Select Page

Advertisement

Croatia Open 2019 (G-1): Local athletes triumph with 5 golds

Croatia Open 2019 (G-1): Local athletes triumph with 5 golds

Australia and Germany take 2 titles each as Niger, Turkey, Iran, Burkina Fasso, Gabon, Ivory Coast and Czech Republic grab 1

Complete Results: Seniors / Juniors / Cadets

Seniors – Report

Croatian fighters proved to be the strongest at the 2019 edition of the Croatia International Taekwondo Open after raking a total of 5 senior titles.

Germany and Australia did also perform at a high level and clinched 2 golds each, while Niger, Turkey, Iran, Burkina Fasso, Gabon, Ivory Coast and Czech Republic grabbed 1 title each to complete the 16 Senior divisions in competition in Zagreb last weekend.

The golden athletes for the Croatian squad in the event were: Marko golubic, who dominated the Men’s -68 kg class after edging Paradis from France by a clear 32-5 in the final; Paula Arnautovic, who shone over the rest of contestants in Women’s -46 kg after getting rid of Tau from Lesotho by 29-16 for the gold; Kristina Tomic, who reigned in Women’s -53 kg after beating Ruedas from Spain by 12-5 in the last fight of the draw; Kristina Beros, who proved to be the best in Women’s -57 kg after defeating Carstens from Panama by 13-5 for the glory; and Doris Pole, who climbed to the top of the Women’s -73 kg podium after outscoring Hadzic from Germany by 6-1 in the crucial fight.

Seniors – Final Podiums

Men’s -54 kg

  1. MAHAMADOU AMADOU, NIGER NT (NIG)
  2. JOSIP TESKERA, DIV KNIN (CRO)
  3. DAVIDE DITTA, CENTRO SPORTIVO ESERCITO (ITA)
  4. ANDREA CONTI, NRGYM AREZZO (ITA)

Men’s -58 kg

  1. BAILEY LEWIS, AUSTRALIAN COE TEAM (AUS)
  2. YOHANDRI GRANADO, VENEZUELAN NT (VEN)
  3. MARKO LIPOVAC, JASTREB (CRO)
  4. CYRIAN RAVET, ASNIERES ELITE (FRA)

Men’s -63 kg

  1. FERHAT CAN KAVURAT, TURKISH NT (TUR)
  2. LEON GLASNOVIC, MARJAN (CRO)
  3. GILI HAIMOVITZ, ISRAEL NT (ISR)
  4. JOAN JORQUERA CALA, SPAIN NT (ESP)

Men’s -68 kg

  1. MARKO GOLUBIC, METALAC (CRO)
  2. ELOI PARADIS DESCHENES, EQUIPE QUEBEC (CAN)
  3. THOMAS AFONCZENKO, AUSTRALIAN COE TEAM (AUS)
  4. LOVRE BRECIC, MARJAN (CRO)

Men’s -74 kg

  1. LEON SEJRANOVIC, NOTORIOUS MARTIAL ARTS (AUS)
  2. PIERO MARIC, CASPER (CRO)
  3. RUBEN GARCIA ORTIZ, SPAIN NT (ESP)
  4. TYRONE STABEN, AUSTRALIAN COE TEAM (AUS)

Men’s -80 kg

  1. FAYSAL SAWADOGO, BURKINA FASO NT (BUR)
  2. IVAN KARAJLOVIC, LETNJIKOVAC (SRB)
  3. HASAN CAN LAZOGLU, TURKISH NT (TUR)
  4. HAMZA ADNAN-KARIM, KSC LEOPARD (GER)

Men’s -87 kg

  1. MAHDI KHODABAKHSHI, TKD GALEB (IRI)
  2. IVAN GARCIA MARTINEZ, SPAIN NT (ESP)
  3. DINKO SEGEDIN, FORTECA (CRO)
  4. HIDENORI EBATA, TEAM EBATA (JPN)

Men’s +87 kg

  1. ANTHONY MYLANN OBAME, GABON NT (GAB)
  2. MAICON SIQUEIRA, MAICON ANDRADE RAFAEL VALERIO
    (BRA)
  3. SAJJAD MARDANI, IRAN NT (IRI)
  4. VEDRAN GOLEC, OSVIT (CRO)

Women’s -46 kg

  1. PAULA ANTUNOVIC, MARJAN (CRO)
  2. MICHELLE TAU, LESOTHO NT (LES)
  3. IRINA ZRNIC, ELIT (SRB)
  4. TEODORA JOVIC, GALEB (SRB)

Women’s -49 kg

  1. SUPHARADA KISSKALT, BAYERISCHE UNION (GER)
  2. VERA KACHOWITSCH, TUBW (GER)
  3. VIRGINIA DELLAN, VENEZUELAN NT (VEN)
  4. MARTINA CORELLI, CENTRO SPORTIVO ESERCITO (ITA)

Women’s -53 kg

  1. KRISTINA TOMIC, OSVIT (CRO)
  2. NATALIA RUEDAS DIAZ, SPAIN NT (ESP)
  3. TANIA GARCIA ROMERO, A.MUNOZ SAN AGUSTIN (ESP)
  4. DARIA VOLKOVA, SUCCESS (RUS)

Women’s -57 kg

  1. KRISTINA BEROS, DUBRAVA (CRO)
  2. CAROLENA CARSTENS, PANAMA NT (PAN)
  3. FANI TZELI, SOAT (GRE)
  4. CARMEN MARTON, AUSTRALIAN COE TEAM (AUS)

Women’s -62 kg

  1. PETRA STOLBOVA, CZECH NT (CZE)
  2. IKRA KAYIR, ILBANK SK (TUR)
  3. IVETA JIRANKOVA, CZECH NT (CZE)
  4. JONE MAGDALENO ALBIZU, SPAIN NT (ESP)

Women’s -67 kg

  1. RUTH GBAGBI, COTE DIVOIRE (CIV)
  2. ATHANASIA MITSOPOULOU, AIANTAS A.C. (GRE)
  3. MATEA JELIC, MARJAN (CRO)
  4. ALTHEA LAURIN, ASNIERES ELITE (FRA)

Women’s -73 kg

  1. DORIS POLE, DUBRAVA (CRO)
  2. ALEMA HADZIC, BAYERISCHE UNION (GER)
  3. LUCIA IVANCEV, MARJAN (CRO)
  4. EVGENIA SARRI, AIANTAS A.C. (GRE)

Women’s +73 kg

  1. LORENA BRANDL, TIGER AND DRAGON (GER)
  2. MARLENE JAHL, UPPER AUSTRIA (AUT)
  3. IVANA BABIC, MARJAN (CRO)
  4. SARAH DISINNO, SPORTWERK DUSSELDORF (GER)

WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives