Select Page

Advertisement

European Junior Championships 2015 – Day 4: Russia rises gold count to 6 to finish on top

European Junior Championships 2015 – Day 4: Russia rises gold count to 6 to finish on top

2015 ETU European Taekwondo Junior Championships
Daugavpils, Latvia
22-25 October 2015
Round by round results: Day 1 / Day 2 / Day 3 / Day 4
Day 4 – Report
Russia grabbed two more gold medals on Sunday to rise its count to 6 and finished on top of the medal count of the event. The other nations who tasted gold today were Italy, who clinched two golds to rocket to 3 titles, and Serbia, who took the first gold of the event.
The Russian heroes of the day were Kuchyanov, who dominated the Male’s -55 kg division after beating Irish Woolley in the final by 25-24 in an outstanding match, and Khramtcov, who climbed to the top of he Male’s -68 kg podium after smashing Zaouia from Netherlands by 29-7.
The bronze medalists of these two categories were Paksashvili (GEO) and Malyeyev (UKR) in M-55 and Blagec (CRO) and El-Jilali (DEN) in M-68.
The Female’s -49 kg champion was Tijana Bogdanovic from Serbia, who proved to be the strongest athlete in the division after getting rid of Lushnikova by 7-1 in the final match. The bronzes were awarded to Dzanan (CRO) and Garcia Aunon (ESP).
The Female’s -63 kg crown was taken by D’Angelo from Italy, who beat Pole from Croatia in the crucial fight by 6-0. Mironova from Russia and Erensayin from Turkey were the athletes who tasted bronze in the division.
The Female’s +68 kg category was dominated by Giacomini from Italy, who clearly defeated Sogut from Turkey in the big final by 16-4. Wazjer from Poland and Martin from Germany took the lower step of the podium.
Day 4 – Final Podiums
Category: Juniors Male A -55 / Feather (31 competitors)
1 – Kuchyanov, Kirill
National Team Russia RUS
2 – Woolley, Jack
National Team Ireland IRL
3 – Paksashvili, Badri
National Team Georgia GEO
3 – Malyeyev, Oleksiy
National Team Ukraine UKR
Category: Juniors Male A -68 / Light Middle (27 competitors)
1 – Khramtcov, Maksim
National Team Russia RUS
2 – Zaouia, Fahd
National Team Netherlands NED
3 – Blagec, Vito
National Team Croatia CRO
3 – El-Jilali, Wassim
National Team Denmark DEN
Category: Juniors Female A -49 / Feather (23 competitors)
1 – Bogdanovic, Tijana
National Team Serbia SRB
2 – Lushnikova, Angelina
National Team Russia RUS
3 – Dzanan, Ana
National Team Croatia CRO
3 – Garcia Aunon, Lydia
National Team Spain ESP
Category: Juniors Female A -63 / Middle (20 competitors)
1 – D Angelo, Natalia
National Team Italy ITA
2 – Pole, Doris
National Team Croatia CRO
3 – Mironova, Elizaveta
National Team Russia RUS
3 – Erensayin, Simge
National Team Turkey TUR
Category: Juniors Female A +68 / Heavy (17 competitors)
1 – Giacomini, Laura
National Team Italy ITA
2 – Sogut, Seyma Nur
National Team Turkey TUR
3 – Wajzer, Maria
National Team Poland POL
3 – Martin, Leonie
National Team Germany GER
Day 3 – Report
Russia clearly dominated the third day of action at European Junior Champs 2015 after clinching no less than 3 of the 5 golds awarded on Saturday. The other two titles were taken by Hungary and Croatia, who won their second gold medal of the event.
The three golden athletes for Russia were Gaponyuk, champion of the Male’s -51 kg division after smashing the Ukrainian Malchenko by 15-3 in the final, Surkov, who gave no chance to Stanic from Slovenia in the Male’s -73 kg crucial fight (16-4), and Tandelov, the strongest in the Male’s +78 kg category after comfortably getting rid of Bondar from Ukraine by 21-8.
The bronze medalists of these 3 divisions were Torounidis (GRE) and Booth (GBR) in M-51, Ventola (ITA) and Furtner (AUT) in M-73 and Romero (ESP) and Celik (TUR) in M+78.
The other two athletes to taste gold on Saturday were Patakfalvy from Hungary, who was crowned as the best athlete in the Female’s -46 kg division after easily beating Fedirici from Germany by 14-2, and Runtic from Croatia, who climbed to the top of the Female’s -59 kg category after clearly defeating Ciuchitu from Moldova 20-8.
The lower step of the podium in these 3 division ended up being Goodall (GBR) and Danshina (UKR) in F-46 and Gaizauskaite (LTU) and Moorby (GBR) in F-59.
Day 3 – Final Podiums
Category: Juniors Male A -51 / Bantam (21 competitors)
1 – Gaponyuk, Vladislav
National Team Russia RUS
2 – Malchenko, Taras
National Team Ukraine UKR
3 – Torounidis, Ioannis
National Team Greece GRE
3 – Booth, Cameron
National Team Great Britain GBR
Category: Juniors Male A -73 / Middle (25 competitors)

1 – Surkov, Georgii
National Team Russia RUS
2 – Stanič, Mark
National Team Slovenia SLO
3 – Ventola, Attilio Fabio
National Team Italy ITA
3 – Furtner, Florian
National Team Austria AUT
Category: Juniors Male A +78 / Heavy (19 competitors)

1 – Tandelov, Georgii
National Team Russia RUS
2 – Bondar, Vladislav
National Team Ukraine UKR
3 – Romero Moyano, Daniel
National Team Spain ESP
3 – Celik, Omer Firat
National Team Turkey TUR
Category: Juniors Female A -46 / Bantam (20 competitors)

1 – Patakfalvy, Luca
National Team Hungary HUN
2 – Federici, Giuliana
National Team Germany GER
3 – Goodall, Taylor
National Team Great Britain GBR
3 – Danshina, Oleksandra
National Team Ukraine UKR
Category: Juniors Female A -59 / Light Middle (20 competitors)

1 – Runtic, Anamarija
National Team Croatia CRO
2 – Ciuchitu, Ana
National Team Moldova MDA
3 – Moorby, Leah
National Team Great Britain GBR
3 – Gaizauskaite, Gerda
National Team Lithuania LTU
Day 2 – Report
Belgium was the most succesful nation at European Junior Championships’ second day of action after collecting 2 out of the 5 golds awarded on Friday. Great Britain, Hungary and Italy were the other teams who climbed to the top of the podium with 1 title each.
The two golden athletes for Belgium were Anke Gevers, the strongest in the Female’s -44 kg division after beating Kaya from Germany by 1-0 in the final, and Indra Craen, who dominated the Female’s -55 kg category after defeating Adamkiewicz from Poland in the crucial fight by 13-10 in a thrilling match.
The bronze medallists of these two divisions ended up being Sauluk (BLR) and Admaeva (RUS) in F-44 and Taslak (CRO) and Yesildal (AZE) in F-55.
The other 3 champions on Friday were Dell’aquila from Italy, who smashed Rudnik from Russia in the Male’s -48 kg final by 23-9, Hungarian Furedi, who tasted gold in Female’s -68 kg after getting rid of Ble from France by 6-2, and Bradly Sinden from Great Britain, who proved to be the best in Male’s -63 kg after comfortably edging Djurdjevic from Serbia by 22-9 in the crucial fight.
The bronzes of these 3 categories were finally awarded to: Kavtaradze (GEO) and Gashim (AZE) in M-48, Passamonti (ITA) and Tzellou (GRE) in F-68 and Abdurrazakov (AZE) and Konstantinidis (GER) in M-63.
Day 2 – Final Podiums
Female’s -44 kg
1 – Gevers, Anke (BEL)
2 – Kaya, Sebil-Sara (GER)
3 – Sauluk, Krystsina (BLR)
3 – Admaeva, Maria (RUS)
Male’s -48 kg
1 – Dell’aquila, Vito (ITA)
2 – Rudnik, Alexei (RUS)
3 – Kavtaradze, Beka (GEO)
3 – Magomedov, Gashim (AZE)
Female’s -55 kg
1 – Craen, Indra (BEL)
2 – Adamkiewicz, Patrycja (POL)
3 – Taslak, Ana (CRO)
3 – Yesildal, Gulhanim (AZE)
Female’s -68 kg
1 – Furedi, Rebeka (HUN)
2 – Ble, Marie Paule (FRA)
3 – Passamonti, Yvonne (ITA)
3 – Tzellou, Aikaterini (GRE)
Male’s -63 kg
1 – Sinden, Bradly (GBR)
2 – Djurdjevic, Nikola (SRB)
3 – Abdurrazakov, Kamil (AZE)
3 – Konstantinidis, Jordanis (GER)
Day 1 – Report
Spain dominated the first day of action at the European Junior Championships 2015, which started today in Dugavpils, Latvia, with 5 categories in competition. The Spanish team took 2 golds, while Turkey, Russia and Croatia clinched 1 title each.
The two main names of the Spanish success were Irene Laguna, who climbed to the top of the Female’s -42 kg division after beating the Israeli Bayech by 13-11 in a spectacular final match, and Marcos Caballero, winner of the Male’s -59 kg category after defeating Nazaryan from Russia by a close 8-6.
The bronzes of these categories were awarded to Lager (RUS) and Gueruez (GER) in W-42 and Plomp (NED) and Mansouri (FRA) in M-59.
The other 3 titles were clinched by Emre Gul from Turkey, who dominated the Female’s -78 kg division after getting rid of Lupu from Moldova by 15-12 in a thrilling fight, Andrei Kanaev from Russia, who tasted gold in the Men’s -45 kg division after edging Pavlitsas from Greece by 3-0 in the crucial fight, and Bruna Vuletic from Croatia, who comfortable beat Radaelli from Italy by 5-0 in the Female’s -52 kg division final.
The lower step of the podium of these 3 categories were: Kirkerud (NOR) and Perajica (CRO) in Male’s -78 kg, Jorquera (ESP) and Tuhal (TUR) in Male’s -45 kg and Nagy (HUN) and Garcia Romero (ESP) in Female’s -52 kg.
Day 1 – Final Podiums
Female’s -42 kg
1 – Laguna Perez, Irene (ESP)
2 – Bayech, Rivka (ISR)
3 – Lager, Biana (RUS)
3 – Gueruez, Oezlem (GER)
Male’s -78 kg
1 – Gul, Emre (TUR)
2 – Lupu, Alexandr (MDA)
3 – Kirkerud, Marius (NOR)
3 – Perajica, Luka (CRO)
Male’s -45 kg
1 – Kanaev, Andrei (RUS)
2 – Pavlitsas, Ioannis (GRE)
3 – Jorquera Cala, Joan (ESP)
3 – Turhal, Mustafa (TUR)
Male’s -59 kg
1 – Caballero Echevarria, Marcos (ESP)
2 – Nazaryan, David (RUS)
3 – Plomp, Jelle (NED)
3 – Mansouri, Adel (FRA)
Female’s -52 kg
1 – Vuletic, Bruna (CRO)
2 – Radaelli, Francesca (ITA)
3 – Nagy, Nikolett (HUN)
3 – Garcia Romero, Tania (ESP)
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives