Select Page

Advertisement

1st World Taekwondo President's Cup 2016 (G-2) – Day 4: Turkey reigns witl 4 titles

1st World Taekwondo President's Cup 2016 (G-2) – Day 4: Turkey reigns witl 4 titles

World Taekwondo President’s Cup
Bonn, Germany
7-10 April 2016
G-2 category event
Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4
Day 4 – Report
Turkey won its fourth gol medal at the first ever President’s Cup in Bonn after the fourth and last day of action was completed to stand out as the nation with the most titles. Great Britain and Serbia took their second gold as Netherlands won its first title to complete the Senior divisions.
The athlete to give Turkey its fourth title was no other than Irem Yaman, who tasted gold in Women’s -62 kg after beating Booth from Great Britain by 1-0 in the big final.
Day 4 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (56 competitors)

1 – FEJZIC, Damir
Serbia National Team SRB
2 – KANAET, Toni
Taekwondo Club Marjan CRO
3 – SUNGU, Berkcan
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – GULIYEV, Said
Azerbaijan National Team AZE
Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (29 competitors)

1 – Cho, Mahama
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 – SILLA, Arman-Marshall
Belarus National Team BLR
3 – MARDANI, Sajjad
Iran National Team IRI
3 – KUZNETSOV, Roman
Russia National Team RUS
Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (35 competitors)

1 – YAMAN, Irem
Turkey National Team TUR
2 – BOOTH, Rachelle
Great Britain National Team GBR
3 – AYVA, Tugba
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – ROTOLO, Daniela
G.S. Fiamme Oro Nettuno ITA
Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (21 competitors)

1 – OOGINK, Reshmie
Ronin NED
2 – Matijashevikj, Petra
Taekwondo Club Marjan CRO
3 – GURSKAIA, Anastasiia
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
3 – SOGUT, Seyma
Turkey National Team TUR
Category: Juniors Female A -68 / Light Heavy (13 competitors)
1 – Erensayin, Simge
Turkey National Team TUR
2 – PICHUGINA, Anna
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
3 – SASSI, Della
Lyon Métropole Taekwondo FRA
3 – HUSOVIC, Darija
TSV Dachau 1865 GER
Category: Juniors Female A +68 / Heavy (9 competitors)
1 – BAKLANOVA, Anastasiia
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
2 – AVOULETTE, Solène
Usc Afa FRA
3 – BASMA, Beyza
Yay Tan Say Spor Kulubu TUR
3 – Arslan, Dilara
Category: Cadets Female A -51 / Light middle (12 competitors)
1 – DINKOVIC, Iris
Taekwondo Club Medvedgrad CRO
2 – ROSCIOLI, Giulia Sofia
Taekwondo Ostia ITA
3 – GRBIC, Andrea
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – HEBBAR, Célia
T Ndo-Club Courneuvien FRA
Category: Cadets Female A -55 / Middle (14 competitors)
1 – KLEPAC, Nika
Taekwondo Club Medvedgrad CRO
2 – PERISIC, Aleksandra
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – KALTEKI, Faidra
Athletic Club Dias Larissas GRE
3 – DOSIL GAGO, Ana
Spain National Team ESP
Category: Cadets Female A +59 / Heavy (7 competitors)
1 – ZELJKO, Darija
Taekwondo Club Jastreb CRO
2 – IMŠIROVIC, Amela Nicol
Taekwondo Club Cigra CRO
3 – BORIC, Adna
Bosnia And Herzegovina National Team BIH
3 – COOKE, Jasmine
Unaffiliated Great Britain GBR
Category: Juniors Female A -63 / Middle (18 competitors)
1 – BLIZNIAKOVA, Margarita
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
2 – CEPPI, Lena
Taekwondo Riviera SUI
3 – GARCIA VIDAL, Miryam
Spain National Team ESP
3 – DESYLLA, Ioanna – Stavroula
As Aiantas Agiou Dimitrioy GRE
Category: Cadets Male A -61 / Middle (7 competitors)
1 – PÖRSCH, Jona
Taekwondo Club Ingelheim GER
2 – TAKOV, Stefan
Unaffiliated Serbia SRB
3 – SINDROS, Dimosthenis
A.C Taekwondo WTF Ioanninon GRE
3 – HAMAMI, Aylan
Taekwondo Club Feyzin FRA
Category: Cadets Male A -65 / Light heavy (2 competitors)
1 – PRYAZHNIKOV, Alexander
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
2 – Parthenios, Angelos
A.C Kallitheas Theagenis GRE
Category: Cadets Male A +65 / Heavy (2 competitors)
1 – Chizhik, Nikolai
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
2 – RADAKOVIC, Mihailo
Unaffiliated Serbia SRB
Category: Juniors Male A -78 / Light Heavy (15 competitors)
1 – GUL, Emre
Turkey National Team TUR
2 – LAZOGLU, Hasan Can
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – ALIEV, Emil
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
3 – ZRELLI, Mehdi Ben Walid
TKD Gelnhausen GER
Category: Juniors Male A +78 / Heavy (14 competitors)
1 – TANDELOV, Georgii
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
2 – BAIMATOV, Artur
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
3 – ATESLI, Emre Kutalmis
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – TEREKHOV, Ruslan
Unaffiliated Russia RUS

Days 2 and 3 – Report

Croatia took its third title of the event as Turkey clinched 2 more titles to rocket its balance to 3 golds as well after the second and third days of action were completed at the inaugural edition of the President’s Cup 2016.
Azerbaija, Roumania, Cyprus, Spain and Great Britain took the first golds of the event between Friday and Saturday.
The golden athletes for Turkey were Akyol, who reigned in Men’s -68 kg after beating Mutak from Croatia by 6-1 in the big final and Agris, who dominated in Women’s -53 kg after defeating Abakarova from Azerbaijan by 1-0 in the gold medal match.
The third gold medalist for Croatia was Matea Jelic, who proved to be stronger than Liborio in Women’s -67 kg afer getting rid of the French by 1-0 in the last match of the draw.
Days 2 and 3 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (46 competitors)

1 – BEIGI HARCHEGANI, Milad
Azerbaijan National Team AZE
2 – SARI, Yunus
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – MARTINEZ GARCIA, Raul
Spain National Team ESP
3 – COOK, Aaron
Unaffiliated Moldova MDA
Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (26 competitors)

1 – ROS GÓMEZ, Daniel
Spain National Team ESP
2 – ELHATRI, Mohammed
Norway National Team NOR
3 – Khodabakhshi, Mahdi
Iran National Team IRI
3 – JOVANOV, Drasko
Serbia National Team SRB
Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (38 competitors)

1 – TRIFAN, Ovidiu
Romania National Team ROU
2 – SOFIYEV, Majid
Azerbaijan National Team AZE
3 – DENISOV, Stanislav
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
3 – CANALES TORRES, Jorge
Spain National Team ESP
Category: Seniors Male A -68 / Feather (64 competitors)

1 – AKYOL, Berkay
Turkey National Team TUR
2 – MUTAK, Marko
Taekwondo Club Casper CRO
3 – MARIC, Piero
Taekwondo Club Casper CRO
3 – Minin, Konstantin
Russia National Team RUS

Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (32 competitors)

1 – KOUTTOUKI, Kyriaki
Cyprus National Team CYP
2 – PALMER SOLER, Blanca
Spain National Team ESP
3 – POURYOUNES LANGEROUDI, Dina
Taekwondo Koryo NED
3 – YONG, Yvette
Young Choung Taekwondo HQ CAN
Category: Seniors Female A -53 / Bantam (57 competitors)

1 – AGRIS, Zeliha
Ulastirma Spor Kulubu TUR
2 – Abakarova, Patimat
Azerbaijan National Team AZE
3 – KIM, Ekaterina
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
3 – MADDOCK, Charlie
Great Britain National Team GBR
Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (27 competitors)

1 – JELIC, Matea
Taekwondo Club Marjan CRO
2 – NIARE, Haby
France National Team FRA
3 – TETEREVIATNYKOVA, Tetiana
Ukraine National Team UKR
3 – TATAR, Nur
Turkey National Team TUR
Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (20 competitors)

1 – WALKDEN, Bianca
Great Britain National Team GBR
2 – BAJIC, Ana
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – ADAMIC GOLIC, Melani
Taekwondo Club Zapresic CRO
3 – SIMON ALAMO, Rosanna
Spain National Team ESP
Category: Juniors Female A -52 / Light (29 competitors)
1 – el boujjoufi, Youssra
Taekwondo Zuid Oost NED
2 – BECKSTEIN, Isabel
SV Nennslingen E.V. GER
3 – MEHNANA, Ines
Taekwondo Club Feyzin FRA
3 – KAYIR, Ikra
Turkey National Team TUR
Category: Juniors Female A -55 / Welter (27 competitors)
1 – MELNIKOVA, Sofia
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
2 – RICHTER, Jasmin
Tus Osterburg 90 Weida E.V. GER
3 – AYDIN, Kubra
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – NAGY, Nikolett
Hungary National Team HUN
Category: Juniors Female A -59 / Light Middle (29 competitors)
1 – ABLEY, Simone
Nottingham TKD GBR
2 – BEROS, Kristina
Taekwondo Club Dubrava CRO
3 – KORKUT, Huri
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – Julien, Kyla
Unaffiliated Great Britain GBR
Category: Juniors Male A -59 / Light (38 competitors)
1 – RECBER, HAKAN
Birlik Taekwondo Spor Kulubu TUR
2 – TURAN, Emircan
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – metzger, Benjamin
Taekwondo Oezer GER
3 – Polat, Mehmet Kani
Turkey National Team TUR
Category: Juniors Male A -63 / Welter (28 competitors)
1 – KAVURAT, Ferhat Can
Turkey National Team TUR
2 – ACHAB, Badr
Flemish Topsport Team BEL
3 – ALTUN, Mucahit
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – SOFOTASIOS, Anargyros
Athletic Club Dynamh Patrwn GRE
Category: Juniors Male A -68 / Light Middle (29 competitors)
1 – ERKOVAN, Samet
Turkey National Team TUR
2 – MANTZOURANIS, Georgios
As Aiantas Agiou Dimitrioy GRE
3 – ELIDRISSI, Hakim
Albertslund TKD Klub DEN
3 – LINDEN, Linus
Category: Juniors Male A -45 / Fin (24 competitors)
1 – POPOV, Georgy
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
2 – CHITAROE, Jase
Taekwondo Soekandar NED
3 – DAHLLUND, Linus
Kem-Joh Taekwondo Klubb Adalen SWE
3 – HUSSAIN, Ilyas
Gurumu Taekwondo GBR
Category: Juniors Male A -48 / Fly (24 competitors)
1 – KANAEV, Andrei
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
2 – TURKALJ, Luka
Zagrebacka Taekwondo Skola CRO
3 – GNANAPANDITHAN, Viroshan
Gurumu Taekwondo GBR
3 – CANAN, Hueseyin
Taekwondo-Club Donau-Lech-Iller E.V. GER
Category: Juniors Male A -73 / Middle (24 competitors)
1 – KARNUTA, Sergey
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
2 -SHTYLKOV, Petr
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
3 – POMBO ROMERO, Adrian
Spain National Team ESP
3 – EL-JILALI, Wassim
Albertslund TKD Klub DEN
Category: Juniors Female A -42 / Fin (20 competitors)
1 – Gurchenko, Valeriia
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
2 – KILIC, Vildan
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – LAGUNA PEREZ, Irene
Spain National Team ESP
3 – SMITH, Jordyn
Unaffiliated Great Britain GBR
Category: Juniors Female A -44 / Fly (16 competitors)
1 – ARTAMONOVA, Anastasiia
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
2 – CORELLI, Martina
Asd Pol. Voltana ITA
3 – CABEL SOLAZ, Lorena
Spain National Team ESP
3 – GUERUEZ, Oezlem
Tangun Sportschule Hamburg GER
Category: Juniors Female A -52 / Light (29 competitors)
1 – el boujjoufi, Youssra
Taekwondo Zuid Oost NED
2 – BECKSTEIN, Isabel
SV Nennslingen E.V. GER
3 – MEHNANA, Ines
Taekwondo Club Feyzin FRA
3 – KAYIR, Ikra
Turkey National Team TUR
Category: Juniors Female A -55 / Welter (27 competitors)
1 – MELNIKOVA, Sofia
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
2 – RICHTER, Jasmin
Tus Osterburg 90 Weida E.V. GER
3 – AYDIN, Kubra
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – NAGY, Nikolett
Hungary National Team HUN
Category: Juniors Female A -59 / Light Middle (29 competitors)
1 – ABLEY, Simone
Nottingham TKD GBR
2 – BEROS, Kristina
Taekwondo Club Dubrava CRO
3 – KORKUT, Huri
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – Julien, Kyla
Unaffiliated Great Britain GBR
Category: Juniors Male A -59 / Light (38 competitors)
1 – RECBER, HAKAN
Birlik Taekwondo Spor Kulubu TUR
2 – TURAN, Emircan
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – metzger, Benjamin
Taekwondo Oezer GER
3 – Polat, Mehmet Kani
Turkey National Team TUR
Category: Juniors Male A -63 / Welter (28 competitors)
1 – KAVURAT, Ferhat Can
Turkey National Team TUR
2 – ACHAB, Badr
Flemish Topsport Team BEL
3 – ALTUN, Mucahit
Turkey National Team TUR
3 – SOFOTASIOS, Anargyros
Athletic Club Dynamh Patrwn GRE
Category: Juniors Male A -68 / Light Middle (29 competitors)
1 – ERKOVAN, Samet
Turkey National Team TUR
2 – MANTZOURANIS, Georgios
As Aiantas Agiou Dimitrioy GRE
3 – ELIDRISSI, Hakim
Albertslund TKD Klub DEN
3 – LINDEN, Linus
Toigye TKD Club Malmo SWE
Category: Cadets Female A -41 / Feather (27 competitors)
1 – KISSKALT, Supharada
Taekwondo Elite Nürnberg GER
2 – BOUHMIDA, Aya
Abdel-Kwan Rotterdam NED
3 – tolentino mendoza, Shantelle
Unaffiliated Denmark DEN
3 – UNRAU, Lena
Taekwondo Club Ingelheim GER
Category: Cadets Female A -44 / Light (18 competitors)
1 – MUSICKI, Jovana
Serbia National Team SRB
2 – KIRCHEVA, Rumina
Taekwondo Club Hereya BUL
3 – RODRIGUEZ MARQUINA, Alicia
Spain National Team ESP
3 – KÄLLSTRAND, Izabella
Kim Taekwondo SWE
Category: Cadets Female A -47 / Welter (18 competitors)
1 – SINANI, Anthoula
Ac TKD Keumgang GRE
2 – VALENTINO, Viviana
Taekwondo Club Han Kook GER
3 – KELLY, Holly
Unaffiliated Great Britain GBR
3 – RUNTIC, Dora
Taekwondo Club Velika Gorica CRO
Category: Cadets Male A -41 / Bantam (29 competitors)
1 – HYTTEL, Tobias
Hwarang TKD Klub Rødovre DEN
2 – HRNIC, Edi
Unaffiliated Denmark DEN
3 – NAZAROV, Ruslan
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
3 – OZCAN, Omer Faruk
Seven Spor Kulubu TUR
Category: Cadets Male A -53 / Welter (12 competitors)
1 – LANTRATOV, Denis
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
2 – FOSTER, Alex
Quest Taekwondo GBR
3 – MICHOPOULOS, Sotirios
Athletic Association Ekrixi Patras GRE
3 – ZAMATI, Youssef
Dojang THB Boe FRA
Category: Cadets Male A -57 / Light middle (6 competitors)
1 – SHAIKH, Talha
Koryo Sports NED
2 – STANOJLOVIC, Luka
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – RASIDAGIC, Jusuf-Ali
Bosnia And Herzegovina National Team BIH
3 – TURNER, Owen
Ultimate TKD GBR
Category: Cadets Male A -45 / Feather (25 competitors)
1 – JOZSA, Levente
Hungary National Team HUN
2 – TSARANOU, Andrew
Taema Taekwondo USA
3 – KOUNOUPAS, Filippos
Ac TKD Keumgang GRE
3 – EL´DARHANOV, Isnaur
LSG Taekwondo Team GER
Category: Cadets Male A -49 / Light (14 competitors)
1 – Andreopoulos, Antonios
Sportwerk Duesseldorf E.V. GER
2 – KUVALOV, Daniil
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
3 – LIAUKOU, Aliaksei
Belarus National Team BLR
3 – PALIAKOU, Daniil
Unaffiliated Belarus BLR
Category: Cadets Female A -37 / Bantam (20 competitors)
1 – KACHOWITSCH, Vera
BSV Friedrichshafen GER
2 – OGAN, Ashleigh
Salims Taekwondo Center USA
3 – COSKUN, Asli
Sport Academy E.V. GER
3 – FEVGA, Maria
Taekwondo Athletic Club Atlantas Peristeriou GRE
Category: Cadets Female A -59 / Light heavy (7 competitors)
1 – SIMPSON, Charlotte
Quest Taekwondo GBR
2 – JOKANOVIC, Nevena
Unaffiliated Serbia SRB
3 – BOUGHRARA, Chahrazed
Malmin Taekwondo FIN
3 – DI MARTINO, Giorgia
Pol. Edera Taekwondo Ass. Dil. ITA
Day 1 – Report
Croatia senior athletes shone on the first day of action at President’s Cup after collecting 2 out of 4 golds, becoming the only nation to clinch more than 1 title in the same category. The other two gold medals of the senior divisions were taken by Turkey and Serbia.
The golden representatives for Croatia on Thursday were Lovre Brecic, who climbed to the top of the Men’s -63 kg podium after getting rid of Mammadov from Azerbaijan in the sudden death period of the final; and Kristina Tomic, who reigned in Women’s -49 kg after defeating Liborio from France by 1-0 in the crucial fight.
The other two champions of the day were Milos Gladovic from Serbia, who proved to be the strongest in Men’s -58 kg after beating Bensaleh from Belgium in the final clash by 6-5; and Hatice Ilgun from Turkey, who edged Indra Craen from Belgium in the Women’s -57 kg final by withdrawal.
In Juniors, the first 4 countries to taste gold were Russia, Hungary, Turkey and Germany, all of them with 1 title each, while in Cadets, Germany, Spain, Russia and USA were the ones who climbed to the top of the 4 first podiums of the event.
Day 1 – Round by round results: click HERE
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (48 competitors)
1 – GLADOVIC, Milos
Serbia National Team SRB
2 – BENSALEH, Salaheddine
Flemish Topsport Team BEL
3 – Tortosa Cabrera, Jesus
Unaffiliated Spain ESP
3 – SHUBITIDZE, Shalva
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
Category: Seniors Male A -63 / Bantam (58 competitors)
1 – Brecic, Lovre
Taekwondo Club Marjan CRO
2 – MAMMADOV, Mahammad
Azerbaijan National Team AZE
3 – GAMZATOV, Shamsutdin
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
3 – ANDRUN RAZIC, Deni
Taekwondo Club Osvit CRO
Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (32 competitors)
1 – TOMIC, Kristina
Taekwondo Club Osvit CRO
2 – LIBORIO, Floriane
Usc Afa FRA
3 – DAMNJANOVIC, Sara
Serbia National Team SRB
3 – LYCHAGINA, Alexandra
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
Category: Seniors Female A -57 / Feather (38 competitors)
1 – ILGUN, Hatice Kubra
Turkey National Team TUR
2 – CRAEN, Indra
Flemish Topsport Team BEL
3 – ZHURAVLEVA, Daria
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
3 – VULETIC, Bruna
Taekwondo Club Marjan CRO
Category: Juniors Male A -51 / Bantam (31 competitors)
1 – GRITSENKO, Vladimir
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
2 – BACTISTA, Van Mitchel S.
Unaffiliated United States Of America USA
3 – ANDRESEN, Nicolai
Copenhagen City TKD Klub DEN
3 – CRESCENZI, Mattia
Scuola Taekwondo Terracina 1984 Asd ITA
Category: Juniors Male A -55 / Feather (44 competitors)
1 – DOLMACI, Mertcan
Turkey National Team TUR
2 – BOVKUN, Viacheslav
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
3 – CONESA GUILLEM, Angel Jose
Spain National Team ESP
3 – El Boujjoufi, Nasser
Taekwondo Zuid Oost NED

Category: Juniors Female A -46 / Bantam (19 competitors)

1 – PATAKFALVY, Luca
Hungary National Team HUN
2 – TSINTSARSKA, Ivona
Eastern Martial Arts Club Gladiator BUL
3 – KATSAROVA, Gabriela
Sports Club Taekwondo-Fitness BUL
3 – KARAKUS, Iklima Betul
Turkey National Team TUR
Category: Juniors Female A -49 / Feather (38 competitors)

1 – ANDREOPOULOU, Ioanna
Sportwerk Duesseldorf E.V. GER
2 – CHIOTI, Agni Danai
As Aiantas Agiou Dimitrioy GRE
3 – Andriianenko, Elizaveta
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
3 – Kaya, Sebil Sara
Category: Cadets Female A -29 / Fin (3 competitors)
1 – BUNTUSCH, Evelyn
Taekwondo Gemeinschaft Allgaeu GER
2 – DEISINGER, Henriette
Taekwondo Verein Limbach-Oberfrohna E.V. GER
3 – REHANI, Dalya
Usc Afa FRA
Category: Cadets Female A -33 / Fly (11 competitors)
1 – RODRIGUEZ MARQUINA, Laura
Spain National Team ESP
2 – AVERSA, Giada
Asd Ciong Ryong Roma ITA
3 – IOANNIDOU, Chrysoula
A.K Efkarpias Athlisis GRE
3 – DICK, Jessica
TKD Ailingen GER
Category: Cadets Male A -33 / Fin (22 competitors)
1 – GAVRILENKO, Fedor
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
2 – TEPE, Emre Can
Taekwondo Oezer GER
3 – ZHARKOV, Denis
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
3 – LONG, Joshua
Chi Taekwondo GBR

Category: Cadets Male A -37 / Fly (30 competitors)

1 – SALIM, Sharif
Unaffiliated United States Of America USA
2 – IUSHKIN, Ilia
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
3 – HOEFLING, Nicholas
Authentic Taekwondo CAN
3 – SRABIONOV, Yurii
Unaffiliated Russia RUS
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives