Select Page

Advertisement

Croatia Open 2015 (G-1): Iran reigns followed by Korea and Belgium

Croatia Open 2015 (G-1): Iran reigns followed by Korea and Belgium

21st Croatia Open
7-8 November 2015
Varazdin, Croatia
G-1 category event
Report
Iran dominated the 21st edition of the Croatia G-1 category Open after collecting no less than 4 out of the 16 gold medals awarded last weekend in the city of Varadzin. The other two nations who managed to win more than 1 title were Korea and Belgium, with 2 golds each. The 8 crowns left were taken by Spain, Ivory Coast, Thailand, Taiwan, Venezuela, Turkey, Sweden and USA.
The champions of the Iranian team in Croatia were Armin Hadipour, the best in the Men’s -54 kg division after beating the Irish Woolley in the final by 25-18 in a spectacular match, Benham Asbaghikhanghah, who defeated his compatriot Yaghoubi in the Men’s -68 kg crucial fight to taste gold, Omid Amidi, winner in the Men’s -87 kg category after smashing French N’Diaye in the final by 12-0, and Sajjad Mardani, who got rid of German Rafaga in the Men’s +87 kg final by 11-7 to climb to the top of the podium.
The main names for Korea and Belgium were Seok-bae Kim (KOR), who outscored reigning Olympic champion Joel Gonzalez (ESP) 11-8 in the Men’s -63 kg final, So-hui Kim (KOR), who dominated the Women’s -46 kg division after edging Brazilian Santos by 9-6 in the gold match, Salaheddine Bensaleh (BEL), who avoided Iran’s 5th gold after beating Kazemifoushazdeh in the Men’s -58 kg final by 10-6, and Raheleh Asemani (BEL), who defeated Evelyn Gonda from Canada in the Women’s -57 kg crucial fight by 16-8 to take the title.
You can find the rest of medalists of the event on the information below.
Days 1 and 2 – Round by round results: click HERE
Days 1 and 2 – Final Podiums
Men’s -54 kg
1. ARMIN HADIPOUR SEIGHALANI, IRAN NT (IRN)
2. JACK WOOLLEY, SOUTH DUBLIN (IRL)
3. ANDRIUS KLEMAS, CENTRE OF MARTIAL ARTS (LTU)
3. NIMROD KRIVISHKIY, ISRAEL NT (ISR)
Men’s -58 kg
1. SALAHEDDINE BENSALEH, FLEMISH TTKD UNION (BEL)
2. MOHAMMAD KAZEMIFOUSHAZDEH, IRAN NT (IRN)
3. MAX CATER, GREAT BRITAIN NT (GBR)
3. MILOŠ GLADOVIĆ, SERBIAN NT (SRB)
Men’s -63 kg
1. SEOKBAE KIM, SAMSUNG S1 (KOR)
2. JOEL GONZALEZ BONILLA, SPAIN (ESP)
3. DENI ANDRUN RAZIC, OSVIT (HRV)
3. JAVIER PEREZ POLO, SPAIN (ESP)
Men’s -68 kg
1. BEHNAM ASBAGHIKHANGHAH, IRAN NT (IRN)
2. ABOLFAZL YAGHOUBIJOUYBARI, IRAN NT (IRN)
3. KAROL ROBAK, POLISH NT (POL)
3. ENES ACIKEL, TEAM AUSTRIA (AUT)
Men’s -74 kg
1. DANIEL QUESADA BARRERA, SPAIN (ESP)
2. TONI KANAET, MARJAN (HRV)
3. JULIO FERREIRA, SPORTING CLUBE DE BRAGA (PRT)
3. FARZAD ZOLGHADRI, IRAN NT (IRN)
Men’s -80 kg
1. CHEICK SALLAH JUNIOR CISSE, COTE D IVOIRE (CIV)
2. TAHIR GÜLEC, GERMANY NT (DEU)
3. PIOTR PAZINSKI, POLISH NT (POL)
3. YUNUS SARI, TURKISH NT (TUR)
Men’s -87 kg
1. OMID AMIDI, IRAN NT (IRN)
2. MBAR NDAYE, FRANCE NT (FRA)
3. MOHAMMED ELHATRI, NORWAY NT (NOR)
3. MILOŠ GOLUBOVIĆ, SERBIAN NT (SRB)
Men’s +87 kg
1. SAJJAD MARDANI, IRAN NT (IRN)
2. RAZAK ALFAGA, BSV FRIEDRICHSHAFEN (DEU)
3. SABIT BUGRAHAN KARAKAS, IZMIR (TUR)
3. VEDRAN GOLEC, JASTREB (HRV)
Women’s -46 kg
1. KIM SO-HUI, KOREA TKD ASS. (KOR)
2. VALERIA SANTOS, PRO TEAM BRAZIL (BRA)
3. DEANNA KYRIAZOPOULOS, TEAM AUS (AUS)
3. TENA MARINOVIĆ, METALAC (HRV)
Women’s -49 kg
1. PANIPAK WONGPATTANAKIT, THAILAND TEAM (THA)
2. CHANATIP SONKHAM, THAILAND TEAM (THA)
3. PAULA BENES IBANEZ, SPAIN (ESP)
3. GIULIANA FEDERICI, GERMANY NT (DEU)
Women’s -53 kg
1. YUN WEN HUANG, CHINESE TAIPEI TEAM (TWN)
2. ANA ZANINOVIĆ, MARJAN (HRV)
3. LUCIJA ZANINOVIĆ, MARJAN (HRV)
3. FLORIANE LIBORIO, FRANCE NT (FRA)
Women’s -57 kg
1. RAHELEH ASEMANI, FLEMISH TTKD UNION (BEL)
2. EVELYN GONDA, HPAC (CAN)
3. ADRIANA MARTINEZ, VENEZUELA NT (VEN)
3. ADRIANNA ASPROGERAKA, A.C ATLANTAS PERISTERIOU
(GRC)
Women’s -62 kg
1. ADANYS CORDERO, VENEZUELA NT (VEN)
2. RABIA GÜLEC, GERMANY NT (DEU)
3. MARINA SUMIĆ, METALAC (HRV)
3. HEDAYA MALAK, EGYPT NT (EGY)
Women’s -67 kg
1. ELIN JOHANSSON, SOO SHIM HIGH PERFORMANCE
(SWE)
2. ANASTASIIA BARYSHNIKOVA, RUSSIAN NT (RUS)
3. RUTH MARIE CHRISTELLE GBAGBI, COTE D IVOIRE (CIV)
3. MATEA JELIĆ, DIV KNIN (HRV)
Women’s -73 kg
1. NUR TATAR, TURKISH NT (TUR)
2. YANNA SCHNEIDER, GERMANY NT (DEU)
3. PETRA MATIJAŠEVIĆ, MARJAN (HRV)
3. CAROLINA FERNANDEZ, VENEZUELA NT (VEN)
Women’s +73 kg
1. JACKIE GALLOWAY, USA NT (USA)
2. ANA BAJIĆ, SERBIAN NT (SRB)
3. OLGA IVANOVA, CHELYABINSK TEAM, KORYO (RUS)
3. ALEKSANDRA KOWALCZUK, POLISH NT (POL
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives