Select Page

Advertisement

Costa Rica Open 2018 (G-1) – Day 2: Brazil takes 4th title as 3 more countries reach 2nd title

Costa Rica Open 2018 (G-1) – Day 2: Brazil takes 4th title as 3 more countries reach 2nd title

Costa Rica Open 2018
San Jose, Costa Rica
30 Aug – 2 Sept
G-1 category event
Day 2 – Report
Brazil clinched its 4th title in the event thanks to Titoneli’s victory over Iliesco from Canada in the Women’s -67 kg division final, pushing her country to the top of the medal count. Argentina, Mexico and Dominican Republic won their second gold medal in Costa Rica on Friday, while Guatemala tasted glory twice yesterday to level with them on the standings. Canada and Chile reached the top of the podium in one occasion to take their first medals in the competition.
Day 2 – Final Podiums
Women’s -49 kg
1 – Yuliena Pedroza (National Team, GUA)
2 – Viviane Tranquille (Ecole Des Champions Olympiq, CAN)
3 – Laura Sancho (National Team, CRC)
3 – Solansh Vargas (National Team, NCA)
Men’s -58 kg
1 – Nelson Acajabon (National Team, GUA)
2 – Cesar Rodriguez (UEAMC Nuevo Leon, MEX)
3 – Rafael Gonzalez Cordon (National Team, GUA)
3 – Backer Barreto Gomez (National Team, PER)
Women’s -57 kg
1 – Skylar Park (TRP Excel, CAN)
2 – Devon Lewis (Power Kix Martial Arts, USA)
3 – Lucia Abadia (National Team, GUA)
3 – Logan Weber (USA)
Men’s -68 kg
1 – Ignacio Morales (CHI)
2 – Ruben Nava (National Team, MEX)
3 – Braulio Leon (National Team, PER)
3 – Alexander Ortiz (National Team, PER)
Women’s -67 kg
1 – Milena Titoneli (Two Brothers Team, BRA)
2 – Nathalie Iliesco (Spin Taekwondo, CAN)
3 – Itzel Velazquez Ceciliano (CMTKD, MEX)
3 – Alexis Arnoldt (National Team, ARG)
Men’s -80 kg
1 – Moises Hernandez (National Team, DOM)
2 – Connor Wilson (USA)
3 – Jared Reed (USA)
3 – Niklas Poland (WCAP, USA)
Women’s +73 kg
1 – Briseida Acosta (National Team, MEX)
2 – Jackie Galloway (USA)
3 – Keyla Avila (National Team, HON)
3 – Katherine Rodriguez (National Team, DOM)
Men’s +87 kg
1 – Martin Sio (National Team, ARG)
2 – Christian Suh (USA)
3 – Raul Tapia Huipe (MEX)
3 – Shaun Clark (Harrisburg Institute Of Taekwondo, USA)
Day 1 – Report
Brazil set the standard of the first day of action at Costa Rica Open 2018, which kicked off yesterday in San Jose with over 1,000 athletes involved in all competitions. The Brazilian athletes collected no less than 3 gold medals in the Senior Kyorugi division, while USA, Mexico, Puerto Rico, Argentina and Dominican Republic clinched 1 title each.
The golden fighters for the Brazilian team in Costa Rica on Thursday were: Leonor Lima, who proved to be the best in Women’s -46 kg after defeating Diez from Peru in the big final, Henrique Moura, who left no chance for the rest of competitors in Men’s -74 kg after getting rid of Park from Canada in the crucial fight of the draw; and Icaro Soares, who shone over the rest of fighters in Men’s -87 kg after beating Llanos from USA in the gold medal match.
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -46 – Competitors: 11

1st 315 RODRIGUEZ, MONIQUE UNAFFILIATED USA USA
2nd 369 TALBOTT, RICCY KUMGANG HON
3rd 178 RIVERA, MELIZA JUEYEROS TAEKWONDO ACADEM PUR
3rd 100 PORTUGUEZ BARBOZA, ARIANA COSTA RICA NATIONAL TEAM CRC
Category: Seniors Female A -53 – Competitors: 14

1st 257 LIMA, LEONOR SANTOS FUTEBOL CLUBE BRA
2nd 237 DIEZ CANSECO VERDE, LIZBETH PERU NATIONAL TEAM PER
3rd 249 MALYKKE, SARAH RISSKOV TKD KLUB CHUNG MOU DEN
3rd 283 ARAUJO, CAROLINA TWO BROTHERS TEAM BRA
Category: Seniors Female A -62 – Competitors: 4

1st 206 ARMERIA, PAULINA MEXICO NATIONAL TEAM MEX
2nd 256 SHIBA, GRACE RIVER SHIBA TAEKWONDO USA
3rd 182 CISNEROS CORDOBA, ALEX KORYO COSTA RICA CRC
3rd 211 SANCHEZ, LIZBETH MEXICO COSTA RICA OPEN MEX
Category: Seniors Female A -73 – Competitors: 2

1st 371 DIAZ, ISABELLA CARIBBEAN TAEKWONDO ACADEM PUR
2nd 372 MOLINA, YOSSELYN HONDURAS NATIONAL TEAM HON
Category: Seniors Male A -54 – Competitors: 8

1st 67 ECHAGUE, LUCAS CLUB BANCO PROVINCIAL ARG
2nd 322 KIM, DAVID UNAFFILIATED USA USA
3rd 196 BARAHONA GOMEZ, JOSE LEONES EL SALVADOR ESA
3rd 105 ABURTO, HUGO COSTA RICA NATIONAL TEAM CRC
Category: Seniors Male A -63 – Competitors: 21

1st 118 PIE, BERNARDO DOMINICAN REPUBLIC NATIONAL T DOM
2nd 34 GUZMAN, LUCAS ARGENTINA ARG
3rd 351 VILLA, DAMIAN VILLAS TAEKWONDO STUDIO USA
3rd 149 JACKSON, WILLIAM GT SPORT TAEKWONDO USA
Category: Seniors Male A -74 – Competitors: 13

1st 4 MOURA, HENRIQUE BRAZIL BRA
2nd 278 PARK, ANDREW TRP EXCEL CAN
3rd 111 MORALES, BRYAN COSTA RICA NATIONAL TEAM CRC
3rd 37 ALVAREZ, JORGE ARGENTINA ARG
Category: Seniors Male A -87 – Competitors: 7

1st 285 SOARES, ICARO MIGEL TWO BROTHERS TEAM BRA
2nd 333 LLANOS, HANSSEL UNAFFILIATED USA USA
3rd 203 ROCHA, JOELMIR LIGA VALE BRAZIL BRA
3rd 359 ANN, ALASAN WORLD TAEKWONDO ACADEMY IN USA
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives