Select Page

Advertisement

Dracula Open 2018 (G-1): China stands out with 6 golds

Dracula Open 2018 (G-1): China stands out with 6 golds

Dracula Open 2018
Bucharest, Romania
3-4 November 2018
G-1 category event
Seniors – Report
China reigned in Bucharest last weekend after grabbing 6 Senior titles at the 2018 Dracula Open. Turkey, France, Russia, Belgium, Greece, Romania, Serbia and Portugal were the other nations to taste gold after winning 1 title each.
Linglong Chen reigned in Men’s -80 kg after defeating Ferreira from Portugal by withdrawal in the final; Zongshi Luo proved to be the strongest in Women’s -62 kg after beating Celin from France 8-2 for the gold; Hongyi Sun got rid of his compatriot Liu in the Men’s +87 kg crucial fight by 2-0 and withdrawal to climb to the top of the podium; Yuntao Wenren proved to be the best in Women’s -49 kg after edging her team mate Tan by 9-3 in the final clash; Jie Song outscored Furedi from Hungary in the Women’s -67 kg gold medal match by a clear 30-19 to dominate the category; and Xiaojing Wei stood out in Women’s -53 kg after defeating Garcia from Spain in the last match of the draw by 7-5.
Seniors – Final Podiums
Men’s -74 kg
1 – Muhammed Emin Yildiz (TUR)
2 – Yasuhiro Hamada (JPN)
3 – Stavros Tsipounis (GRE)
3 – Botond Böröczi (HUN)
Men’s -54 kg
1 – Dionysios Rapsomanikis (GRE)
2 – Elord Gjana (ALB)
3 – Vadim Dimitrov (MDA)
3 – Thomas Liapis (GRE)
Men’s -63 kg
1 – Dylan Chellamootoo (FRA)
2 – Damian Villa (USA)
3 – Vlasios Petropoulos (GRE)
3 – Milos Gladovic (SRB)
Men’s -87 kg
1 – Pavel Tsygankov (RUS)
2 – Hrvoje Sep (CRO)
3 – Dmitrii Ionov (RUS)
3 – Milos Golubovic (SRB)
Women’s -73 kg
1 – Loredana Ispas (ROU)
2 – Ana-Maria Serban (MDA)
3 – Florenta Lucy Isabella Gheorghe (ROU)
Women’s -53 kg
1 – Xiaojing Wei (CHN)
2 – Tania Garcia Romero (ESP)
3 – Christianna Tyrologou (GRE)
3 – Anna Giakoumopoulou (GRE)
Women’s -62 kg
Nadica Bozanic (SRB)
Ana Ciuchitu (MDA)
Clara Mallien (FRA)
Nina Bisercic (GER)
Men’s -68 kg
1 – Si Mohamed Ketbi (BEL)
2 – Mitko Dzhordzhev (BUL)
3 – Nikola Vuckovic (SRB)
3 – Konstantinos Chamalidis (GRE)
Women’s -67 kg
1 – Jie Song (CHN)
2 – Rebeka Furedi (HUN)
3 – Daniela Rotolo (ITA)
3 – Maria Koukoumelou (GRE)
Women’s -49 kg
1 – Yuntao Wenren (CHN)
2 – Xueqin Tan (CHN)
3 – Apostolia Tsantoukla (GRE)
3 – Chrysoula Theodosa (GRE)
Men’s +87 kg
1 – Hongyi Sun (CHN)
2 – Jintao Liu (CHN)
3 – Danilo Vukelic (SRB)
3 – Drasko Jovanov (SRB)
Women’s -57 kg
1 – Zongshi Luo (CHN)
2 – Laurygan Celin (FRA)
3 – Tatiana Timbalari (MDA)
3 – Bodine Schoenmakers (NED)
Men’s -58 kg
1 – Rui Braganca (POR)
2 – Mourad Abdel M. Laachraoui (BEL)
3 – Georgios Simitsis (GRE)
3 – Stepan Dimitrov (MDA)
Men’s -80 kg
1 – Linglong Chen (CHN)
2 – Julio Ferreira (POR)
3 – Georgios Sitos (GRE)
3 – Apostolos Telikostoglou (GRE)
WTM

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

daedo

Cadet World Champs LIVE VIDEO

Archives