Select Page

Advertisement

Bucharest 2015 European Championships Under 21 – Day 4: Russia completes outstanding performance with 2 new golds

Bucharest 2015 European Championships Under 21 – Day 4: Russia completes outstanding performance with 2 new golds

6th European Taekwondo Championships Under 21
Bucharest, Romania
19-22 November 2015
Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4
Day 4 – Report
Russia completed its outstanding performance at European Championships Under 21 collecting 2 new gold medals on Sunday, rocketing to a total of 7 titles in the event to reign on top of the medal count. Turkey clinched its 3rd gold on the final day of action, while Germany took its 2nd gold.
The Russian golden athletes on Sunday were Kirillov, who climbed to the top of the Male’s -87 kg division after smashing Dimantidis from Greece by 16-3 in the final, and Ayukaev, who tasted glory in Male’s +87 after beating French El Yazidi by 7-0 in the crucial fight.
The other two titles of the day were taken by Kus, who dominated the Female’s -73 kg after getting rid of Serbian Bajic by 1-0 to reach gold, and German Brandl, who defeated Spanish Leyes in the Female’s +73 kg gold match by 13-7.
You can find the bronze medalists of the day on the information below.
Day 4 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -87 / Middle (10 competitors)
1 – Kirillov, Oleg
National Team Russia RUS
2 – Diamantidis, Iosif
National Team Greece GRE
3 – Korucu, Mehmet
National Team Turkey TUR
3 – Roseanu, Claudiu
National Team Romania ROU
Category: Seniors Male A +87 / Heavy (10 competitors)
1 – Ayukaev, Rafael
National Team Russia RUS
2 – El Yazidi, Omar
National Team France FRA
3 – Djoric, Aleksandar
National Team Serbia SRB
3 – Ignatiy, Danylo
National Team Ukraine UKR
Category: Seniors Female A -73 / Middle (11 competitors)
1 – Kus, Nafia
National Team Turkey TUR
2 – Bajic, Ana
National Team Serbia SRB
3 – Martinez Gonzalez, Aida
National Team Spain ESP
3 – Schneider, Yanna
National Team Germany GER
Category: Seniors Female A +73 / Heavy (8 competitors)
1 – Brandl, Lorena
National Team Germany GER
2 – Leyes Ausio, Mariona
National Team Spain ESP
3 – Kowalczuk, Aleksandra
National Team Poland POL
3 – Dolzhikova, Elizaveta
National Team Russia RUS
Day 3 – Report
Russia kept clinching titles at European Champs Under 21 as Kirill Kamaletdinov and Darya Ischchenko respectively became the new Male’s -80 and Female’s -67 kg champions on Saturday, taking 2 out of the 4 gold medals awarded on the day and rocketing their squad to a total of 5 titles so far in the event to comfortably lead the medal count.
Kamaletdinov defeated Kolev from Bulgaria in the final by a clear 17-5, leaving no chance for another athlete to taste glory. The bronzes of the division were awarded to Angyal (SLO) and Silva (ESP).
Ishchenko beat Ulfig from Poland in the crucial fight by 3-0 to dominate her category, with the lower step of the podium being taken by Rizzelli (ITA) and Castro (ESP).
The other two titles on Saturday were won by Quesada from Spain, who rose his country’s gold count to 2 titles, and Turkish Yaman, who did the same with her squad.
Quesada tasted gold in Male’s -74 kg after getting rid of Stanic from Slovenia by 12-5 in the last match, with yildiz (TUR) and Surkov (RUS) having to content with the bronze medals.
Yaman proved to be the strongest in Female’s -62 kg after edging Ciuchitu from Moldova by 5-4 in a very close final, leaving the bronze prizes to Rotolo (ITA) and Jovic (SRB).
Day 3 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -74 / Light (24 competitors)
1 – Quesada Barrera, Daniel
National Team Spain ESP
2 – Stanič, Mark
National Team Slovenia SLO
3 – Surkov, Georgii
National Team Russia RUS
3 – Yildiz, Muhammed Emin
National Team Turkey TUR
Category: Seniors Male A -80 / Welter (18 competitors)
1 – Kamaletdinov, Kirill
National Team Russia RUS
2 – Kolev, Yordan
National Team Bulgaria BUL
3 – Angyal, Adrian
National Team Slovakia SVK
3 – Silva Pazos, Xian
National Team Spain ESP
Category: Seniors Female A -62 / Light (20 competitors)
1 – Yaman, Irem
National Team Turkey TUR
2 – Ciuchitu, Ana
National Team Moldova MDA
3 – Jovic Vujakovic, Iris
National Team Serbia SRB
3 – Rotolo, Daniela
National Team Italy ITA
Category: Seniors Female A -67 / Welter (17 competitors)
1 – Ishchenko, Darya
National Team Russia RUS
2 – Ulfig, Jagoda
National Team Poland POL
3 – Rizzelli, Cristiana
National Team Italy ITA
3 – Castro Burgos, Cecilia
National Team Spain ESP
Day 2 – Report
Russia set the standard during European Champs Under 21’s second day of action in Bucharest after taking 2 out of the 4 titles awarded to rise its global count to 3 gold medals and lead the standings. The other two titles taken on Friday were achieved by Turkey and Belgium, who hadn’t tasted gold in the event until then.
The Russian heroes on Friday were Tatiana Kudashova, who dominated the Female’s -53 kg after smashing Mihaila from Romania in the final by 7-0, and Maksmim Khramtcov, who became the new Male’s -68 kg champion after comfortably defeating Polish Robak in the crucial fight by 16-4.
The other golds were taken by Belgian Ketbi, who got rid of Russian Krasnov in the Male’s -63 kg last fight by 1-0, and Turkish Antunel, who clearly beat French Celin 9-1 in the Male’s -57 kg final to climb to the top of the podium.
You can find the bronze medalists of the day on the information below.
With these results, Russia tops the medal count with a total of 3 golds, while Spain, Germany, Cyprus, Turkey and Belgium accumulate 1 title each.
Day 2 – Final Podiums
Male’s -63 kg
1 – Ketbi, Si Mohamed (BEL)
2 – Krasnov, Boris (RUS)
3 – Perez Polo, Javier (ESP)
3 – Millert, Albert (POL)
Female’s -53 kg
1 – Kudashova, Tatiana (RUS)
2 – Mihaila, Malina Mariana (ROU)
3 – Garcia Romero, Tania (ESP)
3 – Chorbanova, Nikol (BUL)
Male’s -68 kg
1 – Khramtcov, Maksim (RUS)
2 – Robak, Karol (POL)
3 – Longobardi Radford, Eduardo Pete (ESP)
3 – Pirc, Domen (SLO)
Female’s – 57 kg
1 – Altunel, Durdane (TUR)
2 – Celin, Lauryguan (FRA)
3 – Magnus, Marie NOR)
3 – Mierzwinska, Ewelina (POL)
Day 1 – Report
The 6th European Championships Under 21 kicked off this morning in Bucharest, Romania with the first 4 divisions in competition, with Cyprus, Germany, Russia and Spain taking the gold medals awarded on Thursday.
Reigning Junior world champion Jesus Tortosa (ESP) reigned in Men’s -54 kg after beating Artamonov from Russia by 6-4, Russian Iskakov dominated in Men’s -58 kg after getting rid of Bensaleh from Belgium by 6-2 in the gold medal match, German Sueheda Gueler climbed to the top of the Women’s -49 kg division after defeating Russian Kustova in the crucial fight by 5-4, while Kouttouki from Cyprus was crowned as the Women’s -46 kg queen after edging Danshina from Ukraine by 7-5 in the last match of the draw.
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Category: Seniors Male A -54 / Fin (21 competitors)
1 – Tortosa Cabrera, Jesus
National Team Spain ESP
2 – Artamonov, Mikhail
National Team Russia RUS
3 – Chagias, Panagiotis
National Team Greece GRE
3 – Binev, Kaloyan
National Team Bulgaria BUL
Category: Seniors Male A -58 / Fly (24 competitors)
1 – Iskakov, Zhanat
National Team Russia RUS
2 – Bensaleh, Salaheddine
National Team Belgium BEL
3 – Aliu, Egers
National Team Albania ALB
3 – Serbanescu, Edi
National Team Israel ISR
Category: Seniors Female A -46 / Fin (13 competitors)
1 – Kouttouki, Kyriaki
National Team Cyprus CYP
2 – Danshina, Oleksandra
National Team Ukraine UKR
3 – Akalin, Ruhat
National Team Turkey TUR
3 – Federici, Giuliana
National Team Germany GER
Category: Seniors Female A -49 / Fly (16 competitors)
1 – Gueler Nur, Sueheda
National Team Germany GER
2 – Kustova, Iuliia
National Team Russia RUS
3 – Dosucukur, Zehra
National Team Turkey TUR
3 – Damnjanovic, Sara
National Team Serbia SRB
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Archives