Select Page

Advertisement

Moscow 2015 Grand Prix (G-4) – Day 3: Korea takes 3rd title as Iran wins 2nd

Moscow 2015 Grand Prix (G-4) – Day 3: Korea takes 3rd title as Iran wins 2nd

WTF World Taekwondo Grand Prix, Moscow 2015
(August 14-16, 2015) / Moscow, Russia
G-4 category event
Day 3 – Report
Moscow 2015 Grand Prix wrapped up on Sunday with Korea clinching its third gold in the event and Iran winning its second title as Kim and Alizadeh respectively dominated the Men’s -68 and Women’s -57 kg categories.
Hun Kim defeated his compatriot Dae-Hoon Lee in the extra period of the final after the 6 regular minutes finished with 12-12 on the scoreboard, while Alizadeh beat Jade Jones (GBR) also through a golden point after levelling the match to 3 with a head kick in the last moments of the third round.
With these results, Korea finished the event on top of the standings with 3 golds, 1 silver and 2 bronzes, followed by Iran with 2 golds and 1 bronze.
You can find the bronze medallists of the day on the information below.
Male standings

Female standings

Day 3 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -57 – Competitors: 29
1st 109 ALIZADEH ZENOORIN, KIMIA IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
2nd 97 JONES, JADE GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 62 ZUBCIC, MARTINA CROATIA NATIONAL TEAM CRO
3rd 72 MALAK, HEDAYA EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
Category: Seniors Male A -68 – Competitors: 31
1st 132 KIM, HUN KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
2nd 131 LEE, DAE-HOON KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd 113 YAGHOUBI JOUYBAR, ABOLFAZL IRAN SENIOR NATIONAL TEAM IRI
3rd 183 KHRAMTCOV, MAKSIM RUSSIA NATIONAL TEAM RUS
Day 2 – Report
Korea won its second gold medal of the event on Saturday as Sohui Kim climbed to the top of the Women’s -49 kg after beating Li from China by 3-2 in the crucial fight of the category. The other two titles awarded on Saturday were taken by world champion Farzan Ashour (IRI) and Cheick Cisse (CIV), who became champions of the Men’s -58 kg and -80 kg divisions respectively.
Ashour defeated Navarro from Mexico by 8-5 in the final, while Cisse proved to be stronger than Aaron Cook in the last match of the day, tasting glory after clearly beating world number 2 by 10-4.
You can find the bronze medallists of the three categories in play below.
The Moscow Grand Prix will wrap up tomorrow with the Women’s -57 and Men’s -68 kg divisions in action.
Stay connected to WTM to know the latest information about the event!
Day 2 – Final Podiums
Men’s -58 kg
1 – Farzan Ashour (IRI)
2 – Carlos Navarro (MEX)
3 – Leven Tuncat (GER)
3 – Tae-hun Kim (KOR)
Men’s -80 kg
1 – Cheick Cisse (CIV)
2 – Aaron Cook (MDA)
3 – Ismael Coulibaly (MLI)
3 – Steven Lopez (USA)
Women’s -49 kg
1 – Sohui Kim (KOR)
2 – Zhaoyi Li (CHN)
3 – Rukiye Yildirim (TUR)
3 – Tijana Bogdanovic (SRB)
Day 1 – Report
Korea, Turkey and Uzbekistan clinched the first three titles at Moscow 2015 WTF Grand Prix as Hyeri Oh (KOR), Nafia Kus (TUR) and Dmitriy Shokin (UZB) respectively won the Women’s -67, Women’s +67 and Men’s +80 kg divisions on Friday.
Oh tasted glory after struggling to beat Melissa Pagnotta from Canada by 8-7 in an extremely close final which wasn’t decided until the very last second. Elsawalhy (EGY) and Azizova (AZE) had to content themselves with the bronze medals after losing to the two finalists in the previous round.
Kus climbed to the top of the Female’s +67 kg after clearly defeating Donghua Li from China by 12-5 in the crucial fight of the category, leaving the bronzes to two of the European stars of the event: Gwladys Epangue (FRA) and the reigning world champion Bianca Walkden (GBR).
Current world champion Dmitryi Shokin achieved another golden performance after proving to be stronger than the local hope Vladislav Larin (RUS), who couldn’t resist the Uzbek’s power (9-4). The lower step of the podium was taken by Mahama Cho (GBR) and Cholho Jo (KOR).
Tomorrow will be the day for 3 new divisions to be decided, as Women’s -49 kg and Men’s -58 and -80 kg will take the arena to delight the Russian fans.
You can check tomorrow’s draws by clicking HERE
Stay connected to WTM to know the latest results about the event!
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Female A -67 – Competitors: 31
1st 125 OH, HYERI KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
2nd 31 PAGNOTTA, MELISSA CANADA NATIONAL TEAM CAN
3rd 11 AZIZOVA, FARIDA AZERBAIJAN NATIONAL TEAM AZE
3rd 74 ELSAWALHY, SEHAM EGYPT NATIONAL TEAM EGY
Category: Seniors Female A +67 – Competitors: 30
1st 223 KUS, NAFIA TURKEY NATIONAL TEAM TUR
2nd 43 LI, DONGHUA CHINA NATIONAL TEAM CHN
3rd 99 WALKDEN, BIANCA GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
3rd 81 EPANGUE, GWLADYS FRANCE NATIONAL TEAM FRA
Category: Seniors Male A +80 – Competitors: 31
1st 244 SHOKIN, DMITRIY UZBEKISTAN NATIONAL TEAM UZB
2nd 187 LARIN, VLADISLAV RUSSIA NATIONAL TEAM RUS
3rd 133 JO, CHOLHO KOREA NATIONAL TEAM KOR
3rd 105 CHO, MAHAMA GREAT BRITAIN NATIONAL TEAM GBR
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives