Select Page

Advertisement

Ukraine Open 2016 (G-1) – Day 2: Croatian and local athletes stand out with 4 golds

Ukraine Open 2016 (G-1) – Day 2: Croatian and local athletes stand out with 4 golds

Ukraine Open 2016
Lviv, Ukraine
26-27 March 2016
G-1 category event
Day 2 – Report
Both Croatia and Ukraine clinched no less than 4 titles to top the medal count at Ukraine Open 2016, which wrapped up yesterday in the city of Lviv after two days of great taekwondo action. Italy finished with 3 golds, while Moldova was the other nation to collect more than 1 crown with a total of 2. Belgium, Kazakhstan and Poland took 1 gold each to complete the 16 Senior titles in dispute.
The fourth gold for Croatia was taken by Mohammad, who climbed to the top of the Men’s -87 kg final podium after edging local Kamyshnikov by 12-6 in a spectacular final match. For Ukraine, the 4 champions of the event ended up being Babenko, who reigned in Men’s -68 kg after beating his team mate Karunik in the extra period of the crucial fight (1-0 in the OT after finishing regular time tied to 4); Shelest, who defeated French El Yazidi by 4-0 to taste gold in Men’s -87 kg; Shevchenko, who proved to be the strongest in Women’s +73 kg after getting rid of Giacomini from Italy by 4-0 for the gold; and Teterevyatnikova, who struggled to triumph in Women’s -67 kg after edging Croatian Jelic in the last fight of the draw by 1-0.
Day 2 – Final Podiums
Senior Male’s -63 kg
1 – Nichita Ursu (Moldova). Final 1:0
2 – Alimzhan Serikbayev (Kazakhstan)
3 – Almas Mukamanov (Kazakhstan)
3 – Simone Crescenzi (Italy)
Senior Male’s -68 kg
1 – Alexey Babenko (Ukraine, Dnipropetrovsk region.). Final 4: 4 Golden Point 1: 0
2 – Dmitry Karunik (Ukraine, Kharkiv region.)
3 – Alexander Khomenko (Ukraine, Sumy region.)
3 – Zhupiev Vasiliy (Ukraine, Kharkiv region).
Senior Male’s -87 kg
1 – I Ahmad Mohammad (Croatia). Final 12: 6
2 – Yevgeniy Kamyshnikov (Kazakhstan)
3 – Vladislav Bondar (Ukraine, Kiev)
Senior Male’s +87 kg
1 – Michael Shelest (Ukraine, Donetsk region.). Final 4: 0
2 – Omar El Yazidi (France)
3 – Daniel Ignatius (Ukraine, Kharkiv region.)
3 – Bugrahan Karakas (Turkey)
Senior Male’s -53 kg
1 – Fariza Aldangorova (Kazakhstan). Final 3: 2
2 – Dragana Gladovic (Croatia)
3 – Inese Tarvida (Latvia)
3 – Carolin Stahl (Germany)
Senior Female’s -57 kg
1 – Ewelina Nierzwinska (Poland). Final 9: 6
2 – Bruna Vuletic (Croatia)
3 – Cristina Gaspa (Italy)
3 – Larysa Gershanok (Israel)
Senior Female’s -73 kg
1 – Maristella Smiraglia (Italy). Final 8: 0
2 – Victoria Falkowski (Belarus)
3 – Elena Melnik (Ukraine, Khmelnytsky region).
Senior Female’s +73 kg
1 – Marina Shevchenko (Ukraine, Kiev). Final 4: 0
2 – Laura Giacomini (Italy)
3 – Alain Burchak (Ukraine, Kharkiv region).
Junior -51 kg, Male (juniors up to 51 kg)
1. Vladislav Drozdovich (Kiev, Ukraine). Final 3: 0
2. Taras Vakulenko (Ukraine, Kiev)
3. Elvin Hamidov (Ukraine, Kharkiv region.)
3. Vitaly Nightingale (Ukraine, Ivano-Frankivsk region.)
Junior -55 kg, Male (juniors up to 55 kg)
1. Beka Kavtaradze (Georgia). Final 14: 2
2. Oleg Palamar (Ukraine, Kiev region)
3. Danilko (Ukraine, Khmelnytsky region).
3. Arthur Kulida (Ukraine, Kharkiv region).
Junior -68 kg, Male (juniors up to 68 kg)
1. Eugene Vovk (Ukraine, Dnipropetrovsk region.) Final 4: 2
2. Andrew Sologub (Kiev, Ukraine)
3. Bogdan Dotsenko (Ukraine, Kharkiv region.)
3. Nikita Sukhachev (Ukraine, Kharkiv region).
Junior -46 kg, Female (juniors up to 46 kg)
1. Victoria Sobko (Kiev, Ukraine). Final 8 1
2. Eugene lived (Ukraine, Kharkiv region).
Junior -49 kg, Female (juniors up to 49 kg)
1. Lyubava Ilchik (Ukraine, Khmelnytsky region).
2. Anastasia Sakmarkina (Belarus)
Junior -59 kg, Female (juniors up to 59 kg)
1. Julian Korzhavina (Ukraine, Khmelnitsky region.). Final 10: 0
2. Roy Natalia (Ukraine, Vinnitsa region.)
Cadets -41 kg, Male (Cadets up to 41 kg)
1. Viktor Horváth (Kiev, Ukraine). Final 14: 1
2. Rostislav Levitsky (Ukraine, Khmelnytsky region).
3. Timur Paletskiy (Ukraine, Kharkiv region.)
3. Oleg Mamatov (Ukraine, Khmelnytsky region).
Cadets -45 kg, Male (Cadets up to 45 kg)
1. Artem Gaydar (Ukraine, Kharkiv region.). Final 22:10
2. Matthew Isaev (Kiev, Ukraine)
3. Dennis Sharp (Ukraine, Kiev region.)
3. Vsevolod Buzinnik (Kiev, Ukraine)
Cadets -57 kg, Male (Cadets up to 57 kg)
1. Alexandru Pennert (Moldova). Final 8 7
2. Vlas carding (Ukraine, Kharkiv region).
Cadets -37 Kg, Female (kadetki to 37 kg)
1. Carolina Klivak (Kiev, Ukraine). Final 10: 9
2. Elizabeth Kiriyenko (Ukraine, Kharkiv region.)
3. Anna Anastasova (Ukraine, Kiev region.)
3. Maria Bozhenko (Ukraine, Rivne region.)
Cadets -41 Kg, Female (kadetki to 41 kg)
1. Sofia Sikorskaya (Ukraine, Khmelnitsky region.). Final 11: 1
2. Sofia Mikhailova (Kiev, Ukraine)
Cadets -55 Kg, Female (kadetki to 55 kg)
1. Sofia Hobtar (Ukraine, Khmelnitsky region.). Final 4 3
2. Elizabeth Koptev (Mykolaiv region).
3. Julian Lipatov (Ukraine, Odessa region.)
Day 1 – Report
The Ukraine Open 2016 kicked off yesterday in Lviv with more than 250 athletes from 19 countries – Ukraine, Austria, Belarus, Belgium, Germany, Georgia, Israel, Italy, Kazakhstan, Latvia, Moldova, the United Arab Emirates, Poland, Serbia, Turkey, France , Croatia, Sweden and Switzerland- in competition and 3 main age groups in play: Seniors, Juniors and Cadets.
After the first day of action, Croatia leads the Senior standings with a total of 3 titles, followed by Italy with 2 and Moldova, Belgium and Ukraine with 1 gold medal each.
The main names of the Croatian success in Seniors were Toni Kanaet, who reigned in Men’s -74 kg after beating local Alexander Levinchuk by a comfortable 7-1 in the gold medal match; Luka Horvat, who shone in Men’s -80 kg after getting rid of Cristian Clementi from Italy by a close 10-7 in the crucial fight; and Kristina Tomic, who proved to be the strongest in Women’s -49 kg after defeating her compatriot Kunovic by clear 9-1 in the final match of the draw.
In Juniors and Cadets, Ukraine dominated with 6 and 5 gold medals respectively.
The rest of divisions will be completed during today’s action.
Stay connected to WTM to know the latest results on the event!
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Senior Male’s -54 kg
1 – Antonio Flecca (Italy). Final 2:1
2 – Vadim Dimitrov (Moldova)
3 – Marat Abdikaliyev (Kazakhstan)
3 – Dauren Duisenov (Kazakhstan)
Senior Male’s -58 kg
1 – Stepan Dimitrov (Moldova). Final 1:0
2 – Igor Duel (Ukraine)
3 – Yaroslav Shvets (Ukraine)
3 – Alexander Lizun (Ukraine)
Senior Male’s -74 kg
1 – Toni Kanaet (Croatia). Final de 7:1
2 – Alexander Levinchuk (Ukraine)
3 – Anton Timofienko (Ukraine)
3 – Grigory Gusarov (Ukraine)
Senior Male’s -80 kg
1 – Luka Horvat (Croatia). Final de 10:7
2 – Cristian Clementi (Italy)
3 – Sergey Chayka (Ukraine)
3 – Danil Eremenko (Ukraine)
Senior Female’s -46 kg
1 – Maryam Ismaili (Belgium). Final 7:6
2 – Lika Toronjadze (Georgia)
3 – Zhansaya Abibula (Kazakhstan)
3 – Irina Romoldanova (Ukraine)
Senior Female’s -49 kg
1 – Kristina Tomic (Croatia). Final 9:1
2 – Mateja Kunovic (Croatia)
3 – Anneleen Goffin (Belgium)
3 – Erica Nicoli (Italy)
Senior Female’s -62 kg
1 – Natalia D’Angelo (Italy). Final 7:2
2 – Ana Ciuchitu (Moldova)
3 – Ivana Babic (Croatia)
3 – Gulim Bibalayeva (Kazakhstan)
Senior Female’s -67 kg
1 – Tatiana Teterevyatnikova (Ukraine). Final 1:0
2 – Matea Jelic (Croatia)
3 – Cristiana Rizzelli (Italy)
3 – Anika Godel (Poland)
Junior -45 kg, Male (juniors up to 45 kg)

1 – Bogdan Tikhonov (Kiev, Ukraine). Final 8 6
2 – Dmitry Minden (Odessa, Ukraine)
3 – Kotyash Vasiliy (Ukraine, Lvov)
Junior -48 kg, Male (juniors up to 48 kg)

1 – Maxim Plachinta (Kiev, Ukraine). Final 11:10
2 – Mark Volyn (Ukraine, Donetsk)
3 – The athlete from the UAE
3 – Danilo Gavrilov (Ukraine, Kiev)
Junior -59 kg, Male (juniors up to 59 kg)

1 – Badri Paksashvili (Georgia). Final 6 5
2 – Serghei Uscov (Moldova)
3 – Aleksandr Dzyuba (Ukraine, Kharkov)
3 – Artur Galstyan (Ukraine, Khmelnytsky)
Junior -63 kg, Male (juniors up to 63 kg)

1 – Vladislav Erko (Kiev, Ukraine). Final 12: 0
2 – Dmitry Fedchenko (Ukraine, Nikolaev)
3 – Taras Konopud (Ukraine, Rivne)
Junior +78 kg, Male (juniors over 78 kg)

1 – Alexandr Lupu (Moldova). Final 12: 0
2 – Daniel Furmanenko (Ukraine, Kharkov)
Junior -52 kg, Female (juniors up to 52 kg)

1 – Jolanta Tarvida (Latvia). Final 1: 0
2 – Marija Ivanova (Latvia)
3 – Anastasia Korsak (Ukraine, Ivano-Frankivsk)
3 – Daria Karelin (Ukraine, Poltava)
Junior -55 kg, Female (juniors up to 55 kg)

1 – Elena Grigorieva (Ukraine, Vinnitsa). Final 8: 0
2 – Maria Labuzova (Ukraine, Nikolaev)
3 – Valeria Terekhova (Ukraine, Khmelnytsky)
Junior -68 kg, Female (juniors up to 68 kg)

1 – Anastasia Piedmont (Odessa, Ukraine). Final 6 4
2 – Elizabeth Shkurenko (Ukraine, Dnepropetrovsk)
3 – Anastasia Ivanova (Belarus)
Junior +68 kg, Female (juniors over 68 kg)

1 – Anastasia Zadorozhna (Ukraine, Dnepropetrovsk). Final 4 2
2 – Vlad Narolskaya (Ukraine, Khmelnytsky)
Cadets -33 kg, Male (Cadets up to 33 kg)

1 – Denis Ivaschenko (Ukraine, Kharkov). Final 9: 1
2 – Danylo Ulyanov (Kiev, Ukraine)
3 – Leon Balakov (Ukraine, Nikolaev)
3 – Alexander Amarin (Ukraine, Nikolaev)
Cadets -37 kg, Male (Cadets up to 37 kg)

1 – Sultan Al-Ali (UAE). Final 7 6
2 – Abdoulla Ghloum (UAE)
3 – Ilya Sverida (Ukraine, Ivano-Frankivsk)
3 – Artem Palagin (Ukraine, Kharkov)
Cadets -49 kg, Male (Cadets up to 49 kg)

1 – Denis Kostenko (Kiev, Ukraine). Final 6 5
2 – Dmitry Dzandzava (Ukraine, Zaporozhye)
3 – Andrei Khomenko (Ukraine, Kiev region)
3 – Fahid Abdelrazaq (UAE)
Cadets -53 kg, Male (Cadets up to 53 kg)

1 – Timur Fatikov (Kiev, Ukraine). Final 15: 0
2 – Artur Sedrakyan (Odessa, Ukraine)
3 – Valery Tanasyuk (Odessa, Ukraine)
Cadets -65 kg, Male (Cadets up to 65 kg)

1 – Ivan Cherednichenko (Kiev, Ukraine). Final 14: 2
2 – Yuri Tonkopiy (Kiev, Ukraine)
3 – Alexander Demchuk (Odessa, Ukraine)
3 – Orman Abdullrahim (UAE)
Cadets -44 Kg, Female (kadetki to 44 kg)

1 – Faith Protsvetaeva (Ukraine, Nikolaev). Final 10: 3
2 – Anastasia Zlobin (Odessa, Ukraine)
3 – Diana Tadeusz (Ukraine, Kiev region)
3 – Vlad Mazy (Ukraine, Khmelnytsky)
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives