets the standard in San Jose

Costa Rica Open 2016 (G-1): USA sets the standard in San Jose

Costa Rica Open
San Jose, Costa Rica
27-28 August 2016
G-1 category event
Report
USA dominated the last edition of Costa Rica Open after clinching no less than 6 out of 16 Senior titles in San Jose last weekend, followed by Peru, Puerto Rico, Argentina and Canada, who grabbed 2 gold medals each. Chile and Mexico won 1 title each to complete the 16 divisions in competition.
The main names for the American success in Costa Rica were Tasha Pruter, who shone over the rest of conestants in Women’s -67 kg after beating Alvarado from Costa Rica by 8-5 in the final match; Raymoore Santos, who dominated the Men’s -54 kg division after defeating Sghir from Canada by puntitive declaration after finishing the clash with 13 all on the scoreboard; Jonathan Healy, who set the pace in Men’s +87 kg after edging Grant from Jamaica by 13-1 for the gold; Amanda Bluford, who proved to be the strongest athlete in Women’s 62 kg after outscoring Aguirre from Chile by 14-5 in the last match of the draw; Cassie Berger, who climbed to the top of the Women’s -73 kg podium after proving to be better than Barnett from Chile by 2-0; and Hanssel Llanos, who tasted glory in Men’s -87 kg after getting rid of his compatriot Suh by 9-8 in the gold medal match.
Days 1 and 2 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 5

1st 175 CALDERON, KATHERINE PERU NATIONAL TEAM PER
2nd 191 RIVERA, MELIZA ECEDAO- TKD PUR
3rd 352 PEREZ, COREEN UNAFFILIATED USA USA
3rd 87 SORIANO, FRANCELLA UNAFILLIATED COSTA RICA CRC
Category: Seniors Female A -49 – Competitors: 6
1st 185 STAMBAUGH, VICTORIA CARIBBEAN TAEKWONDO ACADE PUR
2nd 186 RIVERA, MIRNELLYS CARIBBEAN TAEKWONDO ACADE PUR
3rd 224 VIANA, ALISA UNITED STATES NEVADA USA
3rd 250 RODRIGUEZ, MONIQUE UNAFFILIATED USA USA
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 13
1st 24 PARK, SKYLAR TAE RYONG PARK ACADEMY CAN
2nd 66 BARRANTES, JIMENA COSTA RICA NATIONAL TEAM CRC
3rd 187 FLORES, HERMALIZ CARIBBEAN TAEKWONDO ACADE PUR
3rd 176 MOYA, AITTANA PERU NATIONAL TEAM PER
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 5

1st 255 PRUTER, TASHA UNAFFILIATED USA USA
2nd 68 ALVARADO, KATHERINE COSTA RICA NATIONAL TEAM CRC
3rd 136 HEREDIA TAMEZ, VICTORIA MEXICO MEX
3rd 306 FLORES, FERNANDA CHILE NATIONAL TEAM CHI
Category: Seniors Female A +73 – Competitors: 5
1st 4 WEGSCHEIDER, PAULA ARGENTINA NATIONAL TEAM ARG
2nd 234 RAMIREZ, TAYLOR TWIN TIGERS MARTIAL ARTS USA
3rd 322 ANGULO, YALITZA COSTA RICA NATIONAL TEAM CRC
3rd 197 VELAZQUEZ, ANNELISSE IPT RIO PIEDRAS PUR
Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 11
1st 367 SANTOS, REYMOORE CUTA USA
2nd 35 SGHIR, ANAS CHONG LEE TAEKWONDO CAN
3rd 228 DRUMMOND, EDWIN JR PEAK PERFORMANCE VA USA
3rd 46 ATENDIDO, LEAN AMBITION MARTIAL ARTS & FITNES CAN
Category: Seniors Male A -58 – Competitors: 24
1st 283 RODRIGUEZ, CESAR MEXICO MEX
2nd 138 ADAMU, ISAH ABUBAKAR NIGERIA NATIONAL TEAM NGR
3rd 57 PEARSON, OSCAR COSTA RICA NATIONAL TEAM CRC
3rd 297 SANCHEZ, JOAQUIN CHILE NATIONAL TEAM CHI
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 23
1st 173 ORTIZ, ALEXANDER PERU NATIONAL TEAM PER
2nd 135 NAVA, RUBEN MEXICO MEX
3rd 134 TORRES VAZQUEZ, ISAAC MEXICO MEX
3rd 125 ZELAYA, ANDRES GUATEMALA GUA
Category: Seniors Male A -80 – Competitors: 9
1st 179 BARBOSA, ELVIS ATLETAS INDEPENDIENTES PUR
2nd 86 BARQUERO, EDWIN F. UNAFILLIATED COSTA RICA CRC
3rd 220 SALONIS, SIR KOREAN ACADEMY OF TAEKWOND USA
3rd 301 SALAS, SEBASTIAN CHILE NATIONAL TEAM CHI
Category: Seniors Male A +87 – Competitors: 7
1st 249 HEALY, JONATHAN UNAFFILIATED USA USA
2nd 131 GRANT, JAYSON JAMAICA NATIONAL TEAM JAM
3rd 262 RODRIGUEZ, ALEJANDRO COSTA RICA NATIONAL TEAM CRC
3rd 214 FLORES, RAMON LLL CUTTING EDGE MARTIAL ARTS USA
Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 9
1st 304 RIOS, FRANCISCA CHILE NATIONAL TEAM CHI
2nd 5 SALINAS, CARLA UNAFILLIATED ARGENTINA ARG
3rd 127 PEDROZA, YULIENA GUATEMALA GUA
3rd 88 MALYKKE, SARAH RISSKOV TKD KLUB CHUNG MOU DEN
Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 7

1st 254 BLUFORD, AMANDA UNAFFILIATED USA USA
2nd 305 AGUIRRE, FERNANDA CHILE NATIONAL TEAM CHI
3rd 137 OVIEDO, MELISSA MEXICO MEX
3rd 67 SALGADO, GABRIELA COSTA RICA NATIONAL TEAM CRC
Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 3

1st 257 BERGER, CASSIE UNAFFILIATED USA USA
2nd 307 BARNETT, SIRI CHILE NATIONAL TEAM CHI
3rd 14 GONÇALVES, JENNIFFER UNAFFILIATED BRAZIL BRA
Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 24
1st 1 GUZMAN, LUCAS ARGENTINA NATIONAL TEAM ARG
2nd 132 VILLA, DAMIAN MEXICO MEX
3rd 19 CARROLL, JACKSON HP ATLANTIC TAEKWONDO CENTR CAN
3rd 16 NADLER, DYLAN AUTHENTIC TAEKWONDO CAN
Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 12
1st 23 LEITOLD, ANDREW TAE RYONG PARK ACADEMY CAN
2nd 245 RAHIMI, THOMAS UNAFFILIATED USA USA
3rd 64 MORALES, BRYAN COSTA RICA NATIONAL TEAM CRC
3rd 3 ALVAREZ, JORGE ARGENTINA NATIONAL TEAM ARG
Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 8
1st 351 LLANOS, HANSSEL UNAFFILIATED USA USA
2nd 246 SUH, CHRISTIAN UNAFFILIATED USA USA
3rd 248 ESCOBAR, JEAN-PAUL UNAFFILIATED USA USA
3rd 152 PITTI, ROGER UNAFFILIATED PANAMA PAN
WTM

About The Author

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

ROMA 2019 GRAND PRIX

Archives