Select Page

Advertisement

1st Baku 2015 European Games – Day 4: Azerbaijan takes 3rd gold as France wins 1st

1st Baku 2015 European Games – Day 4: Azerbaijan takes 3rd gold as France wins 1st

1st European Games 2015
Baku, Azerbaijan
16-19 June 2015
G-5 category event
Day 4 – Report
Azerbaijan reached the top of the podium for the third time at Baku 2015 European Games as France clinched its first gold in the closing day of the Taekwondo competition of the event. Reigning world champion Radik Isaev became the first ever Men’s +80 kg champion after defeating Vladislav Larin from Russia by 4-3 in the big final, while double world champion Gwladys Epangue gave France its first gold of the event after tasting gold in the Women’s +67 kg division, beating another Taekwondo superstar as Milica Mandic from Serbia by 9-8 in the crucial fight.
The bronze medalists of this final day of action were Olga Ivanova (RUS), who got rid of Ukranian Konieva by 7-3 in the bronze medal match, Iva Rados (CRO), who outscored 12-4 Rosanna Simon from Spain, Vedran Golec (CRO), who beat Dutch Wanrooij by 7-5 to reach the podium, and Daniel Ros (ESP), who smashed Trajkovic (SLO) 15-3 in the other bronze medal match.
With these results, Azerbaijan finished on top of the medal count with 3 golds, followed by Great Britain with 2 titles. Russia, France and Portugal clinched 1 gold medal each to complete the 8 categories in play.

Men's +80 kg


Day 4 – Final Podiums
Women’s +67 kg
1 – Gwladys Epangue (FRA)
2 – Milica Mandic (SRB)
3 – Olga Ivanova (RUS)
3 – Iva Rados (CRO)
Men’s +80 kg
1 – Radik Isaev (AZE)
2 – Vladislav Larin (RUS)
3 – Vedran Golec (CRO)
3 – Daniel Ros (ESP)
Day 4 – Round by round results
Women’s +67 kg

Men’s +80 kg

Day 3 – Report
Azerbaijan clinched its second gold medal of the event as Russia won its first in the third day of action at the European Games 2015, which are being held in Baku since last Tuesday. Former Iranian athlete Milad Beigi Harchegani, now competing under the Azerbaijani flag, proved to be the strongest in the Men’s -80 kg category after beating one of the worldwide stars of our sport, Russian Albert Gaun, by 9-4 in a final which was clearly dominated by the local fighter.
In the other division decided on Thursday, Women’s -67 kg, Anastasiia Baryshnikova from Russia tasted gold after defeating the local idol Farida Azizova by 6-5 in an extremely close fight which wasn’t decided until the very last second.
The bronze medalists of the day ended up being: current world number 1 Elin Johansson (SWE), who got rid of Ukranian Tetereviatnykova through a golden point in the bronze medal match, Nur Tatar (TUR), who was forced to beat Haby Niare 8-7 from France to reach the podium, Julio Ferreria from Portugal, who needed the extra time to beat Norwegian Ordemann 6-5, and Lutalo Muhammad from Great Britain, who got rid of Italian Roberto Botta 12-7 to take the lower step of the Men’s -80 kg podium.

Men's -80 kg podium


Tomorrow will be the fourth and final day of the Taekwondo competition at Baku 2015 European Games, with the Men’s +80 kg and Women’s +67 kg divisions in play.
Stay tuned to WTM to know everything happening in Baku!
Day 3 – Final Podiums
Women’s -67 kg
1 – Anastaasiia Baryshnikova (RUS)
2 – Farida Azizova (AZE)
3 – Elin Johansson (SWE)
3 – Nur Tatar (TUR)

Women's -67 kg medalists


Men’s -80 kg
1 – Milad Beigi Harchegani (AZE)
2 – Albert Gaun (RUS)
3 – Julio Ferreira (POR)
3 – Lutalo Muhammad (GBR)
Day 3 – Round by round results
Women’s -67 kg

Men’s -80 kg

Day 2 – Report
Great Britain won its second gold medal at Baku 2015 European Games thanks to Jade Jones’ triumph in the Women’s -57 kg division, while Azerbaijan took advantage of the crowd support to clinch its first title of the event through Taghizade’s victory in the Men’s -68 kg category.
Reigning Olympic champion Jade Jones defeated Ana Zaninovic by 12-9 in an exciting fight, while Taghizade could only get rid of Polish Robak in the sudden death period of the final, which the local athlete won by 10-9.
The bronze medalists of the day were: Eva Calvo (ESP), current world number 1 who smashed Kotsis 15-2 in the bronze medal match, Nikita Glasnovic (SWE), who outscored Gladovic (SRB) 7-0 in the other bronze medal fight, reigning Olympic champion Joel Gonzalez (ESP), who defeated Arventii from Moldova by 7-6 in the extra round, and Alexey Denisenko (RUS), who got revenge against current World champion Servet Tazegul (TUR) by 19-16.

Women's -57 kg medalists


Tomorrow will be the day for 2 more divisions to be decided: Men’s -80 kg and Women’s -67 kg.
Stay connected to WTM to know the latest news about the event!
Day 2 – Final Podiums
Women’s -57 kg
1 – Jade Jones (GBR)
2 – Ana Zaninovic (CRO)
3 – Eva Calvo (ESP)
3 – Nikita Glasnovic (SWE)
Men’s -68 kg
1 – Aykhan Taghizade (AZE)
2 – Karol Robak (POL)
3 – Alexey Denisenko (RUS)
3 – Joel Gonzalez (ESP)

Men's -68 kg medalists


Day 2 – Round by round results
Women’s -57 kg

Men’s -68 kg

Day 1 – Report
Great Britain and Portugal clinched the first two ever gold medals awarded in the Taekwondo competition of the European Games after Charlie Maddock and Rui Bragança became champions of the Women’s -49 kg and Men’s -58 kg divisions respectively on Tuesday in Baku.
Maddock climbed to the top of the podium after beating Tijana Bogdanovic from Serbia in the sudden death period by 10-9, while Bragaça had to defeat the current Junior World champion Jesus Tortosa from Spain by 6-5 to taste glory in another thrilling match.
The bronze medallists of the first day of action in Baku were Patimat Abakarova (AZE), Lucija Zaninovic (CRO), Levent Tuncat (GER) and Si Mohamed Ketbi (BEL). All of them were the strongest athletes in the repechage stage of the two categories in play, a similar procedure to the one used at the Summer Olympics. The two losers of the Semi-finals take a place for the bronze medal match, where they have to face the two winners of the matches between the 4 losers of the Quarter-finals.
Tomorrow will be the day for the Women’s -57 kg and Men’s -68 kg divisions. Stay connected to WTM to watch live video action and to know the latest news on the event!
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Women’s -49 kg
1 – Charlie Maddock (GBR)
2 – Tijana Bogdanovic (SRB)
3 – Patimat Abakarova (AZE)
3 – Lucija Zaninovic (CRO)
Men’s -58 kg
1 – Rui Bragança (POR)
2 – Jesús Tortosa (ESP)
3 – Levent Tuncat (GER)
3 – Si Mohamed Ketbi (BEL)

Men's -58 kg medalists


Day 1 – Round by round results
Women’s -49 kg

Men’s -58 kg

WTM

About The Author

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

ROMA 2019 GRAND PRIX

Archives